Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The two leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for the earliest restoration of regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia. Condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for earliest restoration of regional peace and stability. Deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
@SultanHaithamb1”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عمان کے عزت مآب سلطان سے بات چیت کی
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم بن طارق سے بات چیت کی اور مغربی ایشیا میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت پر اظہارخیال کیا۔
گفتگو کے دوران وزیراعظم نے عمان کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی کی مذمت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ علاقائی امن اور استحکام کی جلد از جلد بحالی کے لیے پائیدار سفارتی مصروفیت ضروری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی برادری کے لیے عمان کی مسلسل حمایت کی بھی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا؛
’’عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم بن طارق سے بات کی اور مغربی ایشیا کی حالیہ پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ عمان کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی کی مذمت کی۔ ہم نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ علاقائی امن اور استحکام کی جلد از جلد بحالی کے لیے مستقل سفارتی رابطہ کاری ضروری ہے۔ بھارتی برادری کے لیے عمان کی مسلسل حمایت کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔
@SultanHaithamb1‘‘