Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Amir of Qatar
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India stands firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemns any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two leaders emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his appreciation for the continued support and care extended by the Qatari leadership to the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar. We stand firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. I also conveyed my appreciation for his continued support and care for the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
@TamimBinHamad”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਏਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
@TamimBinHamad”