Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the King of Jordan
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan.
The Prime Minister conveyed deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. He reaffirmed support for the peace, security, and well-being of the people of Jordan.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan in this difficult hour."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জৰ্ডানৰ ৰজাৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 MAR 2026 9:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জৰ্ডানৰ ৰজা মহামহিম ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ত গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ জৰ্ডানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু মংগলৰ বাবে সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে এই কঠিন সময়ত জৰ্ডানৰ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰাৰ বাবে মহামহিমক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে লিখিছে ;
"জৰ্ডানৰ ৰজা মহামহিম ৰজা দ্বিতীয় আব্দুল্লাৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিলোঁ। অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। আমি শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু জৰ্ডানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মংগলৰ বাবে আমাৰ সমৰ্থন পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছো। এই কঠিন সময়ত জৰ্ডানৰ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।"
Spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan. Conveyed our deep concern at the evolving situation in the region. We reaffirm our support for peace, security and the well-being of the people of Jordan. I thanked him for taking care of the Indian community in Jordan…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 2, 2026