Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 100,000 Schools have been saturated by UIDAI’s special drive on mandatory biometric update in Aadhaar; millions of children benefited
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states are working in collaboration with schools
Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) drive is ongoing for six months in mission mode across the country; MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group is free for a year since 1 Oct 2025
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has saturated more than 103,000 schools across India and helped millions of school students complete their mandatory biometric update (MBU) in Aadhaar at ease and comfort of their school campuses.
So far, the massive exercise has helped around 1.2 crore (12 million) school children complete their MBU right in their schools.
UIDAI rolled out the mission mode MBU drive for school children in September 2025, after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application.
The integration with UDISE+ of the union Department of School Education & Literacy enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. It helped to identify children who were due for an MBU and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
UIDAI Regional Offices and State Offices in the country have been working to coordinate the pro-children exercise with all the stakeholders including the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, district administration, schools and UIDAI’s ecosystem partners.
At least 4000 machines are in use to execute the ongoing exercise, and UIDAI is in the process of augmenting this number further to accelerate the pace.
Keeping biometric updated in children’s Aadhaar helps them while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, scholarships, wherever applicable, and registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc. UIDAI has been encouraging parents and guardians to update their children’s biometric in Aadhaar.
The mission mode MBU drive is ongoing for six months and UIDAI has made MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group free of cost for a period of one year beginning October 1, 2025.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU by visiting any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres, and Aadhaar Seva Kendras across India.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार कार्ड में बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट को अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए यूआईडीएआई के विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत 100,000 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया जिससे लाखों बच्चों को इससे लाभ मिला
यूआईडीएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और राज्यों के शिक्षा विभाग स्कूलों के सहयोग से काम कर रहे हैं
अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू) अभियान छह महीने तक मिशन मोड में देशभर में चल रहा है; 7-15 आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए आधार में एमबीयू 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से एक वर्ष के लिए निःशुल्क है
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने पूरे देश में 103,000 से अधिक स्कूलों को अपनी सेवाएं दी और लाखों स्कूली छात्रों को अपने स्कूल परिसरों में सरलता से और सुविधापूर्वक आधार में अपना अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू) पूरा करने में मदद की।
इस विशाल अभियान ने अब तक लगभग 1.2 करोड़ (12 मिलियन) स्कूली बच्चों को अपने स्कूलों में ही अपना एमबीयू पूरा करने में सहयोग दिया।
यूआईडीएआई ने यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) एप्लिकेशन के साथ सफल तकनीकी एकीकरण के बाद सितंबर 2025 में स्कूली बच्चों के लिए मिशन मोड एमबीयू अभियान की शुरुआत की।
स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के यूडीआईएसई+ के साथ एकीकरण से स्कूलों में बच्चों के एमबीयू की स्थिति की जानकारी मिली। इससे उन बच्चों की पहचान करने में मदद मिली जिनका एमबीयू होना बाकी था और स्कूलों में शिविर आयोजित करके एमबीयू पूरा करने में मदद मिली।
देश भर में यूआईडीएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और राज्य कार्यालय, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा विभागों, जिला प्रशासन, स्कूलों और यूआईडीएआई के इकोसिस्टम भागीदारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ बाल हितैषी गतिविधियों के समन्वय के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
चल रहे अभ्यास को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए कम से कम 4000 मशीनें उपयोग में हैं, और यूआईडीएआई गति को तेज करने के लिए इस संख्या को और बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया में है।
बच्चों के आधार कार्ड में बायोमेट्रिक जानकारी को अपडेट रखने से उन्हें विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं, छात्रवृत्तियों आदि के अंतर्गत लाभ प्राप्त करने और नीट, जेईई, सीयूईटी जैसी प्रतियोगी और विश्वविद्यालय परीक्षाओं में पंजीकरण के लिए प्रमाणीकरण में सहायता मिलती है। यूआईडीएआई माता-पिता और अभिभावकों को अपने बच्चों के आधार कार्ड में बायोमेट्रिक जानकारी को अपडेट करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता रहा है।
मिशन मोड में एमबीयू अभियान छह महीने से चल रहा है और यूआईडीएआई ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू होने वाली एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 7-15 आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए आधार में एमबीयू को निःशुल्क कर दिया है।
स्कूलों में आयोजित शिविरों के अलावा, बच्चे भारत भर में स्थित किसी भी आधार नामांकन केंद्र और आधार सेवा केंद्र पर जाकर भी अपना एमबीयू पूरा कर सकते हैं।