Ministry of Railways
Integrated Industry Capacity, Skills, and Technology Adoption Key to Railway Infrastructure Expansion: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Addresses Budget Webinar on Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth in Infrastructure, Logistics and Freight
Synchronized Capacity Expansion, Stronger Quality Standards and Contractual Reforms are The Three Key Focus Areas to Reduce Disputes and Ensure Timely Delivery
Highlighting Multi-Dimensional Complexity of Railway Projects, Union Minister Calls for Domain Expertise and Sector-Specific Experience in Execution
03 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw addressed the second installment of the Budget Webinar series today, focusing on the theme of "Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth: Infrastructure, Logistics & Freight".
During the webinar, the Union Minister highlighted three key focus areas for the sector: scaling up capacity in a synchronized manner, strengthening quality and qualification standards, and reforming documentation and contractual frameworks to reduce disputes and ensure timely delivery of projects.
Synchronized Expansion of Railway Infrastructure
Shri Vaishnaw underlined the unprecedented growth of India’s railway network over the past decade. Approximately 35,000 km of new tracks have been added, surpassing the total railway network of Germany. Further, nearly 99% of the network has been electrified.
The Union Minister emphasized that such rapid scaling poses a major challenge: enhancing industry capacity and resources in tandem with government expansion. He stressed that railway development is fundamentally a partnership between industry and government. Sudden increases or decreases in project scale can adversely affect industry preparedness. Therefore, skilling, supervision, quality standards, and technology adoption must grow in sync with infrastructure expansion. Inputs from industry stakeholders will help shape future reforms.
High-Speed Rail Vision and Transformative Projects
Addressing high-speed rail development, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor as a steep learning curve. He noted that train operations beyond 160 km per hour increase design and operational complexity exponentially.
Through collaboration with IITs, industry partners, and railway engineers, India successfully navigated these challenges.
Building on this success, the Union Minister announced that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved seven new high-speed passenger corridors spanning 4,000 km.
Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that achieving infrastructural targets will require coordinated efforts across railways, industry, supply chains, equipment manufacturers, service providers, operations and maintenance teams, signalling experts, rolling stock manufacturers, and producers of specialized electrical conductors. He invited major construction and design firms to focused workshops to deliberate on these challenges.
Strengthening Quality, Qualification and Tender Norms
Shri Vaishnaw underscored the urgent need to tighten qualification criteria and reduce excessive subcontracting. Public projects, he said, must adhere to even stricter quality and accountability standards, ensuring that government funds are used efficiently and disputes are minimized.
Industry Collaboration and Stakeholder Engagement
Shri Vaishnaw thanked industry professionals, participants from various ministries, executing agencies, and stakeholders who contributed insights during the post-Budget webinar. He said the suggestions will serve as a foundation for reforms across the sector.
The Union Minister also extended gratitude to Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and Shri K. Ram Mohan Naidu, along with the Secretaries of Ports, Shipping & Waterways; Power; and Civil Aviation. He described the webinar as an effective platform to deliberate on key issues and develop innovative solutions aligned with the Union Budget announcements.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्तारासाठी उद्योग क्षमता, कौशल्य आणि तंत्रज्ञान स्वीकारणे महत्त्वाचे: अश्विनी वैष्णव
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी 'पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक आणि मालवाहतूक क्षेत्रात आर्थिक वृद्धी कायम राखणे आणि मजबूत करणे' या विषयावरील अर्थसंकल्पावर आधारित ऑनलाइन वेबिनारला केले संबोधित
वादाचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी आणि प्रकल्प वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 'समन्वयित क्षमता विस्तार', 'कठोर गुणवत्ता मानके' आणि 'कंत्राटी व्यवस्थेतील सुधारणा ही तीन प्रमुख लक्ष केंद्रित क्षेत्रे आहेत
रेल्वे प्रकल्पांमधील बहुआयामी गुंतागुंत अधोरेखित करत, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अंमलबजावणीमध्ये 'क्षेत्रनिहाय सखोल ज्ञान आणि अनुभव कौशल्य' आणि 'क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट अनुभवाचे' केले आवाहन
03 MAR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स - माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज अर्थसंकल्पावर आधारित ऑनलाइन वेबिनार मालिकेतील दुसऱ्या सत्राला संबोधित केले. "आर्थिक वृद्धी कायम राखणे आणि अधिक मजबूत करणे: पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक आणि मालवाहतूक" ही या वेबिनारची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना होती.
या वेबिनार दरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या क्षेत्रासाठी तीन प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर भर दिला: समन्वयित पद्धतीने क्षमता वाढविणे, दर्जा आणि पात्रता मानके मजबूत करणे, आणि वाद कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच प्रकल्पांची वेळेत पूर्तता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि कंत्राटी चौकटीत सुधारणा करणे.
रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधांचा समन्वयित विस्तार
भारताच्या रेल्वे जाळ्यात, गेल्या दशकात झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व वाढीचा, वैष्णव यांनी उल्लेख केला. गेल्या दहा वर्षांत सुमारे 35,000 किमी नवीन मार्ग जोडले गेले आहेत. हे जर्मनीच्या एकूण रेल्वे जाळ्यापेक्षाही जास्त आहेत. याशिवाय, जवळपास 99% रेल्वे जाळ्याचे विद्युतीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे.
इतक्या जलद गतीने विस्तार करणे हे एक मोठे आव्हान आहे; कारण सरकारी विस्तारासोबतच उद्योगांची क्षमता आणि साधनसंपत्ती देखील त्याच वेगाने वाढणे आवश्यक आहे, हे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी यावर भर दिला की, रेल्वेचा विकास ही मुळात उद्योग आणि सरकार यांच्यातील भागीदारी आहे. प्रकल्पांच्या प्रमाणात अचानक वाढ किंवा घट झाल्यामुळे प्रकल्पांशी निगडीत उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या तयारीवर विपरीत परिणाम होऊ शकतो. त्यामुळे कौशल्य विकास, देखरेख, गुणवत्ता मानके आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार या बाबी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्ताराशी सुसंगत असल्या पाहिजे. उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांकडून मिळणाऱ्या सूचना भविष्यातील सुधारणांना आकार देण्यास मदत करतील.
हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे विकासाचा दृष्टिकोन आणि परिवर्तनकारक प्रकल्प
'मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय-स्पीड रेल्वे कॉरिडॉर' हा याबाबत शिकण्यासारखा एक मोठा अनुभव ठरला आहे, असे हाय-स्पीड रेल्वेच्या विकासाबाबत बोलताना वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, ताशी 160 किमी पेक्षा जास्त वेगाने रेल्वेगाडी चालवताना, रचना आणि कार्यवाही मधील जटीलता कित्येक पटीने वाढते.
आयआयटी, उद्योग भागीदार आणि रेल्वे अभियंते यांच्या सहकार्याने भारताने ही आव्हाने यशस्वीरित्या पेलली आहेत. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले की, याच यशाच्या आधारावर, माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी 4,000 किमी लांबीच्या सात नवीन हाय-स्पीड पॅसेंजर कॉरिडॉरना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
पायाभूत उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी रेल्वे, उद्योग, पुरवठा साखळी, उपकरण निर्माते, सेवा पुरवठादार, परिचालन आणि देखभाल चमू, सिग्नलिंग तज्ञ आणि रोलिंग स्टॉक निर्माते यांच्यात समन्वयाने प्रयत्न होणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर वैष्णव यांनी भर दिला. या आव्हानांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आयोजित कार्यशाळांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे, त्यांनी मोठ्या बांधकाम आणि रचनाकार कंपन्यांना निमंत्रण दिले.
दर्जा, पात्रता आणि निविदा नियमांचे सक्षमीकरण
पात्रता निकष कडक करण्याची आणि उप-कंत्राटांचा अती वापर कमी करण्याची तातडीची गरज, वैष्णव यांनी अधोरेखित केली. सरकारी निधीचा कार्यक्षम वापर होईल आणि कायदेशीर वाद कमी होतील या दृष्टीने सार्वजनिक प्रकल्पांनी, दर्जा आणि उत्तरदायित्वाच्या अधिक कडक मानकांचे पालन केले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
उद्योग सहकार्य आणि भागधारकांचा सहभाग
या अर्थसंकल्पोत्तर वेबिनार दरम्यान महत्त्वपूर्ण सूचना मांडणाऱ्या, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक, विविध मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांचे, वैष्णव यांनी आभार मानले. या सूचना संपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांसाठी पाया ठरतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
मनोहर लाल खट्टर, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, के. राम मोहन नायडू, या केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांसह, बंदरे-नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग, ऊर्जा आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक या मंत्रालयांच्या सचिवांचेही, वैष्णव यांनी आभार मानले. महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणांशी सुसंगत नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी व्यासपीठ या शब्दांत, त्यांनी या वेबिनारचे वर्णन केले.