Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF HOLI
03 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, has extended greetings to the people on the eve of Holi. In his message, Shri Birla said:
"Heartfelt greetings to all on the joyous festival of Holi, the celebration of colours, enthusiasm, and mutual harmony.
The festival of colours is a vibrant expression of our rich culture, traditions, and brotherhood. Holi reminds us that no matter how many challenges life may bring, the colours of love, faith, and positivity can dispel every darkness. When we apply colours to one another, we break down the walls of discrimination and convey a message of equality and unity. This is the greatest strength of our nation.
Our country is full of diversity, yet the celebration of Holi binds us together in a thread of unity and brotherhood.
On this Holi, let us pledge to fill our society with the colours of love, peace, and harmony, and to share the joy of the festival with those who may be alone or in need.
Once again, heartfelt wishes to all on Holi. May your life always be filled with vibrant colours of happiness, and may our nation continue to shine with the colours of love, progress, and unity."

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने होली की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
03 MAR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने होली की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। श्री बिरला ने अपने संदेश में कहा है:
"रंग, उमंग और आपसी सद्भाव के पर्व होली की सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
रंगों का यह त्योहार हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति, परंपरा और सामाजिक भाईचारे की जीवंत अभिव्यक्ति है। होली हमें याद दिलाती है कि जीवन में चाहे कितनी भी कठिनाइयाँ क्यों आएँ, प्रेम, विश्वास और सकारात्मकता के रंग हर अंधकार को दूर कर सकते हैं। जब हम एक-दूसरे को रंग लगाते हैं, तो हम भेदभाव की दीवारों को तोड़कर समानता और एकता का संदेश देते हैं। यही हमारे राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है।
हमारा देश विविधताओं से भरा हुआ है। लेकिन होली का उत्सव हमें एकता और बंधुता के सूत्र में बाँधता है।
आइए, इस होली पर हम यह संकल्प लें कि हम अपने समाज में प्रेम, शांति और सद्भाव के रंग भरेंगे, और उन लोगों तक भी उत्सव की उमंग पहुँचाएँगे जो किसी कारणवश अकेले हैं या जरूरतमंद हैं।
एक बार पुनः सभी को होली की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। आपका जीवन खुशियों के रंगों से सदा सराबोर रहे, और हमारा राष्ट्र प्रेम, प्रगति और एकता के रंगों से निरंतर जगमगाता रहे।"