Ministry of Defence
CONTRACT FOR 04 X 500T SELF PROPELLED FUEL BARGES FOR INDIAN NAVY WITH M/S SHOFT SHIPYARD PRIVATE LIMITED, THANE
03 MAR 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
A contract for construction of 04 X 500T Self Propelled Fuel Barges has been concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Private Limited, Thane (MSME Shipyard) on 02 Mar 2026.
These Barges are the proud flag bearers of “Make in India” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Govt of India and will be built under the Classification Rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS).
The primary role of these barges will be replenishment of fuel to ships and submarines in harbour and at anchorage. With this contract, Indian Navy continues to encourage and bolster the growth of MSME Shipyards thereby contributing immensely towards the domestic shipbuilding ecosystem in line with Maritime India Vision 2030.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 04 X 500 टन स्व-चालित ईंधन नौकाओं के लिए मैसर्स शोफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के साथ अनुबंध
03 MAR 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
मेसर्स शोफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे (एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड) के साथ 04 X 500T स्व-चालित ईंधन बार्ज के निर्माण के लिए 02 मार्च, 2026 को एक अनुबंध किया गया।
ये बार्ज भारत सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहलों के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं और इनका निर्माण इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के अंतर्गत किया जाएगा।
इन बार्ज का प्राथमिक कार्य बंदरगाह और लंगरगाह में स्थित जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को ईंधन की आपूर्ति करना होगा । इस अनुबंध के द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) शिपयार्डों के विकास को निरंतर प्रोत्साहित और मजबूत करना है। इससे समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 के अनुरूप घरेलू जहाज निर्माण इकोसिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जा रहा है।