Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the King of Jordan
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. He reaffirmed support for the peace, security, and well-being of the people of Jordan.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ରାଜାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ’ ରେ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ମହାମହିମ ରାଜା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲି। ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନେଇ ଆମର ଗଭୀର ଚିନ୍ତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆମର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛୁ। ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।’’