Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on World Wild life Day
From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance
The day strengthens the nation’s resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today called upon citizens to reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on the occasion of World Wildlife Day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, "On World Wildlife Day, let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature. From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance. May this day strengthen our resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come."

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக வன உயிரின தினத்தையொட்டி, இயற்கையுடன் நல்லிணக்கத்துடன் வாழும் பாரதத்தின் காலத்தால் அழியாத நெறிமுறைகளால் நாம் மீண்டும் உறுதிபடுத்துவோம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வன உயிரின தினத்தையொட்டி, இயற்கையுடன் நல்லிணக்கத்துடன் வாழும் பாரதத்தின் காலத்தால் அழியாத நெறிமுறைகளால் நாம் மீண்டும் உறுதிபடுத்துவோம் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மக்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“உலக வன உயிரின தினத்தையொட்டி, இயற்கையுடன் நல்லிணக்கத்துடன் வாழும் பாரதத்தின் காலத்தால் அழியாத நெறிமுறைகளால் நாம் மீண்டும் உறுதிபடுத்துவோம். கம்பீரமான புலி முதல் மிகச்சிறிய உயிரினங்கள் வரை, அனைத்து உயிரினமும் நமது சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை நீடிக்கச் செய்கின்றன. வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்காக வன உயிரினங்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாடு இந்நாளில் வலுப்பெறட்டும்.”