Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The two leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for the earliest restoration of regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia. Condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for earliest restoration of regional peace and stability. Deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
@SultanHaithamb1”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଓମାନ ସୁଲତାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓମାନର ସୁଲତାନ ହାଇଥାମ ବିନ୍ ତାରିକଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେବା ସହ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଘଟଣାବଳୀ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓମାନର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଜରୁରୀ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓମାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଓମାନର ସୁଲତାନ ହାଇଥାମ ବିନ୍ ତାରିକଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲି ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଘଟଣାବଳୀ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କଲି । ଓମାନର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନର ନିନ୍ଦା କଲି । ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୁନଃସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଜରୁରୀ ବୋଲି ଆମେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲୁ । ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଓମାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିରନ୍ତର ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ ତଥା ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ଗଭୀର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲି ।
@SultanHaithamb1”