Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Construction of Bhubaneswar Capital Region Ring Road Project
03 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has issued a Letter of Award (LOA) for the construction of the six-lane access-controlled Greenfield Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) Project in Odisha. The project involves the development of a 111 km long Ring Road from Rameshwar to Tangi in three packages under the Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM). The project is expected to be completed in about 30 months from the date of commencement.
Package–I of the project has been awarded to M/s Patel Infrastructure Limited for the construction of a 40 km long six-lane section with paved shoulders from Rameshwar to Bilipada in Odisha. The project also includes the development of a 12.4 km long service road on each side, two interchanges, one ROB, 10 minor bridges, 142 culverts, one wayside amenity, seven elevated underpasses, and eight VUPs, LVUPs, and SVUPs.
Package–II of the project has been awarded to M/s VRC Constructions (India) Limited for the construction of a 30 km long six-lane section with paved shoulders from Bilipada to Gobindpur in Odisha. The project also includes the development of a 7.2 km long service road on each side, three interchanges, 11 minor bridges, 90 culverts, one wayside amenity, three elevated underpasses, three VUPs, six LVUPs, and three SVUPs.
Package–III of the project has been awarded to M/s HG Infra Engineering Limited for the construction of a 40 km long six-lane section with paved shoulders from Gobindpur to Tangi near Bandola Toll Plaza in the state of Odisha. The project also includes the development of a 10 km long service/slip road on each side, one interchange, 23 minor bridges, 69 culverts, one wayside amenity, two elevated underpasses, six VUPs, 16 LVUPs, and three SVUPs.
With a design speed of 100 kmph, the Capital Region Ring Road (Bhubaneswar Bypass) is envisaged to significantly enhance regional connectivity and mobility by decongesting the urban areas of Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, and Khordha. The access-controlled corridor will boost regional connectivity, lower logistics costs, generate substantial employment, and support long-term economic growth while promoting safer, faster, and more sustainable travel across the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے بھونیشور راجدھانی خطہ رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کا ٹھیکہ دیا
03 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے اڈیشہ میں چھ لین ایکسس کنٹرولڈ گرین فیلڈ راجدھانی خطہ رنگ روڈ (بھونیشور بائی پاس) پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او اے) جاری کیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہائیبرڈ اینیوٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) کے تحت تین پیکجوں میں رامیشور سے تانگی تک 111 کلومیٹر طویل رنگ روڈ کی ترقی شامل ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے تقریبا 30 ماہ میں مکمل ہو جائے گا ۔
پروجیکٹ کا پیکیج-1 میسرز پٹیل انفراسٹرکچر لمیٹڈ کو 40 کلومیٹر طویل چھ لین والے حصے کی تعمیر کے لیے اوڈیشہ میں رامیشور سے بلی پاڈا تک دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہر طرف 12.4 کلومیٹر لمبی سروس روڈ ، دو انٹرچینجز ، ایک آر او بی ، 10 چھوٹے پل ، 142 کلورٹ ، ایک سڑک کے کنارے کی سہولت ، سات ایلیویٹڈ انڈر پاس ، اور آٹھ وی یو پیز ، ایل وی یو پیز اور ایس وی یو پیز کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کا پیکیج-II میسرز وی آر سی کنسٹرکشنز (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کو بلیپدا سے اوڈیشہ کے گوبند پور تک سٹرک کی دونوں جانب پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے راستہ کے ساتھ 30 کلومیٹر طویل چھ لین والے حصے کی تعمیر کے لیے دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہر طرف 7.2 کلومیٹر طویل سروس روڈ ، تین انٹرچینجز ، 11 چھوٹے پل ، 90 کلورٹ ، ایک وے سائیڈ سہولت ، تین ایلیویٹڈ انڈر پاس ، تین وی یو پی ، چھ ایل وی یو پی اور تین ایس وی یو پی کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کا پیکیج-III میسرز ایچ جی انفرا انجینئرنگ لمیٹڈ کو ریاست اڈیشہ میں بندولا ٹول پلازہ کے قریب گوبند پور سے تانگی تک پیدل چلنے والوں کے لیے راستہ کے ساتھ 40 کلومیٹر طویل چھ لین والے حصے کی تعمیر کے لیے دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ہر طرف 10 کلومیٹر لمبی سروس/سلپ روڈ ، ایک انٹرچینج ، 23 چھوٹے پل ، 69 کلورٹ ، ایک راستے کی سہولت ، دو ایلیویٹڈ انڈر پاس ، چھ وی یو پی ، 16 ایل وی یو پی اور تین ایس وی یو پی کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے ۔
سو (100 )کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے ساتھ کیپٹل ریجن رنگ روڈ (بھونیشور بائی پاس) کا تصور بھونیشور ، کٹک اور کھردھا کے شہری علاقوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرکے علاقائی رابطے اور نقل و حمل کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایکسس کنٹرولڈ کوریڈور علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ دے گا ، لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرے گا ، خاطر خواہ روزگار پیدا کرے گا ، اور خطے میں محفوظ ، تیز اور زیادہ پائیدار سفر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا ۔