Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates New Office of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at GPOA, Netaji Nagar, New Delhi
02 MAR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, today inaugurated the new office of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at the General Pool Office Accommodation (GPOA), Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, marking the Ministry’s shift to its new premises.
On the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya extended his best wishes to the officers and staff of the Ministry and expressed confidence that the well-planned and functional workspace would enhance efficiency, coordination, and synergy in implementing key initiatives related to sports development and youth affairs.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, also assumed charge in the new office and appreciated the structured and modern work environment. She reaffirmed her commitment to furthering the objectives of the Ministry with renewed focus and dedication.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Secretary (Sports), Shri Hari Ranjan Rao; Secretary (Youth Affairs), Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil and senior officials of the Ministry.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ GPOA, નેતાજી નગર, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયની નવી ઓફિસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
02 MAR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે જનરલ પૂલ ઓફિસ એકમોડેશન (GPOA), નેતાજી નગર, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયની નવી ઓફિસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું, જે મંત્રાલયના તેના નવા પરિસરમાં સ્થળાંતરને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે.
પ્રસંગે, ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને સ્ટાફને તેમની શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે સુઆયોજિત અને કાર્યકારી કાર્યસ્થળ રમતગમત વિકાસ અને યુવા બાબતોને લગતી મુખ્ય પહેલોના અમલીકરણમાં કાર્યક્ષમતા, સંકલન અને સુમેળમાં વધારો કરશે.
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી રક્ષા ખડસેએ પણ નવી ઓફિસમાં ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો હતો અને વ્યવસ્થિત અને આધુનિક કાર્યકારી વાતાવરણની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેણીએ નવીકરણ કરાયેલ ફોકસ અને સમર્પણ સાથે મંત્રાલયના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને આગળ વધારવાની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં સચિવ (રમતગમત), શ્રી હરિ રંજન રાવ; સચિવ (યુવા બાબતો), ડૉ. પલ્લવી જૈન ગોવિલ અને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.