Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Amir of Qatar
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India stands firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemns any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two leaders emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his appreciation for the continued support and care extended by the Qatari leadership to the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar. We stand firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. I also conveyed my appreciation for his continued support and care for the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
@TamimBinHamad”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કતારના અમીર સાથે વાતચીત કરી
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કતારના અમીર મહામહિમ શેખ તમીમ બિન હમદ અલ થાની સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત કતાર સાથે મજબૂતથી ઊભું છે અને તેની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘનની સખત નિંદા કરે છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમો દ્વારા પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાની તાતી જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પડકારજનક સમયમાં કતારમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયને કતારના નેતૃત્વ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા સતત સમર્થન અને સંભાળ બદલ પ્રશંસા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“મારા ભાઈ, કતારના અમીર મહામહિમ શેખ તમીમ બિન હમદ અલ થાની સાથે વાત કરી. અમે કતાર સાથે મજબૂતથી ઊભા છીએ અને તેની સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાના કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘનની સખત નિંદા કરીએ છીએ. અમે સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમો દ્વારા પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાની તાતી જરૂરિયાત ભાર મૂક્યા છે. મેં આ પડકારજનક સમયમાં કતારમાં ભારતીય સમુદાય માટે તેમના સતત સમર્થન અને સંભાળ બદલ પ્રશંસા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
@TamimBinHamad”