Ministry of Science & Technology
GPS transforming fishing community lives in Car Nicobar
03 MAR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Global Positioning System (GPS) devices introduced to fishers in Car Nicobar, have enabled efficient and targeted fishing for steadier supply of fish for local people.
This has not only increased their consumption of fresh protein and vital nutrients, but some of them like Mr Junaid from Teetop village and Mr Abdul Sattar from Chuchucha village started selling their fish catches in markets thereby increasing their income.
The life and livelihood of Nicobarese communities are traditional fishing. Their fishing techniques are honed by experience but limited by the unpredictable nature of the sea and weather, as well as the lack of precise navigation tools. Often, boats get lost due to weather disturbances, resulting in loss of productivity and, at times, endangering lives.
In order to overcome this challenge, the Central Island Technological Research Institute has introduced GPS devices and adapted them for use in the local marine environment and fishing practices under the SEED Division programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Fishermen were trained on GPS navigation and modern fishing techniques to ensure that they could effectively use the GPS devices, surveys were conducted to assess fishermen's needs and challenges and facilitate technology adoption and adoption of the technology was promoted through the Tribal Council.
The introduction of GPS technology has revolutionized the way fishermen locate fishing grounds, making it far easier and quicker for them to reach the best spots. With these devices in hand, their ability to catch fish has greatly improved, leading to fuller nets and more nutritious meals for their families and wider community.
A Coastal fisheries information hub has been established at Car Nicobar Island. A total 5 GPS devices were provided to the tribal fishermen of Car Nicobar and another 5 GPS kept for the common use of fishermen.
The efforts have led to a substantial increase in daily catch volume, with fishermen experiencing an average increase of approximately 168% even with less time now spent fishing due to precise navigation and marking of productive fishing grounds.
The increased fish availability has increased nutritional intake in families and the community. Higher income has provided better access to diverse food sources, contributing to improved health and nutrition.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கார் நிக்கோபார் தீவில் மீனவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஜிபிஎஸ் சாதனம்
03 MAR 2026 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
கார் நிக்கோபார் தீவில் மீனவர்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஜிபிஎஸ் சாதனங்கள், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு நிலையான மீன் விநியோகத்திற்கான திறம்பட, இலக்கு அடிப்படையிலான மீன்பிடித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவிகரமாக அமைந்துள்ளன.
இது மீனவர்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க புதிய ரக மீன்கள் அதிகமாக பிடிக்க உதவுகின்றன. டீடாப் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு ஜுனைத் மற்றும் சுச்சுச்சா கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு அப்துல் சத்தார் போன்ற சில மீனவர்கள் தங்களது மீன்களை சந்தைகளில் விற்பனை செய்யவும் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர். இதனால் அவர்களின் வருவாயும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள மீனவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரமாக இருப்பது பாரம்பரிய மீன்பிடித்தல் தொழில் ஆகும். அவர்களின் மீன்பிடி நுட்பங்கள் அனுபவங்களால் மென்மேலும் மெருகூட்டப்படுகின்றன. ஆனால் கடல் மற்றும் வானிலையின் கணிக்க முடியாத தன்மை மற்றும் துல்லியமான வழிகாட்டும் கருவிகள் இல்லாத காரணத்தால், அவர்களது வாழ்வாதாரம் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பெரும்பாலும், வானிலை தொடர்பான இடையூறுகள் காரணமாக, படகுகள் பாதிப்பிற்கு உள்ளாகின்றன. இதன் விளைவாக உற்பத்தித்திறன் இழப்பு ஏற்படுவதுடன், சில நேரங்களில், உயிர்களுக்கு ஆபத்தை விளைவிக்கிறது.
இத்தகைய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், மத்திய தீவு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்ளூர் கடல்சார் சூழல் மற்றும் மீன்பிடி நடைமுறைகளில் பயன்படுத்துவதர்க்கான ஜிபிஎஸ் சாதனங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மீனவர்கள் ஜிபிஎஸ் சாதனங்களை திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் நவீன மீன்பிடி நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மீனவர்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் தேவையான ஆய்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234964&reg=3&lang=1