Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with Amir of Qatar
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar.
During the conversation, the Prime Minister conveyed that India stands firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemns any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The two leaders emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister also conveyed his appreciation for the continued support and care extended by the Qatari leadership to the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my brother, H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Amir of Qatar. We stand firmly in solidarity with Qatar and strongly condemn any violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We emphasized the urgent need to restore peace and stability in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. I also conveyed my appreciation for his continued support and care for the Indian community in Qatar during this challenging time.
@TamimBinHamad”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कतर के अमीर से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
03 MAR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल सानी से बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बातचीत के दौरान कतर के साथ भारत की अटूट एकजुटता का परिचय दिया और करत की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के किसी भी उल्लंघन की कड़ी निंदा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में कतर में भारतीय समुदाय को कतर के नेतृत्व द्वारा दिए जा रहे निरंतर समर्थन और स्नेह के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा;
मैंने अपने भाई, कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल सानी से बात की। हम कतर के साथ अटूट एकजुटता से खड़े हैं और उसकी संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के किसी भी उल्लंघन की कड़ी निंदा करते हैं। हमने संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। मैंने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में कतर में भारतीय समुदाय को उनके निरंतर समर्थन और स्नेह के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
@TamimBinHamad”