Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Natural Colours, Greener Celebrations: Eco-Friendly Holi Campaign organized across Eco-clubs, under Environment Education Programme of MoEFCC
03 MAR 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Environment Education Programme (EEP) of Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, eco-friendly Holi colour preparation workshops are being conducted across Eco-Clubs to promote safe and sustainable celebrations aligned with Mission LiFE.
Through hands-on sessions, students are learning to prepare natural colours using edible and leafy vegetables. Green is derived from fresh leafy greens, red from beetroot, yellow from turmeric (haldi), and orange from Gogupuvvu (Palash). These colours are completely free from chemicals and harmful substances, ensuring celebrations that are safe for both people and the environment.
The campaign is gaining strong momentum across Eco-Clubs, engaging students in practical learning and encouraging them to adopt sustainable festive practices. By replacing synthetic colours with biodegradable alternatives, young learners are becoming ambassadors of environmentally responsible celebrations within their communities.
This initiative highlights how simple, nature-based solutions can make festivals vibrant, joyful, and eco-friendly.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक रंग, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होली उत्सव: पर्यावरण संरक्षण मंत्रालय (ईएफसीसी) के पर्यावरण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पर्यावरण क्लबों में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होली अभियान का आयोजन किया गया
03 MAR 2026 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के पर्यावरण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (ईईपी) के अंतर्गत, मिशन लाइफ के अनुरूप सुरक्षित और लंबे समय तक बने रहने वाले समारोह उत्सवों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इको-क्लबों में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होली के रंग तैयार करने की कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जा रहा हैं।
व्यावहारिक सत्रों के माध्यम से, छात्र खाने योग्य और पत्तेदार सब्जियों का उपयोग करके प्राकृतिक रंग तैयार करना सीख रहे हैं। हरा रंग ताजी पत्तेदार सब्जियों से, लाल रंग चुकंदर से, पीला रंग हल्दी से और नारंगी रंग पलाश से प्राप्त होता है। ये रंग पूरी तरह से रसायनों और हानिकारक पदार्थों से मुक्त हैं, जिससे उत्सवों का आयोजन लोगों और पर्यावरण दोनों के लिए सुरक्षित रहता है।
यह अभियान पर्यावरण क्लबों में तेज़ी से गति पकड़ रहा है, छात्रों को व्यावहारिक शिक्षा में शामिल कर रहा है और उन्हें लंबे समय तक चलने वाली समारोह और प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। कृत्रिम रंगों के स्थान पर जैव अपघटनीय विकल्पों का उपयोग करके, युवा शिक्षार्थी अपने समुदायों में पर्यावरण के प्रति होने वाले उत्सवों में ज़िम्मेदारी निभा रहे हैं।
यह कदम इस बात पर रोशनी डालता है कि किस प्रकार सरल, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान त्योहारों को जीवंत, आनंदमय और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बना सकते हैं।