Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
MoPA Held Meeting on “Seva Sankalp Resolution”; Secretary Calls for Shift from Entitlement to Service
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” adopted by the Union Cabinet in its first meeting at "Seva Teerth", the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs convened a meeting of all Officers and Officials on 02 March 2026 under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, MoPA.
At the outset, the “Seva Sankalp Resolution” was read out in the meeting. This was followed by detailed deliberations on its guiding principles and their implementation in the context of the Ministry’s mandate.
Addressing the officers, the Secretary emphasised the need for transition from a “sense of entitlement” to the “sense of service” in public administration. He underscored that citizens must remain at the core of every decision and action, and that governance must be driven by dedication, integrity and responsiveness.
The Secretary further highlighted the importance of performing official duties with shraddha bhaav (a spirit of sincerity and devotion), and encouraged officers to work in a manner that leaves a lasting institutional legacy.
Various achievements made in past 12 years in various fields towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat were discussed. Various structural changes and reforms being undertaken across government departments were deliberated.
Discussions also focussed on strengthening transparency, accountability, time-bound disposal of work, and effective coordination in the discharge of parliamentary and administrative responsibilities.
Officers reaffirmed their commitment to uphold the ethos of Seva and citizen-centric governance towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisaged in the Resolution.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے ’’سیوا سنکلپ قرارداد‘‘ پر میٹنگ کی ؛ سکریٹری نے اینٹائٹلمنٹ سے خدمت کی طرف منتقلی کا مطالبہ کیا
03 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے "سیوا تیرتھ" میں اپنی پہلی میٹنگ میں منظور کردہ ’’سیوا سنکلپ قرارداد‘‘ کے مطابق ، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں 02 مارچ 2026 کو پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عہدیداروں کی میٹنگ بلائی ۔
اجلاس کے آغاز میں ’’سیوا سنکلپ قرارداد‘‘ پڑھ کر سنائی گئی ۔ اس کے بعد اس کے رہنما اصولوں اور وزارت کے مینڈیٹ کے تناظر میں ان کے نفاذ پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے عوامی انتظامیہ میں ’’استحقاق کے احساس‘‘ سے ’’خدمت کے احساس‘‘ میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہریوں کو ہر فیصلے اور عمل کے مرکز میں رہنا چاہیے ، اور یہ کہ حکمرانی لگن ، دیانتداری اور ردعمل سے چلنی چاہیے ۔
سکریٹری نے شردھا بھاو (دیانتداری اور عقیدت کے جذبے) کے ساتھ سرکاری فرائض کی انجام دہی کی اہمیت پر مزید روشنی ڈالی اور افسران کو اس انداز میں کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی جو ایک دیرپا ادارہ جاتی میراث چھوڑے ۔
وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں حاصل ہونے والی مختلف کامیابیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ سرکاری محکموں میں کی جانے والی مختلف ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیوں اور اصلاحات پر غور کیا گیا ۔
بات چیت میں شفافیت ، جوابدہی ، کام کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر نمٹانے اور پارلیمانی اور انتظامی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے میں موثر تال میل کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ۔
افسران نے قرارداد میں متعین کیے گئے وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے سیوا کی اخلاقیات اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔