Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends warm wishes on the occasion of Attukal Pongala
03 MAR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his warm wishes to the people on the sacred occasion of Attukal Pongala.
The Prime Minister highlighted the special significance of the festival for Nari Shakti and prayed for prosperity, good health, harmony and togetherness in society on this auspicious occasion.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Warm wishes on the sacred occasion of Attukal Pongala. This festival has a special importance for our Nari Shakti. May this auspicious day bring prosperity and good health in everyone's lives. May the spirit of harmony and togetherness be furthered in society.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆట్టుకల్ పొంగాల సందర్భంగా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 MAR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
పవిత్రమైన ఆట్టుకల్ పొంగాల సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
మహిళా శక్తిని ప్రతిబింబించే ఈ పండుగ రోజుకు ఎంతో ప్రాముఖ్యం ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెబుతూ, ఈ శుభదినాన సమాజంలో సమృద్ధి, ఉత్తమమైన ఆరోగ్యం, సద్భావన, ఐకమత్యం వెల్లివిరియాలని ప్రార్థించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘పవిత్రమైన ఆట్టుకల్ పొంగాల సందర్భంగా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ పర్వదినం మన నారీ శక్తికి ఎంతో ముఖ్యమైంది. ఈ శుభ దినం అందరి జీవితాల్లో సమృద్ధిని, ఉత్తమమైన ఆరోగ్యాన్ని ప్రసాదించుగాక. సమాజంలో సద్భావనతో పాటు ఐకమత్యం వర్ధిల్లాలని నేను కోరుకొంటున్నాను’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.