Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The two leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for the earliest restoration of regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia. Condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for earliest restoration of regional peace and stability. Deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
@SultanHaithamb1”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওমানের সুলতানের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি ,পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে ওমানের সুলতান, হাইথাম বিন তারিকের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স বার্তায় লিখেছেন—
“ওমানের সুলতান সম্মাননীয় হাইথাম বিন তারিকের সঙ্গে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছি। ওমানের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা লঙ্ঘনের নিন্দা করেছি। আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি দ্রুত পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য ধারাবাহিক কূটনৈতিক উদ্যোগ যে অপরিহার্য, সেই বিষয়ে আমরা সহমত। ওমানে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি অব্যাহত সমর্থনের জন্য আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
@SultanHaithamb1”