Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET & Krishna Kanta Handiqui State Open University Sign Agreement for Recognition as Awarding Body (AB–Dual)
02 MAR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
NCVET and Krishna Kanta Handiqui State Open University have signed an agreement on 02-03-2026 for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB–Dual) to Krishna Kanta Handiqui State Open University. Through this recognition, the University will be eligible to award, assess and certify learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centres owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
The first KKHSOU qualification “Solar Plant Installation and Maintenance Technician” under the Environmental Sciences sectorhas already been approved. This initiative is expected to significantly strengthen the renewable energy ecosystem in Assam by equipping youth with technical competencies required for installation and maintenance of solar power systems. The University has territorial jurisdiction across the entire State of Assam as per its Act. The University has already submitted another qualification on Geriatric Care for NCVET recognition.
It plans to scale up skill development initiatives in renewable energy to create a trained workforce capable of installing and maintaining solar energy plants across the region, thereby supplementing government efforts in augmenting green energy potential in the North East. In the coming years, KKHSOU also intends to introduce NCVET-recognised skill qualifications in sectors such as health, hospitality, agriculture, and tourism to address emerging manpower requirements and promote sustainable regional development.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این سی وی ای ٹی اور کرشنا کانتا ہینڈیکی اسٹیٹ اوپن یونیورسٹی نے ایوارڈ دینے والی تنظیم (اے بی-ڈوئل) کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
02 MAR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
این سی وی ای ٹی اور کرشنا کانتا ہنڈیکی اسٹیٹ اوپن یونیورسٹی نے کرشنا کانتا ہنڈیکی اسٹیٹ اوپن یونیورسٹی کو ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے (اے بی-ڈوئل) کے طور پر این سی وی ای ٹی کی منظوری دینے کے لیے 02-03-2026 کو معاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ اس شناخت کے ذریعے ، یونیورسٹی ان طلباء/سیکھنے والوں کو ایوارڈ دینے ، ان کا جائزہ لینے اور تصدیق کرنے کی اہل ہوگی جہاں ایوارڈ دینے والا ادارہ براہ راست ملکیت یا مکمل طور پر اس کے زیر انتظام کیمپس یا تربیتی مرکز میں اپنی منظور شدہ یا اپنائی گئی قابلیت کے لیے تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی سائنس کے شعبے کے تحت پہلی کے کے ایچ ایس او او اہلیت ‘‘شمشی پلانٹ کی تنصیب اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ٹیکنیشئن’’ کو پہلے ہی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے آسام میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملے گی کیونکہ اس سے نوجوان شمسی توانائی کے نظام کی تنصیب اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ضروری تکنیکی صلاحیت حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ یونیورسٹی کا اپنے ایکٹ کے مطابق پوری ریاست آسام پر علاقائی دائرہ اختیار ہے ۔ یونیورسٹی پہلے ہی این سی وی ای ٹی منظوری کے لیے جیریاٹرک کیئرسے متعلق ایک اور اہلیت جمع کرا چکی ہے ۔
یہ قابل تجدید توانائی میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ پورے خطے میں شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ لگانے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے قابل تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا کی جا سکے ، اس طرح شمال مشرق میں سبز توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں حکومتی کوششوں کی حمایت کی جا سکے ۔ آنے والے سالوں میں ، کے کے ایچ ایس او یو کا مقصد بڑھتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور پائیدار علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صحت ، مہمان نوازی ، زراعت اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ مہارت کی قابلیت متعارف کرانا ہے ۔