Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Fully Prepared Amid Evolving Situation in the Middle East – Energy Supplies Robust
Diversified Crude and Petroleum procurement; 24×7 Control Room Monitoring Supply Position
03 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Following the outbreak of hostilities in the Middle East and the evolving global energy situation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, briefed the media on the country’s preparedness in the current circumstances.
It was informed that India is the third largest importer, fourth largest refiner, and fifth largest exporter of petroleum products globally. The country is well stocked with crude oil and inventories of key petroleum products including petrol, diesel and ATF to deal with short-term disruptions arising from the Middle East.
It was further apprised that in the last few years, India has ensured both availability and affordability of energy for its population by diversifying its sources. Indian energy companies now have access to energy supplies that are not routed through the Strait of Hormuz. Such cargoes will remain available and help mitigate supplies that may be temporarily affected enroute through the Strait of Hormuz.
The Ministry has established a 24×7 Control Room to continuously monitor the supply and stock position of petroleum products across the country. At present, the Government is reasonably comfortable in terms of stocks. Safeguarding the interests of Indian consumers remains the highest priority. Based on continuous monitoring, the Government is cautiously optimistic that phased measures can be taken, if required, to further mitigate the situation.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের অস্থির পরিস্থিতির প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় ভারত সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রস্তুত – জ্বালানির পর্যাপ্ত যোগান রয়েছে
03 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
মধ্যপ্রাচ্যে অস্থিরতা এবং তার জেরে সারা বিশ্বে জ্বালানি সংক্রান্ত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে যে অনিশ্চয়তা তৈরি হয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় ভারতের প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে সাংবাদিকদের অবহিত করেছেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী।
সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে যে ভারত পেট্রোপণ্যের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম আমদানিকারক এবং পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম রপ্তানিকারক দেশ। পরিশোধনের ক্ষমতার নিরিখে এই দেশ রয়েছে চতুর্থ স্থানে। এ দেশে অপরিশোধিত তেল এবং পেট্রোল, ডিজেল ও এটিএফ সহ প্রয়োজনীয় পেট্রোপণ্যের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত রয়েছে। আপাতত কোনো সঙ্কট তৈরি হওয়ার মতো অবস্থা নেই।
সরকার আরও জানিয়েছে যে বিগত কয়েক বছরে ভারত জ্বালানির উৎসে অনেক বৈচিত্র্য নিয়ে এসেছে। ভারতের জ্বালানি সংস্থাগুলি এখন হরমুজ প্রণালীর পরিস্থিতির ওপর পুরোপুরি নির্ভরশীল নয়। সমুদ্রের অন্য জায়গা দিয়ে চলাচলকারী জাহাজের মাধ্যমেও ভারতে জ্বালানি সরবরাহ হয়ে থাকে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক দেশে পেট্রোপণ্যের মজুতের ওপর ধারাবাহিকভাবে লক্ষ্য রেখে চলেছে। এজন্য ২৪ ঘন্টার একটি কন্ট্রোল রুম খোলা হয়েছে। সরকার জানিয়েছে যে ভারতীয় উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থরক্ষা সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়। যদি প্রয়োজন হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে পরবর্তীতে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে।