Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The two leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for the earliest restoration of regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia. Condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for earliest restoration of regional peace and stability. Deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
@SultanHaithamb1”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓમાનના મહામહિમ સુલતાન સાથે વાતચીત કરી
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ મહામહિમ સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં તાજેતરના વિકાસ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓમાનની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના ઉલ્લંઘનની નિંદા કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી તકે પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે સતત રાજદ્વારી જોડાણ આવશ્યક છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય સમુદાયને ઓમાનના સતત સમર્થનની પણ ઊંડી પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
મહામહિમ સુલતાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક સાથે વાત કરી અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં તાજેતરના વિકાસ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. ઓમાનની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના ઉલ્લંઘનની નિંદા કરી. અમે સંમત થયા કે પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી તકે પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે સતત રાજદ્વારી જોડાણ આવશ્યક છે. ભારતીય સમુદાયને ઓમાનના સતત સમર્થનની ઊંડી પ્રશંસા કરી. @SultanHaithamb1”