Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Holds High-Level Interactive Session with Global Diplomats Ahead of ‘Bharat Steel 2026’
02 MAR 2026 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India, convened a high-level interactive session with senior diplomats from across the globe to advance strategic collaboration in the steel sector and outline the roadmap for its flagship international event, ‘Bharat Steel 2026.’
Addressing the diplomatic community, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, underscored the steel industry’s pivotal role in powering India’s industrial and economic transformation. He highlighted the sector’s ambitious expansion plans, with capacity targets of 300 million tonnes (MT) by 2030 and 400 MT by 2035—positioning India as a global leader in steel production.
Emphasizing the sector’s rapid modernization, Shri Poundrik invited global partners to collaborate with India as the domestic steel industry transitions toward low-carbon production pathways and advanced process technologies. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to building resilient and sustainable global supply chains rooted in innovation, efficiency, and environmental responsibility.
Providing a preview of ‘Bharat Steel 2026,’ an International Conference-cum-Exhibition scheduled for April 16–17, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, he highlighted India’s commitment to forging enduring and sustainable international partnerships. India’s strategy is focused on strengthening raw material security, accelerating technology transfer, advancing green and sustainable steel production, and fostering meaningful global collaboration.
The session witnessed strong engagement from the diplomatic community, with representatives expressing appreciation for India’s forward-looking vision and enthusiasm for participating in Bharat Steel 2026. The upcoming summit is poised to serve as a premier global platform for dialogue, innovation exchange, and strategic partnerships in the steel sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने ‘भारत स्टील 2026’ से पहले वैश्विक राजनयिकों के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया
02 MAR 2026 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने तथा अपने प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम ‘भारत स्टील 2026’ की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करने के उद्देश्य से विश्व भर के वरिष्ठ राजनयिकों के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया।
राजनयिक समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भारत के औद्योगिक एवं आर्थिक रूपांतरण को गति देने में इस्पात उद्योग की केन्द्रीय भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की महत्वाकांक्षी विस्तार योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि वर्ष 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन(एमटी) और वर्ष 2035 तक 400-मिलियन टन उत्पादन क्षमता का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जिससे भारत को वैश्विक इस्पात उत्पादन में अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
जा क्षेत्र के तीव्र आधुनिकीकरण पर बल देते हुए श्री पौंड्रिक ने वैश्विक साझेदारों को भारत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, क्योंकि देश का घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग निम्न-कार्बन उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकीय विधियों की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने नवाचार, दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व पर आधारित सुदृढ़ एवं सतत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।
16-17 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में होने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी ‘भारत स्टील 2026’ की झलक प्रस्तुत करते हुए, उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक एवं सतत अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। भारत की रणनीति कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में तेजी लाने, हरित एवं सतत इस्पात उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने तथा सार्थक वैश्विक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केन्द्रित है।
इस सत्र में राजनयिक समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखने को मिली, जिसमें प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की दूरदर्शी सोच की सराहना की और ‘भारत स्टील 2026’ में भागीदारी के प्रति उत्साह व्यक्त किया। आगामी शिखर सम्मेलन इस्पात क्षेत्र में संवाद, नवाचार के आदान-प्रदान और रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।