Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on World Wild life Day
From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance
The day strengthens the nation’s resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today called upon citizens to reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on the occasion of World Wildlife Day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, "On World Wildlife Day, let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature. From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance. May this day strengthen our resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come."

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക വന്യജീവി ദിനം: പ്രകൃതിയോട് ഇണങ്ങി ജീവിക്കണമെന്ന ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ കാലാതീത സന്ദേശം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ ആഹ്വാനം
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, പ്രകൃതിയുമായി ഇണങ്ങി ജീവിക്കുക എന്ന ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ കാലാതീത ധർമ്മം മുറുകെ പിടിക്കാൻ ലോക വന്യജീവി ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പൗരന്മാരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
‘എക്സ്’ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലെ ഒരു കുറിപ്പിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു:" പ്രകൃതിയുമായി ഇണങ്ങി ജീവിക്കുക എന്ന ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ കാലാതീതമായ ധർമ്മം ലോക വന്യജീവി ദിനത്തിൽ, നമുക്ക് വീണ്ടും ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കാം. ഗാംഭീര്യമുള്ള കടുവകൾ മുതൽ ചെറുജീവികൾ വരെ നമ്മുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതിയുടെ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വന്യജീവികളെ വരുംതലമുറകൾക്കായി സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും പരിപാലിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് ഈ ദിനം കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തുപകരട്ടെ."