Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the King of Jordan
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. He reaffirmed support for the peace, security, and well-being of the people of Jordan.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जॉर्डनच्या राजांशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे साधला संवाद
02 MAR 2026 10:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जॉर्डनचे राजे अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांनी प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबद्दल तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली. जॉर्डनमधील जनतेचे कल्याण, शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता यांसाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा कायम असल्याची त्यांनी पुनःपुष्टी केली.
या कठीण काळात जॉर्डनमधील भारतीय समुदायाची काळजी घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राजांचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’ वर लिहिले:
“जॉर्डनचे राजे महामहिम अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. प्रदेशातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीबद्दल आपली तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली. जॉर्डनमधील जनतेचे कल्याण, शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता यांसाठी आमचा पाठिंबा कायम आहे. या कठीण काळात जॉर्डनमधील भारतीय समुदायाची काळजी घेतल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे आभार मानतो.”