Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sends Millions Home for Holi; 14 Lakh Passengers Travelled in Last Five Days through Northern Railways; 3.36 Lakh Departures From Delhi on March 1
Western Railway Facilitates Over 23 Lakh Passengers During Holi Rush; 20,000 Depart from Udhna on March 1
Special Trains Ensuring Comfortable, Safe and Timely Travel
ATVMs, Dedicated Holding Areas and Bottled Water Distribution Enhance Festive Travel Experience Across Railway Zones
From Safety to On-Ground Support: Railways’ Holi Arrangements Earn Public Appreciation
02 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has ensured that passengers across the country are able to travel home for the Holi festival with ease and comfort through meticulous planning and coordinated execution across all Railway Zones.
Northern Railway has made elaborate arrangements at major stations in the Delhi area, particularly for passengers travelling to the eastern parts of the country to celebrate Holi. Today, 22 Special trains originated from major stations in the Delhi area. On 01.03.2026, 22 special trains were operated and approximately 3.36 lakh outward passengers boarded from the Delhi area which is an increase of 18.07% compared to the corresponding date last year (11.03.2025, the third day before Holi).
In the last five days, around 14 lakh passengers have travelled from the Delhi area. Based on continuous monitoring of passenger rush at major stations, 22 special trains are also planned to run on 03.03.2026. Northern Railway officials are continuously monitoring the crowd situation at major stations in the Delhi area to ensure smooth and safe travel for passengers.
Feedback received through social media platforms of Zonal Railways indicates high levels of passenger satisfaction with the arrangements.
At Northern Railway, the special arrangements made at Anand Vihar Terminal railway station reflect smooth and well-regulated passenger movement during the festive rush ahead of Holi.
Facilities such as designated holding areas, help desk booths, catering stalls and additional ticket counters have been put in place to ensure convenient and hassle-free travel for passengers at Anand Vihar Terminal.
South Central Railway has put in place extensive arrangements to effectively manage the heavy passenger rush during the Holi festival season, ensuring smooth, safe and hassle-free travel for passengers heading to their hometowns. As part of these efforts, SCR has announced the operation of 195 special trains from the last week of February through March to cater to increased demand. Between 21st February and 2nd March 2026, the Zone operated 26 special trains from key originating stations such as Secunderabad, Charlapalli and Tirupati towards major destinations including Raxaul, Nizamuddin, Kollam, Danapur and Bhubaneswar. During this period, more than 50,000 passengers travelled in these 26 special trains across both reserved and unreserved coaches. Notably, on 1st and 2nd March 2026 alone, nine special trains were operated, carrying approximately 15,000 passengers.
To handle the festive rush efficiently, SCR implemented a series of coordinated measures, including frequent announcements about special trains to avoid confusion, real-time train information through electronic display boards, and proper guidance and assistance to passengers at stations. Publicity campaigns encouraged passengers to purchase tickets through Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVMs) and the Rail One App, while information was widely disseminated through print, electronic and social media platforms. Adequate Railway Protection Force (RPF) and ticket checking staff were deployed, and continuous monitoring ensured punctual operation of special trains. Special emphasis was laid on effective crowd management to facilitate safe boarding and de-boarding, with RPF personnel stationed at foot over bridges, platforms, entry and exit gates, as well as onboard trains.
Amid the heightened travel demand during the Holi festive period, Western Railway recorded a total of 23,03,445 passengers over three days. On 27th February, 13,66,545 passengers travelled, followed by 4,51,604 passengers on 28th February and 4,85,296 passengers on 1st March. Notably, on 1st March alone, around 20,000 passengers departed from Udhna station, reflecting the significant surge in festive travel and the effective management of passenger movement by Western Railway.
Keeping in view the heavy rush and intense heat during Holi, Western Railway undertook a special initiative at Udhna station by distributing nearly 3,000 packaged drinking water bottles, providing immediate relief to passengers. This thoughtful and humane gesture made travel more comfortable, with passengers expressing appreciation for the proactive and service-oriented approach of Western Railway.
Passengers appreciated the special preparedness and systematic crowd management undertaken by Central Railway during Holi, stating that safe boarding arrangements and clear guidance made their journey smooth and stress-free, providing significant relief during the festive rush.
In view of the increased passenger turnout, dedicated crowd management measures and well-organised queue systems were implemented at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, reaffirming Central Railway’s priority of ensuring a safe, convenient and comfortable journey for every passenger.
North Western Railway is operating a record number of special trains, along with enhanced crowd management at stations and 24/7 monitoring to ensure passenger safety and smooth movement. The objective is to make every homebound journey not only pleasant but completely hassle-free.
On this festive occasion, additional special train services have been arranged to make travel simple and comfortable, supported by strengthened security measures and continuous surveillance at stations. Reaffirming its commitment to service, North Western Railway continues to prioritise safe, seamless and passenger-friendly travel throughout the Holi celebrations.
Through disciplined coordination and dedicated supervision by RPF personnel of Eastern Railway, the festive rush at Howrah Railway Station was managed with utmost care, ensuring safety, order, and a smooth, hassle-free travel experience for all passengers.
Passengers travelling from Howrah to Samastipur appreciated the dedicated efforts of Eastern Railway staff, RPF personnel, and station officials for their assistance in boarding Holi Special trains and for managing the festive rush in a highly organised and seamless manner.
Embracing the festive spirit of Holi, East Central Railway has prioritised safe, smooth, and comfortable travel for the increasing number of passengers during the festival. To facilitate passenger convenience, comprehensive arrangements have been made, including operation of special trains, augmentation of train services on key routes, and several other measures to ensure a hassle-free journey.
Holi Special trains are providing confirmed seats to common passengers travelling back to their hometowns, including working professionals, students, daily wage earners etc. By increasing connectivity and reducing dependence on regular services, these special trains are ensuring a stress-free and timely journey home for families celebrating the festival together.
To manage the anticipated surge in passenger traffic, 1244 Holi Special train trips are being operated across various Railway Zones during the Holi period from 25.02.2026 to 18.03.2026. The number of trips may increase up to 1500, if additional demand is observed.
These special services are connecting major cities, state capitals and important regional centres across the country, ensuring confirmed accommodation for passengers and significantly reducing congestion on regular trains.
Comprehensive crowd management measures, creation of dedicated holding areas, deployment of ATVMs, distribution of bottled drinking water, establishment of dedicated war rooms for real-time monitoring, and round-the-clock staff presence have collectively enabled smooth handling of the festive rush.
Indian Railways continues to monitor passenger demand closely and remains committed to providing safe, efficient and passenger-friendly services during peak travel seasons.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہولی کے موقع پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے لاکھوں مسافروں کو گھر پہنچایا؛ شمالی ریلوے کے ذریعے گزشتہ پانچ دنوں میں 14 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا؛ یکم مارچ کو دہلی سے 3.36 لاکھ مسافر روانہ
مغربی ریلوے نے ہولی کے رش کے دوران 23 لاکھ سے زائد مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کی؛ یکم مارچ کو اُدھنا سے 20 ہزار مسافر روانہ ہوئے
خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعے آرام دہ، محفوظ اور بروقت سفر کو یقینی بنایا گیا
اے ٹی وی ایمز،مسافروں کے ٹھہرنے کی مخصوص جگہوں اور بوتل بند پانی کی فراہمی نے مختلف ریلوے زونز میں تہوار کے سفر کو مزید سہل بنایا
حفاظتی انتظامات سے لے کر زمینی معاونت تک: ہولی کے موقع پر ریلوے کے انتظامات کو عوام کی جانب سے سراہا گیا
02 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہولی کے تہوار کے موقع پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تمام ریلوے زونز میں منظم منصوبہ بندی اور مربوط عمل درآمد کے ذریعے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے مسافر آسانی اور سہولت کے ساتھ اپنے گھروں تک سفر کر سکیں۔
شمالی ریلوے نے دہلی کے علاقے کے بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر، خاص طور پر ملک کے مشرقی حصوں کی طرف ہولی منانے کے لیے سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے، خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ آج دہلی کے اہم اسٹیشنوں سے 22 خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں روانہ ہوئیں۔ یکم مارچ 2026 کو 22 خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی گئیں اور تقریباً 3.36 لاکھ مسافروں نے دہلی کے علاقے سے روانگی اختیار کی، جو گزشتہ سال اسی تاریخ (11 مارچ 2025، ہولی سے تین دن قبل) کے مقابلے میں 18.07 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ دنوں کے دوران دہلی سے تقریباً 14 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔ بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی بھیڑ کی مسلسل نگرانی کی بنیاد پر 03-03-2026 کو بھی 22 خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ شمالی ریلوے کے افسران دہلی کے بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ کی صورتحال پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کے لیے سفر کو ہموار اور محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔
زونل ریلوے کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی آراء سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ انتظامات کے حوالے سے مسافروں کی اطمینان کی سطح بہت بلند ہے۔
شمالی ریلوے کے تحت آنند وہار ٹرمینل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر کیے گئے خصوصی انتظامات ہولی سے قبل تہوار کے رش کے دوران مسافروں کی منظم اور ہموار نقل و حرکت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
آنند وہار ٹرمینل پر مسافروں کے لیے سہل اور بے پریشانی سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھہرنے کی مخصوص جگہوں، ہیلپ ڈیسک بوتھ، کھانے پینے کے اسٹالز اور اضافی ٹکٹ کاؤنٹرز جیسی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے نے ہولی کے تہوار کے دوران مسافروں کے بھاری رش کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں تاکہ اپنے آبائی شہروں کی جانب سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کو ہموار، محفوظ اور بے پریشانی سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ان اقدامات کے تحت ایس سی آر نے فروری کے آخری ہفتے سے مارچ تک بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 195 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ 21 فروری سے 2 مارچ 2026 کے درمیان زون نے سکندرآباد، چرلاپلی اور تروپتی جیسے اہم اسٹیشنوں سے رکسل، نظام الدین، کولم، داناپور اور بھونیشور سمیت بڑے مقامات کے لیے 26 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں۔ اس دوران ریزرو اور غیر ریزرو کوچز میں 50 ہزار سے زائد مسافروں نے ان ٹرینوں کے ذریعے سفر کیا۔ خاص طور پر یکم اور 2 مارچ 2026 کو ہی نو خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں جن میں تقریباً 15 ہزار مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔
تہوار کے رش کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے ایس سی آر نے متعدد مربوط اقدامات کیے، جن میں خصوصی ٹرینوں کے بارے میں بار بار اعلانات، الیکٹرانک ڈسپلے بورڈز کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت کی معلومات، اور اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کو مناسب رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ آگاہی مہمات کے ذریعے مسافروں کو آٹومیٹک ٹکٹ وینڈنگ مشینوں اور ریل ون ایپ کے ذریعے ٹکٹ خریدنے کی ترغیب دی گئی، جبکہ معلومات کو پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا گیا۔ ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس اور ٹکٹ چیکنگ عملہ مناسب تعداد میں تعینات کیا گیا اور خصوصی ٹرینوں کی بروقت روانگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل نگرانی کی گئی۔ محفوظ سوار ہونے اور اترنے کے لیے مؤثر ہجوم نظم و نسق پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، جس کے تحت آر پی ایف اہلکار فٹ اوور برج، پلیٹ فارمز، داخلہ و خروج کے دروازوں اور ٹرینوں کے اندر بھی تعینات رہے۔
ہولی کے دوران بڑھتی ہوئی سفری مانگ کے درمیان مغربی ریلوے نے تین دنوں میں مجموعی طور پر 23,03,445 مسافروں کی آمد و رفت ریکارڈ کی۔ 27 فروری کو 13,66,545 مسافروں نے سفر کیا، اس کے بعد 28 فروری کو 4,51,604 اور یکم مارچ کو 4,85,296 مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔ خاص طور پر یکم مارچ کو اودھنا اسٹیشن سے تقریباً 20 ہزار مسافر روانہ ہوئے، جو تہوار کے سفر میں نمایاں اضافے اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے مؤثر انتظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہولی کے دوران شدید رش اور گرمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مغربی ریلوے نے اودھنا اسٹیشن پر ایک خصوصی اقدام کے تحت تقریباً 3,000 بوتل بند پینے کے پانی کی بوتلیں مسافروں میں تقسیم کیں، جس سے مسافروں کو فوری راحت ملی۔ اس حساس اور انسان دوست اقدام سے سفر مزید آرام دہ بنا اور مسافروں نے مغربی ریلوے کے فعال اور خدمت پر مبنی انداز کو سراہا۔
مسافروں نے ہولی کے دوران وسطی ریلوے کی جانب سے کیے گئے خصوصی انتظامات اور منظم ہجوم نظم و نسق کو سراہا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ محفوظ سوار ہونے کے انتظامات اور واضح رہنمائی نے ان کے سفر کو ہموار اور بے فکر بنایا، جس سے تہوار کے رش کے دوران بڑی سہولت اور راحت محسوس ہوئی۔
مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے پیشِ نظر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس پر ہجوم کے مؤثر نظم و نسق کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات اور منظم قطار بندی کا نظام نافذ کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے وسطی ریلوے نے ایک بار پھر اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر مسافر کو محفوظ، سہل اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنا اس کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
شمالی مغربی ریلوے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے ریکارڈ تعداد میں خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا رہی ہے، جبکہ اسٹیشنوں پر بہتر ہجوم نظم و نسق اور 24 گھنٹے نگرانی کے انتظامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور ہموار آمد و رفت یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اپنے گھروں کو جانے والے ہر مسافر کا سفر نہ صرف خوشگوار بلکہ مکمل طور پر بے دقت ہو۔
ہولی کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر، سفر کو آسان اور آرام دہ بنانے کے لیے اضافی خصوصی ٹرینوں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیشنوں پر حفاظتی اقدامات کو مزید سخت اور مسلسل نگرانی کے عمل کو رکھا گیا ہے۔ اپنی خدمات کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، شمالی مغربی ریلوے ہولی کی تقریبات کے دوران محفوظ، بلا تعطل اور مسافر دوست سفر کو ترجیح دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
مشرقی ریلوے کے آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی نظم و ضبط پر مبنی ہم آہنگی اور مخلصانہ نگرانی کے ذریعے، ہاوڑہ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر تہوار کے رش کو انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ سنبھالا گیا، جس سے تمام مسافروں کے لیے تحفظ، نظم و ضبط اور ایک ہموار و بلا روک ٹوک سفری تجربے کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
ہاوڑہ سے سمستی پور کا سفر کرنے والے مسافروں نے ہولی خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں میں سوار ہونے میں مدد فراہم کرنے اور تہوار کے رش کو انتہائی منظم اور بلا تعطل طریقے سے سنبھالنے پر مشرقی ریلوے کے عملے، آر پی ایف کے اہلکاروں اور اسٹیشن حکام کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
مشرقی وسطی ریلوے نے ہولی کے پرمسرت موقع پر مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے پیشِ نظر محفوظ، ہموار اور آرام دہ سفر کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے جامع انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خصوصی ٹرینوں کا آپریشن، اہم راستوں پر ریل گاڑیوں کی خدمات میں اضافہ اور سفر کو ہر طرح کی دشواری سے پاک بنانے کے لیے کئی دیگر اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ہولی خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں اپنے آبائی شہروں کو واپس جانے والے عام مسافروں بشمول محنت کش طبقے، طلبہ اور دیہاڑی مزدوروں وغیرہ کو کنفرم سیٹیں فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کر کے اور باقاعدہ ریل گاڑیوں پر انحصار کم کر کے، یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں ایک ساتھ تہوار منانے والے خاندانوں کے لیے تناؤ سے پاک اور بروقت سفر کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔
مسافروں کے متوقع رش کو سنبھالنے کے لیے، 25 فروری 2026 سے 18 مارچ 2026 تک ہولی کی مدت کے دوران مختلف ریلوے زونز میں 1244 ہولی خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کی ٹرپس چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اضافی مانگ کی صورت میں ان ٹرپس کی تعداد 1500 تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
یہ خصوصی خدمات ملک بھر کے بڑے شہروں، ریاستی دارالحکومتوں اور اہم علاقائی مراکز کو جوڑ رہی ہیں، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے کنفرم جگہ کی فراہمی اور باقاعدہ ٹرینوں میں بھیڑ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنا یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ہجوم کے انتظام کے جامع اقدامات،ٹھہرنے کی مخصوص جگہوں کی تشکیل، اے ٹی وی ایم کی تنصیب، پینے کے صاف پانی کی بوتلیں فراہم کرنا، بر وقت نگرانی کے لیے مخصوص 'وار رومز' کا قیام اور چوبیس گھنٹے عملے کی موجودگی نے مشترکہ طور پر تہوار کے رش کو ہموار طریقے سے سنبھالنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے مسافروں کی مانگ پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور سفر کے مصروف ترین سیزن کے دوران محفوظ، موثر اور مسافر دوست خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔