Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the King of Jordan
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. He reaffirmed support for the peace, security, and well-being of the people of Jordan.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જોર્ડનના રાજા સાથે વાતચીત કરી
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જોર્ડનના રાજા મહામહિમ કિંગ અબ્દુલ્લા II સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પ્રદેશમાં બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે જોર્ડનના લોકોની શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી માટે સમર્થનની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ મુશ્કેલ ઘડીમાં જોર્ડનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સંભાળ રાખવા બદલ મહામહિમનો આભાર પણ માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર શેર કર્યું;
"જોર્ડનના રાજા મહામહિમ કિંગ અબ્દુલ્લા II સાથે વાત કરી. પ્રદેશમાં બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે અમે ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી. અમે જોર્ડનના લોકોની શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી માટે અમારા સમર્થનની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરીએ છીએ. આ મુશ્કેલ ઘડીમાં જોર્ડનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયની સંભાળ રાખવા બદલ મેં તેમનો આભાર માન્યો."