Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Amir of Qatar
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India stands firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemns any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two leaders emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his appreciation for the continued support and care extended by the Qatari leadership to the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar. We stand firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. I also conveyed my appreciation for his continued support and care for the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
@TamimBinHamad”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাটাৰৰ আমিৰৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাটাৰৰ মহামহিম আমিৰ শ্বেখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰতে কাটাৰৰ কাষত দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা উলংঘা কৰা কাৰ্যক কঠোৰ ভাষাৰে গৰিহণা দিছে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সময়ত কাটাৰত থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক কাটাৰৰ নেতৃত্বই আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰন্তৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু মৰম-স্নেহৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত লিখে;
“মই মোৰ ভাতৃ কাটাৰৰ আমিৰ মহামহিম শ্বেইখ তামিম বিন হামাদ আল থানীৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিলো। আমি কাটাৰৰ কাষত দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় হৈছো আৰু ইয়াৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা উলংঘা কৰা কাৰ্যৰ তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰিছো। আমি আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সময়ত কাটাৰত থকা ভাৰতীয় সমুদায়ৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰন্তৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু মৰমৰ বাবে মই কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
@TamimBinHamad”