Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
MoPA Held Meeting on “Seva Sankalp Resolution”; Secretary Calls for Shift from Entitlement to Service
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” adopted by the Union Cabinet in its first meeting at "Seva Teerth", the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs convened a meeting of all Officers and Officials on 02 March 2026 under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, MoPA.
At the outset, the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” was read out in the meeting. This was followed by detailed deliberations on its guiding principles and their implementation in the context of the Ministry’s mandate.
Addressing the officers, the Secretary emphasised the need for transition from a “sense of entitlement” to the “sense of service” in public administration. He underscored that citizens must remain at the core of every decision and action, and that governance must be driven by dedication, integrity and responsiveness.
The Secretary further highlighted the importance of performing official duties with shraddha bhaav (a spirit of sincerity and devotion), and encouraged officers to work in a manner that leaves a lasting institutional legacy.
Various achievements made in past 12 years in various fields towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat were discussed. Various structural changes and reforms being undertaken across government departments were deliberated.
Discussions also focussed on strengthening transparency, accountability, time-bound disposal of work, and effective coordination in the discharge of parliamentary and administrative responsibilities.
Officers reaffirmed their commitment to uphold the ethos of Seva and citizen-centric governance towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisaged in the Resolution.

పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు
“సేవా సంకల్ప్ తీర్మానం” పై పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సమావేశం.. హక్కు నుంచి సేవ వైపు మారాలని పిలుపునిచ్చిన కార్యదర్శి
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘సేవా తీర్థ’లో జరిగిన మొదటి సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించిన ‘సేవా సంకల్ప తీర్మానం’ ప్రకారం పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన 2026 మార్చి 02న అధికారులందరితో కీలక సమావేశం నిర్వహించింది.
సమావేశం ప్రారంభంలోనే ‘సేవా సంకల్ప తీర్మానం’ చదివి వినిపించారు. అనంతరం తీర్మానంలోని మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో ఎలా అమలు చేయాలనేదానిపై వివరణాత్మక చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి కార్యదర్శి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రభుత్వ పరిపాలనలో ‘హక్కు భావన’ నుంచి ‘సేవ భావన’ వైపు మార్పు రావాల్సిన అవసరముందని తెలియజేశారు. ప్రతి నిర్ణయం, చర్యలో పౌరులే ప్రధానంగా ఉండాలని, పరిపాలన అనేది అంకితభావం, చిత్తశుద్ధి, స్పందన తో కూడి ఉండాలని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
శ్రద్ధా భావంతో (నిజాయితీ, భక్తితో కూడిన స్ఫూర్తి) ప్రభుత్వ విధులను నిర్వహించడంలోని ప్రాముఖ్యతను కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. అధికారులు తమ పనితీరు ద్వారా ఒక శాశ్వతమైన సంస్థాగత వారసత్వాన్ని వదిలి వెళ్లేలా పనిచేయాలని వారిని ప్రోత్సహించారు.
వికసిత్ భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి గత 12 ఏళ్లలో వివిధ రంగాల్లో సాధించిన విజయాల గురించి ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. అలాగే ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల్లో తీసుకువస్తున్న వివిధ నిర్మాణాత్మక మార్పులు, సంస్కరణలపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
పార్లమెంటరీ, పరిపాలనా బాధ్యతల నిర్వహణలో పారదర్శకతను బలోపేతం చేయడం, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, సమయానుకూలంగా పనిని పూర్తిచేయడం సమర్థవంతమైన సమన్వయాన్ని సాధించడం వంటి అంశాలపై చర్చలు దృష్టి సారించారు.
అధికారులు “సేవ” స్ఫూర్తిని, పౌర కేంద్రిత పరిపాలనను పాటించేందుకు తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. తీర్మానంలో చెప్పినట్లుగా “వికసిత్ భారత్” లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు సమిష్టిగా కృషి చేయాలని సంకల్పించారు.