Ministry of Civil Aviation
Operational Update – Middle East Airspace Situation
02 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving airspace situation in parts of the Middle East and its impact on international flight operations.
Indian carriers have undertaken calibrated adjustments to their schedules, with long-haul and ultra long-haul operations being progressively resumed through alternative routings that avoid restricted airspace. Aircraft and crew repositioning measures are underway to restore operational stability at the earliest.
Special arrangements are being made to facilitate the movement of stranded passengers. Airlines are deploying additional capacity where required and coordinating closely with foreign aviation authorities and Indian missions abroad to ensure safe and orderly passenger movement.
IndiGo has planned 10 special relief operations from Jeddah to India on 3 March, 2026 to facilitate the return of stranded passengers, subject to required approvals and prevailing airspace conditions. IndiGo is coordinating with the Consulate General of India at Jeddah for passenger facilitation.
Foreign carriers operating between India and the Gulf region are also undertaking limited operations, subject to operational and airspace considerations.
Passenger safety remains paramount. All airlines have been advised to maintain transparent communication with passengers and ensure adherence to regulatory requirements concerning refunds, rescheduling, and passenger assistance.
Passengers are advised to check the latest flight status directly with their respective airlines before proceeding to the airport and to rely only on official sources for updates.
The situation was reviewed today in a high-level meeting chaired by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu and attended by Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha and all senior officials.
The Ministry remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airport operators, regulatory authorities, and the Ministry of External Affairs to ensure safe operations, orderly restoration of services, and facilitation of affected passengers.
Further updates will be issued as necessary.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آپریشنل اپ ڈیٹ-مشرق وسطی کی فضائی حدود کی صورتحال
02 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، مشرق وسطی کے کچھ حصوں میں فضائی حدود میں ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال اور بین الاقوامی پروازوں کی کارروائیوں پر اس کے اثرات پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ہندوستانی کیریئرز نے اپنے نظام الاوقات میں معمولی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں ، طویل فاصلے اور بہت طویل فاصلے کی کارروائیاں آہستہ آہستہ متبادل راستوں پر دوبارہ شروع کی جا رہی ہیں ، جس سے محدود فضائی حدود سے گریز کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ جلد از جلد آپریشنل استحکام کو بحال کرنے کے لیے طیاروں اور عملے کی تبدیلی کے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پھنسے ہوئے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ایئر لائنز ضرورت پڑنے پر اضافی خدمات کا انتظام کر رہی ہیں اور مسافروں کی محفوظ اور بلاروک ٹوک نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے غیر ملکی ہوا بازی کے حکام اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
انڈیگو نے 3 مارچ 2026 کو جدہ سے ہندوستان کے لیے 10 خصوصی امدادی کارروائیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے تاکہ پھنسے ہوئے مسافروں کو ضروری منظوری اور موجودہ فضائی حدود کے حالات کا خیال کرتے ہوئے واپس لایا جا سکے ۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے انڈیگو جدہ میں ہندوستان کے قونصلیٹ جنرل کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور خلیجی خطے کے درمیان کام کرنے والی غیر ملکی ایئر لائنز بھی آپریشنل اور فضائی حدود کے حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے محدود آپریشن کر رہی ہیں ۔
مسافروں کی حفاظت سب سے اہم ہے ۔ تمام ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مسافروں کے ساتھ شفاف مواصلات برقرار رکھیں اور رقم کی واپسی ، ری شیڈولنگ اور مسافروں کی مدد سے متعلق انضباطی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ہوائی اڈے پر جانے سے پہلے براہ راست اپنی متعلقہ ایئر لائن سے تازہ ترین فلائٹ کی صورتحال چیک کریں اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لیے صرف سرکاری ذرائع پر انحصار کریں۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کی صدارت میں آج ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا اور تمام سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
وزارت محفوظ آپریشن ، خدمات کی مناسب بحالی اور متاثرہ مسافروں کی سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایئر لائن ، ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹر ، انضباطی حکام اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
ضرورت کے مطابق اضافی اپڈیٹس فراہم کی جائیں گی۔