Ministry of Civil Aviation
Operational Update – Middle East Airspace Situation
02 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving airspace situation in parts of the Middle East and its impact on international flight operations.
Indian carriers have undertaken calibrated adjustments to their schedules, with long-haul and ultra long-haul operations being progressively resumed through alternative routings that avoid restricted airspace. Aircraft and crew repositioning measures are underway to restore operational stability at the earliest.
Special arrangements are being made to facilitate the movement of stranded passengers. Airlines are deploying additional capacity where required and coordinating closely with foreign aviation authorities and Indian missions abroad to ensure safe and orderly passenger movement.
IndiGo has planned 10 special relief operations from Jeddah to India on 3 March, 2026 to facilitate the return of stranded passengers, subject to required approvals and prevailing airspace conditions. IndiGo is coordinating with the Consulate General of India at Jeddah for passenger facilitation.
Foreign carriers operating between India and the Gulf region are also undertaking limited operations, subject to operational and airspace considerations.
Passenger safety remains paramount. All airlines have been advised to maintain transparent communication with passengers and ensure adherence to regulatory requirements concerning refunds, rescheduling, and passenger assistance.
Passengers are advised to check the latest flight status directly with their respective airlines before proceeding to the airport and to rely only on official sources for updates.
The situation was reviewed today in a high-level meeting chaired by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu and attended by Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha and all senior officials.
The Ministry remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airport operators, regulatory authorities, and the Ministry of External Affairs to ensure safe operations, orderly restoration of services, and facilitation of affected passengers.
Further updates will be issued as necessary.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
मध्य पूर्व हवाई क्षेत्राची परिस्थिती
02 MAR 2026 10:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय मध्य पूर्वेच्या भागांमधील हवाई क्षेत्रातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर आणि त्याचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाण संचालनावर होणाऱ्या परिणामांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.
भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांनी त्यांच्या वेळापत्रकात समतोल आणि नियोजित बदल केले असून दीर्घ आणि अति दीर्घ पल्ल्याची उड्डाणे, निर्बंधित हवाई क्षेत्र टाळणाऱ्या पर्यायी मार्गाद्वारे टप्प्याटप्प्याने हळूहळू पुन्हा सुरू केली जात आहेत. लवकरात लवकर परिचालन स्थैर्य पुन्हा स्थापित करण्यासाठी विमान आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या रिपोझिशनिंग उपाययोजना सुरू आहेत.
अडकलेल्या प्रवाशांचा प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी विशेष व्यवस्था केली जात आहे. आवश्यकतेनुसार विमान कंपन्या अतिरिक्त उड्डाण क्षमता उपलब्ध करून देत आहेत तसेच परदेशी विमान वाहतूक अधिकारी आणि परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावासांशी जवळून समन्वय साधून प्रवाशांची सुरक्षित आणि सुव्यवस्थित वाहतूक सुनिश्चित केली जात आहे.
इंडिगोने आवश्यक मंजुरी आणि प्रचलित हवाई क्षेत्राच्या परिस्थितीनुसार अडकलेल्या प्रवाशांना परत आणण्यासाठी 3 मार्च 2026 रोजी जेद्दाह ते भारत 10 विशेष मदत उड्डाणांचे नियोजन केले आहे. प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी इंडिगो जेद्दाह येथील भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावासाशी समन्वय साधत आहे.
भारत आणि आखाती प्रदेशादरम्यान सेवा देणाऱ्या परदेशी विमान कंपन्या देखील कार्यकारी आणि हवाई क्षेत्रातील स्थिती लक्षात घेऊन मर्यादित प्रमाणात उड्डाणे करत आहेत.
प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. सर्व विमान कंपन्यांना प्रवाशांशी पारदर्शक संवाद राखण्याचा आणि परतावा, पुनर्निर्धारण आणि प्रवाशांना मदत करण्याबाबतच्या नियामक आवश्यकतांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
प्रवाशांना विमानतळावर जाण्यापूर्वी त्यांच्या संबंधित विमान कंपन्यांकडून ताज्या उड्डाण स्थितीची खात्री करण्याचा आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी केवळ अधिकृत स्रोतांवर अवलंबून राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री राममोहन नायडू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीला नागरी विमान वाहतूक सचिव समीर कुमार सिन्हा आणि सर्व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थितीत होते.
सुरक्षित उड्डाण संचालन, सेवांचे सुव्यवस्थित पुनर्संचालन आणि प्रभावित प्रवाशांची सोय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय विमान कंपन्या, विमानतळ प्राधिकरण, नियामक अधिकारी आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाशी सतत समन्वय साधत आहे.
आवश्यकतेनुसार पुढील अद्यतने जारी केली जातील.