Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET Recognizes Karnataka State Open University (KSOU) as Dual Awarding Body
02 MAR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
NCVET & Karnataka State Open University (KSOU), Mysuru have signed agreement on 02.03.2026 for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB - Dual) to KSOU. Through this recognition, KSOU will be eligible to award, assess and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
Dual Awarding Body status to KSOU, marks a milestone for the Open and Distance Learning (ODL) ecosystem in India. This recognition allows KSOU to function with Karnataka State territorial jurisdiction, significantly enhancing access to quality vocational education and skilling through the Open University model.
KSOU, which is accredited with an A+ Grade by NAAC and ranked 2nd in NIRF 2025 among Open Universities, will now integrate professional and vocational courses into its academic programs. The university has already obtained the approval of the ‘Plant Pathologist’ qualification under the NCVET framework. Moving forward, KSOU aims to adopt recognized certification programs and incorporate skill assessment benchmarks in its curriculum, specifically in high-growth sectors such as IT, healthcare, and other trades.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने कर्नाटक राज्य मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (केएसओयू) को दोहरी उपाधि प्रदान करने वाली संस्था के रूप में मान्यता दी
02 MAR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीवीईटी और मैसूर स्थित कर्नाटक राज्य मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (केएसओयू) ने 02.03.2026 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तहत एनसीवीईटी ने केएसओयू को उपाधि प्रदान करने वाली संस्था (एबी - डुअल) के रूप में मान्यता दी। इस मान्यता के बाद केएसओयू अपने स्वामित्व या पूर्ण प्रबंधन वाले परिसरों/प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में स्वयं प्रशिक्षण देकर, अपनी स्वीकृत या अपनाई गई योग्यताओं के लिए शिक्षार्थियों का मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन कर सकेगा।
केएसओयू को दोहरी उपाधि प्रदान करने वाली संस्था का दर्जा मिलना भारत में ओपन एंड डिस्टेंस लर्निंग (ओडीएल) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। इस मान्यता से केएसओयू को कर्नाटक राज्य के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर कार्य करने की अनुमति मिलती है, जिससे ओपन यूनिवर्सिटी मॉडल के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होती है।
एनएएसी द्वारा ए+ ग्रेड से मान्यता प्राप्त और एनआईआरएफ-2025 रैकिंग में ओपन यूनिवर्सिटीज में दूसरे स्थान पर रहने वाला केएसओयू अब अपने शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों में व्यावसायिक और वोकेशनल पाठ्यक्रमों को एकीकृत कर सकेगा। विश्वविद्यालय को पहले ही एनसीवीईटी ढांचे के तहत 'प्लांट पैथोलॉजिस्ट' अहर्ता (क्वॉलिफिकेशन) की मंजूरी मिल चुकी है। आगे चलकर केएसओयू का लक्ष्य मान्यता प्राप्त प्रमाणन कार्यक्रमों को अपनाना और अपने पाठ्यक्रम में कौशल मूल्यांकन मानकों विशेष रूप से आईटी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य व्यवसायों जैसे उच्च विकास वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल करना है।