Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on World Wild life Day
From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance
The day strengthens the nation’s resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today called upon citizens to reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature on the occasion of World Wildlife Day.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, "On World Wildlife Day, let us reaffirm Bharat’s timeless ethos of living in harmony with nature. From the majestic tiger to the smallest species, every life form sustains our ecological balance. May this day strengthen our resolve to protect and preserve wildlife for generations to come."

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस पर प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने की भारत की शाश्वत भावना को पुनः दृढ़ करने का आह्वान किया
भव्य बाघ से लेकर सबसे छोटी प्रजाति तक, प्रत्येक जीव हमारे पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बनाए रखने में योगदान देता है
यह दिवस आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन हेतु राष्ट्र के संकल्प को और मजबूत करता है
03 MAR 2026 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस के अवसर पर नागरिकों से प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने की भारत की शाश्वत भावना को पुनः दृढ़ करने का आह्वान किया।
X पर जारी एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस के अवसर पर आइए, प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने की भारत की शाश्वत भावना को पुनः दृढ़ करें। भव्य बाघ से लेकर सबसे छोटी प्रजाति तक, प्रत्येक जीव हमारे पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बनाए रखने में योगदान देता है। यह दिवस आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के हमारे संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ करे।”