Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Amir of Qatar
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India stands firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemns any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two leaders emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his appreciation for the continued support and care extended by the Qatari leadership to the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar. We stand firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. I also conveyed my appreciation for his continued support and care for the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
@TamimBinHamad”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କାତାର ଅମୀରଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କାତାରର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ୍ ତମିମ ବିନ ହମଦ ଅଲ୍ ଥାନିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କଥାବର୍ତ୍ତା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ କାତାର ସହିତ ଏକତ୍ର ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ଯେକୌଣସି ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାର ତତ୍‌କାଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ କାତାରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ କାତାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଯତ୍ନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
“ମୋ ଭାଇ, କାତାରର ଅମୀର ଶେଖ ତମିମ ବିନ୍ ହମଦ ଅଲ୍ ଥାନିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲି । ଆମେ କାତାର ସହିତ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାବରେ ଏକତାର ସହ ରହିଛୁ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ତଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ଯେକୌଣସି ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନର ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରୁଛୁ । ଆମେ ଆଲେଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାର ତତ୍‌କାଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ କାତାରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଯତ୍ନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୋର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲି ।
@TamimBinHamad”