Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 100,000 Schools have been saturated by UIDAI’s special drive on mandatory biometric update in Aadhaar; millions of children benefited
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states are working in collaboration with schools
Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) drive is ongoing for six months in mission mode across the country; MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group is free for a year since 1 Oct 2025
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has saturated more than 103,000 schools across India and helped millions of school students complete their mandatory biometric update (MBU) in Aadhaar at ease and comfort of their school campuses.
So far, the massive exercise has helped around 1.2 crore (12 million) school children complete their MBU right in their schools.
UIDAI rolled out the mission mode MBU drive for school children in September 2025, after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application.
The integration with UDISE+ of the union Department of School Education & Literacy enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. It helped to identify children who were due for an MBU and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
UIDAI Regional Offices and State Offices in the country have been working to coordinate the pro-children exercise with all the stakeholders including the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, district administration, schools and UIDAI’s ecosystem partners.
At least 4000 machines are in use to execute the ongoing exercise, and UIDAI is in the process of augmenting this number further to accelerate the pace.
Keeping biometric updated in children’s Aadhaar helps them while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, scholarships, wherever applicable, and registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc. UIDAI has been encouraging parents and guardians to update their children’s biometric in Aadhaar.
The mission mode MBU drive is ongoing for six months and UIDAI has made MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group free of cost for a period of one year beginning October 1, 2025.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU by visiting any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres, and Aadhaar Seva Kendras across India.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
આધારમાં ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ્સ લાગુ કરવા માટે UIDAIનું ખાસ અભિયાન 100,000 થી વધુ શાળાઓ સુધી પહોંચ્યું; લાખો બાળકોને ફાયદો થયો
UIDAI પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓ અને રાજ્ય શિક્ષણ વિભાગો શાળાઓ સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરી રહ્યા છે
ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU) ઝુંબેશ છ મહિનાથી દેશભરમાં મિશન મોડમાં ચાલી રહી છે; 7-15 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો માટે આધારમાં MBU એક વર્ષ માટે મફત છે, જે 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 થી શરૂ છે
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મોટી સફળતામાં, યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (UIDAI)એ ભારતભરની 1,03,000થી વધુ શાળાઓમાં કાર્ય શરૂ કર્યું છે, જેનાથી લાખો શાળાના બાળકોને તેમના શાળા કેમ્પસમાં જ આધારમાં ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU) પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
આજ સુધી, આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રયાસથી આશરે 1.2 કરોડ શાળાના બાળકોને તેમની પોતાની શાળાઓમાં જ MBU પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
યુનિફાઇડ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ ફોર એજ્યુકેશન પ્લસ (UDISE+) એપ્લિકેશન સાથે સફળ ટેકનોલોજીકલ એકીકરણ બાદ, UIDAI એ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025માં શાળાના બાળકો માટે મિશન-મોડ MBU ડ્રાઇવ શરૂ કરી હતી.
યુનિયન ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ લિટરસીના UDISE+ સાથેના એકીકરણથી શાળાઓમાં બાળકોની MBU સ્થિતિ જોવાનું સરળ બન્યું. આનાથી MBU માટે લાયક બાળકોને ઓળખવામાં મદદ મળી અને MBU પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે શાળા શિબિરોને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવી.
UIDAIના દેશભરના રીઝનલ અને સ્ટેટ ઓફિસ બાળકોના લાભ માટે કામ કરવા માટે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના શિક્ષણ વિભાગો, જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રો, શાળાઓ અને UIDAIના ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ભાગીદારો સહિત તમામ હિસ્સેદારો સાથે સંકલન કરી રહ્યા છે.
આ ચાલી રહેલા કાર્યો માટે ઓછામાં ઓછા 4,000 મશીનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, અને UIDAI આ પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે આ સંખ્યાને વધારવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે.
બાળકોના આધાર બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરવાથી તેમને વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓ, શિષ્યવૃત્તિઓ, જ્યાં લાગુ પડે ત્યાં, લાભ મેળવવા અને NEET, JEE, CUET વગેરે જેવી સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને યુનિવર્સિટી પરીક્ષાઓ માટે નોંધણી કરાવવામાં મદદ મળશે. UIDAI માતાપિતા અને વાલીઓને તેમના બાળકોના આધાર બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહ્યું છે.
મિશન મોડ MBU ડ્રાઇવ છ મહિનાથી ચાલી રહી છે અને UIDAI એ 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025થી શરૂ થતા એક વર્ષ માટે 7-15 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો માટે આધારમાં MBU મફત કર્યું છે.
શાળા શિબિરો ઉપરાંત બાળકો ભારતભરમાં કોઈપણ આધાર નોંધણી કેન્દ્ર અને આધાર સેવા કેન્દ્રની મુલાકાત લઈને પણ તેમનું MBU પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે.