Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends warm wishes on the occasion of Attukal Pongala
03 MAR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his warm wishes to the people on the sacred occasion of Attukal Pongala.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special significance of the festival for Nari Shakti and prayed for prosperity, good health, harmony and togetherness in society on this auspicious occasion.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm wishes on the sacred occasion of Attukal Pongala. This festival has a special importance for our Nari Shakti. May this auspicious day bring prosperity and good health in everyone's lives. May the spirit of harmony and togetherness be furthered in society.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अट्टुकल पोंगलनिमित्त दिल्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा
03 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,3 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अट्टुकल पोंगलच्या पावन प्रसंगी जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी नारी शक्तीच्या या सणाचे विशेष महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि या शुभ प्रसंगी समाजात समृद्धी, उत्तम आरोग्य, सौहार्द आणि एकता वृद्धिंगत व्हावी यासाठी प्रार्थना केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाज माध्यमावरील संदेशात लिहिले;
“अट्टुकल पोंगलच्या पावन प्रसंगी सर्वांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. आपल्या नारी शक्तीसाठी या सणाचे विशेष महत्त्व आहे. हा शुभ दिवस प्रत्येकाच्या जीवनात समृद्धी आणि उत्तम आरोग्य घेऊन येवो. समाजात सुसंवाद आणि एकतेची भावना अधिक दृढ होवो.”