Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 100,000 Schools have been saturated by UIDAI’s special drive on mandatory biometric update in Aadhaar; millions of children benefited
UIDAI Regional Offices and education departments of states are working in collaboration with schools
Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) drive is ongoing for six months in mission mode across the country; MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group is free for a year since 1 Oct 2025
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a milestone achievement, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has saturated more than 103,000 schools across India and helped millions of school students complete their mandatory biometric update (MBU) in Aadhaar at ease and comfort of their school campuses.
So far, the massive exercise has helped around 1.2 crore (12 million) school children complete their MBU right in their schools.
UIDAI rolled out the mission mode MBU drive for school children in September 2025, after a successful technological integration with the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application.
The integration with UDISE+ of the union Department of School Education & Literacy enabled visibility of MBUs status of children at schools. It helped to identify children who were due for an MBU and hold camps at schools to complete the MBU.
UIDAI Regional Offices and State Offices in the country have been working to coordinate the pro-children exercise with all the stakeholders including the Education Departments of States & Union Territories, district administration, schools and UIDAI’s ecosystem partners.
At least 4000 machines are in use to execute the ongoing exercise, and UIDAI is in the process of augmenting this number further to accelerate the pace.
Keeping biometric updated in children’s Aadhaar helps them while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Government schemes, scholarships, wherever applicable, and registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc. UIDAI has been encouraging parents and guardians to update their children’s biometric in Aadhaar.
The mission mode MBU drive is ongoing for six months and UIDAI has made MBU in Aadhaar for children in the 7-15 age group free of cost for a period of one year beginning October 1, 2025.
In addition to camps held at schools, children can also complete their MBU by visiting any of the Aadhaar enrolment centres, and Aadhaar Seva Kendras across India.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நாட்டில் 103,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளில் 1.2 கோடி மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆதார் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 MAR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 103,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பள்ளிகளில் இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் கோடிக்கணக்கான பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களுடைய பள்ளி வளாகங்களிலேயே ஆதாரில் கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பித்தலை மேற்கொண்டு உதவி செய்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை இந்த பெரும் நடவடிக்கை 1.2 கோடி பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருந்துள்ளது. 2025 செப்டம்பரில் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்காக இந்த கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பித்தல் நடவடிக்கையை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கல்வி துறைகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், பள்ளிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களும், மாநில அலுவலகங்களும் இப்பணியை மேற்கொள்கின்றனர்.
இப்பணிகளுக்காக 4 ஆயிரம் எந்திரங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பணியை விரைவுபடுத்த மேலும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான எந்திரங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. மாணவர்களின் ஆதாரில் பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பித்தல் மூலம் அவர்கள் பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்கள், கல்வி உதவித் தொகைகள் ஆகிய பயன்களைப் பெற முடியும். போட்டித் தேர்வு மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக தேர்வுகளிலும் அவர்கள் பதிவு செய்ய இயலும். எனவே, மாணவர்களின் ஆதாரில் புதுப்பித்தலை மேற்கொள்ள பெற்றோர்களையும், காப்பாளர்களையும் இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் புதுப்பித்து வருகிறது. 2025 அக்டோபர் முதல் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு 7 முதல் 15 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக ஆதாரில் கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பித்தலை இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234902&reg=3&lang=1