Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on World Wild life Day
From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance
The day strengthens the nation’s resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today called upon citizens to reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on the occasion of World Wildlife Day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, "On World Wildlife Day, let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature. From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance. May this day strengthen our resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come."

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે વિશ્વ વન્યજીવન દિવસ પર પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં રહેવાની ભારતની શાશ્વત ભાવનાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું
શાનદાર વાઘથી લઈને નાનામાં નાની પ્રજાતિ સુધી, દરેક જીવંત પ્રાણી આપણા પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલન જાળવવામાં ફાળો આપે છે
આ દિવસ ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ માટે વન્યજીવનના સંરક્ષણ અને સંવર્ધનના રાષ્ટ્રના સંકલ્પને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે વિશ્વ વન્યજીવન દિવસ નિમિત્તે નાગરિકોને પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં રહેવાની ભારતની શાશ્વત ભાવનાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "વિશ્વ વન્યજીવન દિવસ નિમિત્તે, ચાલો આપણે પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં રહેવાની ભારતની શાશ્વત ભાવનાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરીએ. શાનદાર વાઘથી લઈને નાનામાં નાની પ્રજાતિ સુધી, દરેક જીવંત પ્રાણી આપણા પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલન જાળવવામાં ફાળો આપે છે. આ દિવસ આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે વન્યજીવનના સંરક્ષણ અને સંવર્ધનના આપણા સંકલ્પને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે."