Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 100,000 Schools have been saturated by UIDAI’s special drive on mandatory biometric update in Aadhaar; millions of children benefited
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states are working in collaboration with schools
Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) drive is ongoing for six months in mission mode across the country; MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group is free for a year since 1 Oct 2025
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has saturated more than 103,000 schools across India and helped millions of school students complete their mandatory biometric update (MBU) in Aadhaar at ease and comfort of their school campuses.
So far, the massive exercise has helped around 1.2 crore (12 million) school children complete their MBU right in their schools.
UIDAI rolled out the mission mode MBU drive for school children in September 2025, after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application.
The integration with UDISE+ of the union Department of School Education & Literacy enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. It helped to identify children who were due for an MBU and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
UIDAI Regional Offices and State Offices in the country have been working to coordinate the pro-children exercise with all the stakeholders including the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, district administration, schools and UIDAI’s ecosystem partners.
At least 4000 machines are in use to execute the ongoing exercise, and UIDAI is in the process of augmenting this number further to accelerate the pace.
Keeping biometric updated in children’s Aadhaar helps them while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, scholarships, wherever applicable, and registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc. UIDAI has been encouraging parents and guardians to update their children’s biometric in Aadhaar.
The mission mode MBU drive is ongoing for six months and UIDAI has made MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group free of cost for a period of one year beginning October 1, 2025.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU by visiting any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres, and Aadhaar Seva Kendras across India.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আধারে বাধ্যতামূলক বায়োমেট্রিক আপডেশন সংক্রান্ত ইউআইডিএআই-এর বিশেষ কর্মসূচির আওতায় এসেছে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্কুল; লক্ষ লক্ষ শিশু উপকৃত
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইউআইডিএআই) ১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি বিদ্যালয়ে আধারে বাধ্যতামূলক বায়োমেট্রিক আপডেশন সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করে লক্ষ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থীর সুবিধা করে দিয়েছে। এই শিশুরা স্কুলে বসেই ঐ কাজটি সম্পন্ন করতে পেরেছে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১.২ কোটি শিশু স্কুলে বসেই এই কাজ করার সুবিধা পেয়েছে।
ইউআইডিএআই ২০২৫-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে মিশন মোডে এই কাজ শুরু করে। এর আগে ইউনিফায়েড ডিস্ট্রিক্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম ফর এডুকেশন প্লাস প্রকৌশলের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তিকরণের কাজ করে নেয় ইউআইডিএআই। কেন্দ্রীয় স্কুলশিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর এবং ইউনিফায়েড ডিস্ট্রিক্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম ফর এডুকেশন প্লাস-এর মধ্যে সংযুক্তিকরণের ফলে স্কুল পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে কাদের ম্যান্ডেটারি বায়োমেট্রিক আপডেট (এমবিইউ) দরকার, তা স্পষ্ট হয়ে যায়।
ইউআইডিএআই-এর আঞ্চলিক দপ্তরগুলি এবং প্রাদেশিক দপ্তরগুলি এক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয়ের কাজ করেছে। কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে অন্তত ৪ হাজার মেশিন।
শিশুদের আধারে বায়োমেট্রিক আপডেশন দরকার সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প এবং বৃত্তির সুবিধা পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে। ডাক্তারি কিংবা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এর প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষায় নাম নিবন্ধনের ক্ষেত্রেও বিষয়টি জরুরি।
৭-১৫ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের ক্ষেত্রে এই আপডেশনের কাজ হয়েছে নিখরচায়।
স্কুলের শিবির ছাড়াও শিশু ও পড়ুয়ারা আধার সেবা কেন্দ্রে গিয়েও এই আপডেশনের কাজ সেরে নিতে পারে।