Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs highlights factual position regarding waqf property documentation and progress achieved under UMEED
02 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs wishes to highlight the factual position regarding waqf property documentation and the progress achieved under the UMEED framework, in the context of recent reports. The Ministry also notes with appreciation the strong support extended by State Waqf Boards across the country, which have been cooperating with great zeal and commitment in implementing the provisions of the Act.
Under the UMEED Act, 2025, six months time was provided from the launch of the UMEED Central Portal on 06.06.2025 to upload details of waqf properties and properties dedicated to waqf. This period concluded on 06.12.2025.
The Act itself provides a remedy — Waqf Tribunals, upon being satisfied, may grant up to six months extension. Accordingly, 17 States/UTs have been granted extensions of two to six months Feburary 2026 onwards, strictly as per law.
As on 02.03.2026 (UMEED Portal data) 6,29,527 properties have been initiated. 2,87,695 properties are validated & approved whereas, 38,083 were rejected after verification.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے وقف جائیداد کی دستاویزات اور یو ایم ای ای ڈی کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کے حوالے سے حقائق پر روشنی ڈالی
02 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت حالیہ رپورٹوں کے تناظر میں وقف جائیداد کی دستاویزات اور یو ایم ای ای ڈی فریم ورک کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کے حوالے سے حقائق پر روشنی ڈالنا چاہتی ہے ۔ وزارت نے ملک بھر کے ریاستی وقف بورڈز کی طرف سے دی گئی مضبوط حمایت کو بھی سراہا ، جو ایکٹ کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے میں بڑے جوش و خروش اور عزم کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہے ہیں ۔
یو ایم ای ای ڈی ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت وقف کی جائیدادوں اور وقف کے لیے مخصوص جائیدادوں کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے 6 جون 2025 کو یو ایم ای ای ڈی سنٹرل پورٹل کے آغاز سے چھ ماہ کا وقت فراہم کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ مدت 06.12.2025 کو ختم ہو گئی ہے ۔
ایکٹ بخود ایک طریقۂ کار فراہم کرتا ہے-وقف ٹریبونلز ، مطمئن ہونے پر ، چھ ماہ تک توسیع دے سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قانون کے مطابق فروری 2026 کے بعد سے دو سے چھ ماہ تک کی توسیع دی گئی ہے ۔
2 مارچ 2026 تک (یو ایم ای ای ڈی پورٹل ڈیٹا) 6,29,527 جائیدادوں کا آغاز کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ 2,87,695 جائیدادوں کی توثیق کی گئی اور منظوری دی گئی جبکہ 38,083 جائیدادوں کو تصدیق کے بعد مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔