Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Natural Colours, Greener Celebrations: Eco-Friendly Holi Campaign organized across Eco-clubs, under Environment Education Programme of MoEFCC
03 MAR 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Environment Education Programme (EEP) of Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, eco-friendly Holi colour preparation workshops are being conducted across Eco-Clubs to promote safe and sustainable celebrations aligned with Mission LiFE.
Through hands-on sessions, students are learning to prepare natural colours using edible and leafy vegetables. Green is derived from fresh leafy greens, red from beetroot, yellow from turmeric (haldi), and orange from Gogupuvvu (Palash). These colours are completely free from chemicals and harmful substances, ensuring celebrations that are safe for both people and the environment.
The campaign is gaining strong momentum across Eco-Clubs, engaging students in practical learning and encouraging them to adopt sustainable festive practices. By replacing synthetic colours with biodegradable alternatives, young learners are becoming ambassadors of environmentally responsible celebrations within their communities.
This initiative highlights how simple, nature-based solutions can make festivals vibrant, joyful, and eco-friendly.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या पर्यावरण शिक्षण मोहिमेअंतर्गत इको क्लबमध्ये पर्यावरण पूरक होळी कार्यक्रमात नैसर्गिक रंग, हरित सोहळा यांचे आयोजन
03 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2026
पर्यावरण शिक्षण मोहीम या केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत मिशन LiFE या योजनेशी संलग्न,सुरक्षित सण साजरा करण्यासाठी, होळीकरिता पर्यावरण पूरक रंग तयार करण्यासाठीच्या कार्यशाळांचे आयोजन देशभरातल्या इको क्लब्जमध्ये करण्यात आले होते.
या प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेत शिकण्याच्या सत्रांमध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांनी खाद्य आणि पालेभाज्यांच्या वापरातून नैसर्गिक रंग तयार कसे करावे याचे शिक्षण घेतले. ताज्या पालेभाज्यातून मिळणारा हिरवा रंग, बीटरूटपासूनचा लाल रंग, हळदीतून मिळणारा पिवळा रंग आणि पळसाच्या फुलातून मिळणारा केशरी हे रंग त्यांनी तयार केले हे रंग पूर्णपणे रसायन आणि घातक पदार्थांपासून मुक्त असून ते मानव आणि पर्यावरण दोन्हींसाठी सुरक्षित आहेत.
विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष कृतीतून शिकवण्याच्या या मोहिमेने सगळ्या इको क्लबांमध्ये वेग घेतला आहे आणि त्यातून त्यांना सण साजरे करण्याची शाश्वत पद्धती अवलंबण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळते. कृत्रिम रंगांच्या जागी नैसर्गिक पर्यायांचा वापर करणारे हे तरुण विद्यार्थी त्यांच्या समुदायामध्ये पर्यावरण पूरक सोहळा साजरे करणारे दूत ठरत आहेत.
साध्या नैसर्गिक गोष्टी सणासुदींना अधिक उत्साही, आनंदी आणि पर्यावरण पूरक करू शकतात हे यातून अधोरेखित होते.