Ministry of Civil Aviation
Operational Update – Middle East Airspace Situation
02 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving airspace situation in parts of the Middle East and its impact on international flight operations.
Indian carriers have undertaken calibrated adjustments to their schedules, with long-haul and ultra long-haul operations being progressively resumed through alternative routings that avoid restricted airspace. Aircraft and crew repositioning measures are underway to restore operational stability at the earliest.
Special arrangements are being made to facilitate the movement of stranded passengers. Airlines are deploying additional capacity where required and coordinating closely with foreign aviation authorities and Indian missions abroad to ensure safe and orderly passenger movement.
IndiGo has planned 10 special relief operations from Jeddah to India on 3 March, 2026 to facilitate the return of stranded passengers, subject to required approvals and prevailing airspace conditions. IndiGo is coordinating with the Consulate General of India at Jeddah for passenger facilitation.
Foreign carriers operating between India and the Gulf region are also undertaking limited operations, subject to operational and airspace considerations.
Passenger safety remains paramount. All airlines have been advised to maintain transparent communication with passengers and ensure adherence to regulatory requirements concerning refunds, rescheduling, and passenger assistance.
Passengers are advised to check the latest flight status directly with their respective airlines before proceeding to the airport and to rely only on official sources for updates.
The situation was reviewed today in a high-level meeting chaired by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu and attended by Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha and all senior officials.
The Ministry remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airport operators, regulatory authorities, and the Ministry of External Affairs to ensure safe operations, orderly restoration of services, and facilitation of affected passengers.
Further updates will be issued as necessary.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
परिचालन अपडेट - मध्य पूर्व एयरस्पेस की स्थिति
02 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय मध्य पूर्व के कुछ हिस्सों में एयरस्पेस की बदलती स्थिति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ान संचालन पर इसके असर पर करीब से नजर रख रही है।
भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों ने अपने शेड्यूल में थोड़ा बदलाव किया है, जिसमें लंबी दूरी और बहुत लंबी दूरी के परिचालन धीरे-धीरे दूसरे रास्तों से फिर से शुरू किए जा रहे हैं, जिससे प्रतिबंधित एयरस्पेस से बचा जा सके। परिचालन स्थिरता को जल्द से जल्द ठीक करने के लिए एयरक्राफ्ट और क्रू की जगह बदलने के उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
फंसे हुए यात्रियों के आने-जाने को आसान बनाने के लिए खास इंतजाम किए जा रहे हैं। एयरलाइंस जरूरत पड़ने पर अतिरिक्त क्षमता लगा रही हैं और यात्रियों की सुरक्षित और सही तरीके से आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेशी विमानन प्राधिकरणों और विदेश में भारतीय मिशन के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
इंडिगो ने फंसे हुए यात्रियों को वापस लाने के लिए 3 मार्च, 2026 को जेद्दा से भारत के लिए 10 विशेष राहत परिचालनों की योजना बनाई है, जो जरूरी मंजूरी और मौजूदा एयरस्पेस की स्थितियों पर निर्भर करेगा। इंडिगो यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए जेद्दा में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।
भारत और खाड़ी क्षेत्र के बीच चलने वाली विदेशी एयरलाइन भी परिचालन और एयरस्पेस की स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सीमित परिचालन कर रही हैं।
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सबसे जरूरी है। सभी एयरलाइनों को यात्रियों के साथ पारदर्शी संवाद बनाए रखने और रिफंड, रीशेड्यूलिंग और यात्री सहायता से जुड़ी नियामकीय जरूरतों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे हवाई अड्डे जाने से पहले अपनी-अपनी एयरलाइन से उड़ान की ताजा स्थिति सीधे चेक कर लें और अपडेट के लिए सिर्फ आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर ही भरोसा करें।
आज नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें नागर विमानन सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा और सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
मंत्रालय सुरक्षित परिचालन, सेवाओं की ठीक से बहाली और प्रभावित यात्रियों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरलाइन, एयरपोर्ट ऑपरेटर, नियामकीय प्राधिकरणों और विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ लगातार समन्वय में है।
जरूरत पड़ने पर आगे अपडेट जारी किए जाएंगे।