Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sends Millions Home for Holi; 14 Lakh Passengers Travelled in Last Five Days through Northern Railways; 3.36 Lakh Departures From Delhi on March 1
Western Railway Facilitates Over 23 Lakh Passengers During Holi Rush; 20,000 Depart from Udhna on March 1
Special Trains Ensuring Comfortable, Safe and Timely Travel
ATVMs, Dedicated Holding Areas and Bottled Water Distribution Enhance Festive Travel Experience Across Railway Zones
From Safety to On-Ground Support: Railways’ Holi Arrangements Earn Public Appreciation
02 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has ensured that passengers across the country are able to travel home for the Holi festival with ease and comfort through meticulous planning and coordinated execution across all Railway Zones.
Northern Railway has made elaborate arrangements at major stations in the Delhi area, particularly for passengers travelling to the eastern parts of the country to celebrate Holi. Today, 22 Special trains originated from major stations in the Delhi area. On 01.03.2026, 22 special trains were operated and approximately 3.36 lakh outward passengers boarded from the Delhi area which is an increase of 18.07% compared to the corresponding date last year (11.03.2025, the third day before Holi).
In the last five days, around 14 lakh passengers have travelled from the Delhi area. Based on continuous monitoring of passenger rush at major stations, 22 special trains are also planned to run on 03.03.2026. Northern Railway officials are continuously monitoring the crowd situation at major stations in the Delhi area to ensure smooth and safe travel for passengers.
Feedback received through social media platforms of Zonal Railways indicates high levels of passenger satisfaction with the arrangements.
At Northern Railway, the special arrangements made at Anand Vihar Terminal railway station reflect smooth and well-regulated passenger movement during the festive rush ahead of Holi.
Facilities such as designated holding areas, help desk booths, catering stalls and additional ticket counters have been put in place to ensure convenient and hassle-free travel for passengers at Anand Vihar Terminal.
South Central Railway has put in place extensive arrangements to effectively manage the heavy passenger rush during the Holi festival season, ensuring smooth, safe and hassle-free travel for passengers heading to their hometowns. As part of these efforts, SCR has announced the operation of 195 special trains from the last week of February through March to cater to increased demand. Between 21st February and 2nd March 2026, the Zone operated 26 special trains from key originating stations such as Secunderabad, Charlapalli and Tirupati towards major destinations including Raxaul, Nizamuddin, Kollam, Danapur and Bhubaneswar. During this period, more than 50,000 passengers travelled in these 26 special trains across both reserved and unreserved coaches. Notably, on 1st and 2nd March 2026 alone, nine special trains were operated, carrying approximately 15,000 passengers.
To handle the festive rush efficiently, SCR implemented a series of coordinated measures, including frequent announcements about special trains to avoid confusion, real-time train information through electronic display boards, and proper guidance and assistance to passengers at stations. Publicity campaigns encouraged passengers to purchase tickets through Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs) and the Rail One App, while information was widely disseminated through print, electronic and social media platforms. Adequate Railway Protection Force (RPF) and ticket checking staff were deployed, and continuous monitoring ensured punctual operation of special trains. Special emphasis was laid on effective crowd management to facilitate safe boarding and de-boarding, with RPF personnel stationed at foot over bridges, platforms, entry and exit gates, as well as onboard trains.
Amid the heightened travel demand during the Holi festive period, Western Railway recorded a total of 23,03,445 passengers over three days. On 27th February, 13,66,545 passengers travelled, followed by 4,51,604 passengers on 28th February and 4,85,296 passengers on 1st March. Notably, on 1st March alone, around 20,000 passengers departed from Udhna station, reflecting the significant surge in festive travel and the effective management of passenger movement by Western Railway.
Keeping in view the heavy rush and intense heat during Holi, Western Railway undertook a special initiative at Udhna station by distributing nearly 3,000 packaged drinking water bottles, providing immediate relief to passengers. This thoughtful and humane gesture made travel more comfortable, with passengers expressing appreciation for the proactive and service-oriented approach of Western Railway.
Passengers appreciated the special preparedness and systematic crowd management undertaken by Central Railway during Holi, stating that safe boarding arrangements and clear guidance made their journey smooth and stress-free, providing significant relief during the festive rush.
In view of the increased passenger turnout, dedicated crowd management measures and well-organised queue systems were implemented at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, reaffirming Central Railway’s priority of ensuring a safe, convenient and comfortable journey for every passenger.
North Western Railway is operating a record number of special trains, along with enhanced crowd management at stations and 24/7 monitoring to ensure passenger safety and smooth movement. The objective is to make every homebound journey not only pleasant but completely hassle-free.
On this festive occasion, additional special train services have been arranged to make travel simple and comfortable, supported by strengthened security measures and continuous surveillance at stations. Reaffirming its commitment to service, North Western Railway continues to prioritise safe, seamless and passenger-friendly travel throughout the Holi celebrations.
Through disciplined coordination and dedicated supervision by RPF personnel of Eastern Railway, the festive rush at Howrah Railway Station was managed with utmost care, ensuring safety, order, and a smooth, hassle-free travel experience for all passengers.
Passengers travelling from Howrah to Samastipur appreciated the dedicated efforts of Eastern Railway staff, RPF personnel, and station officials for their assistance in boarding Holi Special trains and for managing the festive rush in a highly organised and seamless manner.
Embracing the festive spirit of Holi, East Central Railway has prioritised safe, smooth, and comfortable travel for the increasing number of passengers during the festival. To facilitate passenger convenience, comprehensive arrangements have been made, including operation of special trains, augmentation of train services on key routes, and several other measures to ensure a hassle-free journey.
Holi Special trains are providing confirmed seats to common passengers travelling back to their hometowns, including working professionals, students, daily wage earners etc. By increasing connectivity and reducing dependence on regular services, these special trains are ensuring a stress-free and timely journey home for families celebrating the festival together.
To manage the anticipated surge in passenger traffic, 1244 Holi Special train trips are being operated across various Railway Zones during the Holi period from 25.02.2026 to 18.03.2026. The number of trips may increase up to 1500, if additional demand is observed.
These special services are connecting major cities, state capitals and important regional centres across the country, ensuring confirmed accommodation for passengers and significantly reducing congestion on regular trains.
Comprehensive crowd management measures, creation of dedicated holding areas, deployment of ATVMs, distribution of bottled drinking water, establishment of dedicated war rooms for real-time monitoring, and round-the-clock staff presence have collectively enabled smooth handling of the festive rush.
Indian Railways continues to monitor passenger demand closely and remains committed to providing safe, efficient and passenger-friendly services during peak travel seasons.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने होली पर करोड़ों लोगों को घर पहुंचाया; 14 लाख यात्रियों ने पिछले पांच दिनों में उत्तर रेलवे के जरिए यात्रा की; दिल्ली से 1 मार्च को 3.36 लाख लोगों ने प्रस्थान किया
पश्चिम रेलवे ने होली की भीड़ के दौरान 23 लाख यात्रियों को सुविधाएं दीं; उधना से 1 मार्च को 20,000 यात्री रवाना हुए
विशेष ट्रेनें सुनिश्चित करा रहीं आरामदायक, सुरक्षित व समयबद्ध यात्रा
एटीवीएम समर्पित होल्डिंग एरिया और बोतलबंद पानी के वितरण से रेलवे जोनों ने त्योहारी यात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाया
सरक्षा से लेकर जमीनी सहायता तक: रेलवे की होली व्यवस्थाओं ने बटोरी जनता की सराहना
02 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने सभी रेलवे जोनों में सटीक योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश भर के यात्री होली के त्योहार के लिए आसानी और आराम से अपने घर जा सकें।
उत्तर रेलवे ने दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर विस्तृत व्यवस्था की है, विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्वी हिस्सों में होली मनाने के लिए यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए। आज दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रमुख स्टेशनों से 22 विशेष ट्रेनें रवाना हुईं। 01.03.2026 को 22 विशेष ट्रेनें संचालित की गईं और दिल्ली क्षेत्र से लगभग 3.36 लाख यात्री सवार हुए, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी तारीख (11.03.2025, होली से तीन दिन पहले) की तुलना में 18.07% की वृद्धि है।
पिछले पांच दिनों में दिल्ली क्षेत्र से करीब 14 लाख यात्रियों ने सफर किया है। प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की भीड़ की निरंतर निगरानी के आधार पर 03.03.2026 को भी 22 विशेष ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना है। उत्तर रेलवे के अधिकारी यात्रियों की सुगम और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर भीड़ की स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
जोनल रेलवे के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्राप्त फीडबैक व्यवस्थाओं के प्रति यात्रियों की उच्च संतुष्टि को दर्शाता है।
उत्तर रेलवे में आनंद विहार टर्मिनल रेलवे स्टेशन पर किए गए विशेष प्रबंध होली से पहले त्योहारों की भीड़ के दौरान यात्रियों की सुचारू और अच्छी तरह से विनियमित आवाजाही को दर्शाते हैं।
आनंद विहार टर्मिनल पर यात्रियों की सुविधाजनक और परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्धारित होल्डिंग एरिया, हेल्प डेस्क बूथ, खान-पान स्टॉल और अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर जैसी सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं।
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने होली के त्योहार के सीजन के दौरान यात्रियों की भारी भीड़ को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है, जिससे अपने गृहनगर जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुचारू, सुरक्षित और परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा सुनिश्चित हो सके। इन प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए फरवरी के अंतिम सप्ताह से मार्च तक 195 विशेष ट्रेनों के संचालन की घोषणा की है। 21 फरवरी से 2 मार्च 2026 के बीच, इस ज़ोन ने सिकंदराबाद, चरलापल्ली और तिरुपति जैसे प्रमुख शुरुआती स्टेशनों से रक्सौल, निजामुद्दीन, कोल्लम, दानापुर और भुवनेश्वर जैसे मुख्य गंतव्यों के लिए 26 विशेष ट्रेनें संचालित कीं। इस अवधि के दौरान, इन 26 विशेष ट्रेनों में आरक्षित और अनारक्षित दोनों कोचों में 50,000 से अधिक यात्रियों ने यात्रा की। विशेष रूप से, केवल 1 और 2 मार्च 2026 को ही नौ विशेष ट्रेनें संचालित की गईं, जिनमें लगभग 15,000 यात्रियों ने सफर किया।
त्योहारों की भीड़ को कुशलतापूर्वक संभालने के लिए एससीआर ने कई समन्वित उपाय लागू किए, जिनमें भ्रम से बचने के लिए विशेष ट्रेनों के बारे में बार-बार घोषणाएं करना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिस्प्ले बोर्ड के माध्यम से ट्रेनों की वास्तविक समय की जानकारी देना और स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों को उचित मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है। प्रचार अभियानों के माध्यम से यात्रियों को ऑटोमैटिक टिकट वेंडिंग मशीन (एटीवीएम) और रेल वन ऐप के जरिए टिकट खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जबकि प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जानकारी व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित की गई। पर्याप्त रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) और टिकट चेकिंग स्टाफ तैनात किया गया था, और निरंतर निगरानी ने विशेष ट्रेनों के समयबद्ध संचालन को सुनिश्चित किया। सुरक्षित रूप से ट्रेन में चढ़ने और उतरने की सुविधा के लिए प्रभावी भीड़ प्रबंधन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिसके तहत फुट ओवर ब्रिज, प्लेटफॉर्म, प्रवेश और निकास द्वारों के साथ-साथ ट्रेनों के भीतर भी आरपीएफ कर्मियों को तैनात किया गया।
पश्चिमी रेलवे ने होली के त्योहार के दौरान यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग के बीच तीन दिनों में कुल 23,03,445 यात्रियों का आंकड़ा दर्ज किया। 27 फरवरी को 13,66,545 यात्रियों ने यात्रा की, जिसके बाद 28 फरवरी को 4,51,604 और 1 मार्च को 4,85,296 यात्रियों ने सफर किया। विशेष रूप से, केवल 1 मार्च को ही उधना स्टेशन से लगभग 20,000 यात्री रवाना हुए, जो त्योहारों के दौरान यात्रा में भारी उछाल और पश्चिमी रेलवे द्वारा यात्री आवाजाही के प्रभावी प्रबंधन को दर्शाता है।
होली के दौरान भारी भीड़ और भीषण गर्मी को देखते हुए, पश्चिमी रेलवे ने उधना स्टेशन पर एक विशेष पहल करते हुए लगभग 3,000 बोतलबंद पेयजल वितरित किया, जिससे यात्रियों को तत्काल राहत मिली। इस विचारशील और मानवीय व्यवहार ने यात्रा को अधिक आरामदायक बना दिया, जिसके लिए यात्रियों ने पश्चिमी रेलवे के सक्रिय और सेवा-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
यात्रियों ने होली के दौरान मध्य रेलवे द्वारा की गई विशेष तैयारियों और व्यवस्थित भीड़ प्रबंधन की भी प्रशंसा की। उनका कहना था कि सुरक्षित बोर्डिंग व्यवस्था और स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन ने उनकी यात्रा को सुगम और तनावमुक्त बना दिया, जिससे त्योहारों की भीड़ के दौरान काफी राहत मिली।
यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस पर समर्पित भीड़ प्रबंधन उपाय और सुव्यवस्थित कतार प्रणाली लागू की गई, जो हर यात्री के लिए सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने की मध्य रेलवे की प्राथमिकता को दोहराती है।
उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे यात्री सुरक्षा और सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्टेशनों पर बेहतर भीड़ प्रबंधन और 24/7 निगरानी के साथ रिकॉर्ड संख्या में विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य घर जाने वाली हर यात्रा को न केवल सुखद बल्कि पूरी तरह से बाधा मुक्त बनाना है। इस उत्सव के अवसर पर, यात्रा को सरल और आरामदायक बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं की व्यवस्था की गई है, जिसे स्टेशनों पर मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों और निरंतर निगरानी का समर्थन प्राप्त है। सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे होली के उत्सव के दौरान सुरक्षित, निर्बाध और यात्री-अनुकूल यात्रा को प्राथमिकता देना जारी रखे हुए है।
पूर्व रेलवे के आरपीएफ कर्मियों के अनुशासित समन्वय और समर्पित पर्यवेक्षण के माध्यम से, हावड़ा रेलवे स्टेशन पर त्योहारों की भीड़ को अत्यंत सावधानी के साथ प्रबंधित किया गया, जिससे सभी यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षा, व्यवस्था और एक सुचारू, परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित हुआ। हावड़ा से समस्तीपुर की यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों ने होली स्पेशल ट्रेनों में चढ़ने में सहायता करने और त्योहारों की भीड़ को अत्यधिक संगठित और निर्बाध तरीके से प्रबंधित करने के लिए पूर्व रेलवे के कर्मचारियों, आरपीएफ कर्मियों और स्टेशन अधिकारियों के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की।
होली के उत्सव की भावना को अपनाते हुए, पूर्व मध्य रेलवे ने त्योहार के दौरान यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या के लिए सुरक्षित, सुचारू और आरामदायक यात्रा को प्राथमिकता दी है। यात्री सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की गई है, जिसमें विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन, प्रमुख मार्गों पर ट्रेन सेवाओं में वृद्धि और परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई अन्य उपाय शामिल हैं।
होली स्पेशल ट्रेनें अपने गृहनगर वापस जाने वाले आम यात्रियों, जिनमें कामकाजी पेशेवर, छात्र और दैनिक वेतन भोगी आदि शामिल हैं, उन्हें कन्फर्म सीटें प्रदान कर रही हैं। कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाकर और नियमित सेवाओं पर निर्भरता कम करके, ये विशेष ट्रेनें एक साथ त्योहार मनाने वाले परिवारों के लिए घर की तनावमुक्त और समय पर यात्रा सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं।
यात्री यातायात में संभावित उछाल को प्रबंधित करने के लिए, 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 तक होली की अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न रेलवे जोनों में 1244 होली स्पेशल ट्रेन फेरे संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। यदि अतिरिक्त मांग देखी जाती है, तो फेरों की संख्या 1500 तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है।
ये विशेष सेवाएँ देश भर के प्रमुख शहरों, राज्यों की राजधानियों और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों को जोड़ रही हैं, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए कन्फर्म आवास सुनिश्चित हो रहा है और नियमित ट्रेनों में भीड़भाड़ काफी कम हो रही है।
भीड़ प्रबंधन के व्यापक उपाय, समर्पित होल्डिंग एरिया बनाना, एटीवीएम की तैनाती, बोतलबंद पेयजल का वितरण, रीयल-टाइम निगरानी के लिए समर्पित वॉर रूम की स्थापना और चौबीसों घंटे कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति ने सामूहिक रूप से त्योहारों की भीड़ को सुचारू रूप से संभालने में सक्षम बनाया है।
भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों की मांग की बारीकी से निगरानी करना जारी रखे हुए है और यात्रा के पीक सीजन के दौरान सुरक्षित, कुशल और यात्री-अनुकूल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।