Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the King of Jordan
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. He reaffirmed support for the peace, security, and well-being of the people of Jordan.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ II ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
"ਮੈਂ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ II ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।"