Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The two leaders agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for the earliest restoration of regional peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik and exchanged views on recent developments in West Asia. Condemned the violation of Oman’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. We agreed that sustained diplomatic engagement is essential for earliest restoration of regional peace and stability. Deeply appreciated Oman’s continued support to the Indian community.
@SultanHaithamb1”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ওমানৰ চুলতানৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
03 MAR 2026 6:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহামহিম চুলতান হাইথাম বিন তাৰিকৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ লগতে পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক ঘটনাৱলী সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওমানৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভৌগোলিক অখণ্ডতাৰ উলংঘনৰ নিন্দা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আঞ্চলিক শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা শীঘ্ৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অপৰিহাৰ্য।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ প্ৰতি ওমানৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখে;
মহামহিম চুলতান হাইথাম বিন তাৰিকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ শেহতীয়া ঘটনাৱলী সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰোঁ। ওমানৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতাৰ উলংঘনৰ তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰিছো। আমি আঞ্চলিক শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা শীঘ্ৰে ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অপৰিহাৰ্য বুলি সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ প্ৰতি ওমানৰ নিৰন্তৰ সহায়ক উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰিলোঁ।
@SultanHaithamb1”