Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the King of Jordan
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. He reaffirmed support for the peace, security, and well-being of the people of Jordan.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اردن کے شاہ سے بات چیت کی
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اردن کے شاہ عزت مآب عبداللہ دوم سے بات چیت کی ۔
وزیراعظم نے خطے کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اردن کے عوام کی امن، سلامتی اورفلاح و بہبود کے لیے حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں اردن میں ہندوستانی برادری کا خیال رکھنے کے لیےعزت مآب شاہ دوم کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ‘ایکس’ پرشیئر کیا۔
‘‘اردن کے شاہ عزت مآب عبداللہ دوم سے بات چیت کی اور خطے کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ ہم امن، سلامتی اور اردن کے لوگوں کی بھلائی کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ میں اس مشکل گھڑی میں اردن میں ہندوستانی برادری کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔’’