Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
MoPA Held Meeting on “Seva Sankalp Resolution”; Secretary Calls for Shift from Entitlement to Service
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” adopted by the Union Cabinet in its first meeting at "Seva Teerth", the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs convened a meeting of all Officers and Officials on 02 March 2026 under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, MoPA.
At the outset, the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” was read out in the meeting. This was followed by detailed deliberations on its guiding principles and their implementation in the context of the Ministry’s mandate.
Addressing the officers, the Secretary emphasised the need for transition from a “sense of entitlement” to the “sense of service” in public administration. He underscored that citizens must remain at the core of every decision and action, and that governance must be driven by dedication, integrity and responsiveness.
The Secretary further highlighted the importance of performing official duties with shraddha bhaav (a spirit of sincerity and devotion), and encouraged officers to work in a manner that leaves a lasting institutional legacy.
Various achievements made in past 12 years in various fields towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat were discussed. Various structural changes and reforms being undertaken across government departments were deliberated.
Discussions also focussed on strengthening transparency, accountability, time-bound disposal of work, and effective coordination in the discharge of parliamentary and administrative responsibilities.
Officers reaffirmed their commitment to uphold the ethos of Seva and citizen-centric governance towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisaged in the Resolution.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने ‘सेवा संकल्प ठरावा’वर घेतली बैठक; 'हक्काच्या भावने'कडून 'सेवेच्या भावने'कडे वळण्याचे सचिवांचे आवाहन
03 MAR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2026
"सेवा तीर्थ" येथील पहिल्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने स्वीकारलेल्या “सेवा संकल्प ठरावा”च्या अनुषंगाने, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने (एम ओ पी ए) 02 मार्च 2026 रोजी सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची एक बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला “सेवा संकल्प ठराव” वाचून दाखवण्यात आला. त्यानंतर या ठरावातील मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रानुसार त्यांची अंमलबजावणी कशी करता येईल, यावर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सचिवांनी सार्वजनिक प्रशासनामध्ये "हक्काची भावना" सोडून "सेवेची भावना" जोपासण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. प्रत्येक निर्णय आणि कृतीच्या केंद्रस्थानी नागरिक असले पाहिजेत आणि शासन हे समर्पण, सचोटी आणि तत्परतेने चालवले गेले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सचिवांनी पुढे, अधिकृत कर्तव्ये 'श्रद्धा भावाने' (प्रामाणिकपणा आणि निष्ठेची भावना) पार पाडण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि एक चिरंतन संस्थात्मक वारसा निर्माण होईल अशा पद्धतीने काम करण्यास, अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
'विकसित भारत' हे ध्येय साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने गेल्या 12 वर्षांत विविध क्षेत्रांत झालेल्या प्रगतीवर यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली. तसेच, विविध सरकारी विभागांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या रचनात्मक बदलांवर आणि सुधारणांवरही विचारमंथन करण्यात आले.
या चर्चेचा मुख्य ओढा पारदर्शकत्व, उत्तरदायित्व, कामाचा वेळेत निपटारा आणि संसदीय तसेच प्रशासकीय जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडताना प्रभावी समन्वय मजबूत करण्यावर होता.
ठरावामध्ये अभिप्रेत असलेल्या 'विकसित भारत'चे ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी 'सेवा' आणि 'नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन' या मूल्यांचे जतन करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा अधिकाऱ्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.