Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Continues Comprehensive Festive Arrangements to Facilitate Comfortable, Timely and Hassle-Free Travel During Holi Rush
Over 5.5 Million Passengers Undertake Journey via North Western Railway; 1.1 Million Took Journey on 1st and 2nd March Alone
Civil Defence Volunteers Deployed Across Major Delhi Stations to Support Smooth Passenger Movement
Special Trains, Vigilant Monitoring and Systematic Crowd Management Strengthen Indian Railways’ Holi Operations
Railway Personnel and RPF Teams Ensure Safe, Inclusive, and Smooth Passenger Movement During Holi Travel, Assisting Elderly, Divyang and Women Passengers
03 MAR 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continued to maintain enhanced operational preparedness on 2nd March 2026 as well as today 3rd March 2026 to facilitate safe, smooth, timely and comfortable travel for passengers during the ongoing Holi festive rush across the country.
Special trains are being operated across multiple zones to facilitate homebound travel, while systematic queue management, phased boarding and effective crowd regulation measures are being implemented at major stations. Railway personnel, including RPF teams and Rail Karmayogis, maintain continuous on-ground vigilance, supervise passenger movement, assist elderly, divyang and women passengers, and provide essential guidance throughout the journey. Civil Defence volunteers are also being deployed at busy stations to strengthen crowd control and passenger support. Passengers travelling during the festive period appreciate the cleanliness, passenger amenities and efficient ticketing systems, reflecting the Railways’ focus on convenience, safety and an organised travel experience during Holi.
To effectively manage the heavy passenger rush during the Holi festival, North Western Railway made comprehensive and well-coordinated arrangements. All departments worked in close coordination to facilitate safe, convenient and hassle-free travel for passengers journeying to their hometowns across the zone.
A total of 295 trips of newly introduced special trains were notified for destinations including Gorakhpur, Samastipur, Yog Nagari Rishikesh, Amritsar, Mysuru, Kakinada, Gomti Nagar, Bhavnagar Terminus, Howrah, Tirupati, Mau, Sabarmati, Danapur, Asansol, Chennai Egmore, Vadodara and Kolkata. In the week preceding Holi, 54 trips of special trains were operated towards major destinations such as Gorakhpur, Mysuru, Kakinada, Bhavnagar Terminus, Howrah, Tirupati, Danapur, Kolkata, Sabarmati and Asarva.
During this period, more than 5.5 million passengers travelled from stations under the jurisdiction of North Western Railway. Notably, around 1.1 million passengers travelled on 1st and 2nd March alone, during which 21 trips of new special trains were operated. In addition, the operational period of 30 special trains comprising 216 trips was extended. To further accommodate increased demand in March, 141 additional coaches of various categories were augmented in 53 regular trains.
At major stations, structured crowd management measures were implemented to regulate passenger movement. Holding areas and barricades were set up to streamline entry, while adequate Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel and ticket checking staff were deployed to maintain security and order. Help desks provided guidance to passengers, and continuous announcements along with electronic display boards ensured timely dissemination of train information. Awareness campaigns promoted ticket purchases through ATVMs and the RailOne App. On-duty staff remained alert for immediate response wherever required.
Punctual operation of special trains was ensured through continuous monitoring, with regular supervision by senior officers at headquarters and divisional levels. Additionally, 24x7 war rooms functioned through coordinated inter-departmental efforts to maintain effective control and oversight during the festive rush.
On the occasion of Holi, Central Railway ensured systematic queue arrangements and effective crowd management for Train No. 12173 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Udyog Nagri Express at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, keeping in view the additional festive rush. As a result, passengers commenced their journey in a safe, smooth and comfortable manner.
Demonstrating vigilance in action, RPF teams closely monitored on-ground arrangements during the Holi travel rush, ensuring adherence to safety standards, regulating passenger movement, and maintaining a secure, stress-free environment. They also supervised queue management to facilitate orderly boarding and seamless movement, reaffirming Central Railway’s commitment to safety, discipline, and a hassle-free travel experience for every passenger.
Effective crowd regulation measures are being implemented throughout the Holi season at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, ensuring that the festive rush remains well controlled and passenger flow remains smooth and well organised.
Passengers travelling during the festival of colours appreciated the clean coaches and passenger amenities being provided at stations by Central Railway, highlighting the comfortable travel experience during Holi.
At North Central Railway, railway personnel remained continuously vigilant at Mathura Junction railway station during the Holi festival, carrying out regular inspections and close monitoring to ensure a safe and pleasant journey for passengers.
A passenger who travelled by a special train from Delhi to Prayagraj during Holi shared that all essential facilities were smoothly available throughout the journey and that no inconvenience was experienced.
At Kanpur Central railway station, Railway Police remained actively engaged in facilitating smooth passenger movement and providing proper guidance, reflecting continued commitment towards service, vigilance and dedicated support during the festive rush.
A passenger travelling from Agra to Dholpur appreciated the facilities available at Agra Cantt railway station, describing the ticketing system—from counters to ATVMs—as simple, quick and convenient. North Central Railway remains committed to delivering an enhanced travel experience to passengers.
In view of the increased festive rush, special vigilance and coordinated efforts by railway staff at Prayagraj Junction railway station ensured orderly and safe boarding of passengers on the 20403 Lalgarh Express, maintaining a secure and smooth travel environment during Holi.
During the Holi festival, Northern Railway has made travel home easier through the operation of special trains and systematic passenger facilitation measures.
At New Delhi railway station, passengers travelling by Train No. 04420 New Delhi–Darbhanga Holi Special experienced smooth and convenient arrangements, reflecting the effectiveness of the special services introduced for the festive season.
Passengers travelling home by the Sampoorna Kranti Express expressed their appreciation by warmly acknowledging the dedicated service of Rail Karmayogis, highlighting that their continuous efforts strengthened passenger confidence and ensured a seamless journey.
At Anand Vihar Terminal railway station, well-organised passenger movement was witnessed during the festive rush. Holding areas equipped with essential amenities were established, and passengers were being sent to platforms in a phased and safe manner to avoid congestion.
Railway personnel remained committed to ensuring a pleasant, safe and convenient travel experience at Ghaziabad Junction railway station, maintaining vigilance and active supervision throughout the Holi period.
Rail Karmayogis at New Delhi railway station have been actively assisting divyang, elderly and women passengers, demonstrating service and dedication in ensuring inclusive and supportive travel arrangements.
In view of the increased passenger footfall, approximately 55–60 Civil Defence volunteers have been deployed from 26 February 2026 to 04 March 2026 at Delhi Junction, New Delhi and Anand Vihar Terminal stations to assist in station premises and on platforms, strengthening crowd regulation and passenger support mechanisms.
A passenger travelling by a Holi Special train expressed gratitude for the arrangements made at Anand Vihar Terminal, acknowledging the efforts of the railway administration in facilitating a smooth departure.
On the occasion of Holi, Rail Karmayogis of North Eastern Railway remained committed to ensuring a pleasant, safe and convenient journey for passengers travelling to their homes. Dedicated arrangements and active supervision were maintained at Gorakhpur Junction railway station to facilitate smooth passenger movement during the festive rush.
With the operation of special trains, travel home during Holi has become easier and more comfortable. A student of B.R.D. Medical College, Gorakhpur travelling by a Holi Special train expressed satisfaction with the arrangements made by the railway administration and appreciated the smooth travel experience.
During the operation of Holi Special trains, personnel of South East Central Railway have been making continuous announcements to provide essential information to passengers. They are also actively assisting travellers in maintaining orderly queues while boarding and deboarding during the festive rush, ensuring that journeys remain smooth, systematic and secure.
A passenger travelling from Raipur Junction railway station expressed happiness and thanked the Railways, stating that the operation of special trains enabled him to secure a confirmed berth, making it easy to travel home despite the festive crowd.
Similarly, a passenger travelling from Bilaspur Junction railway station conveyed gratitude to Indian Railways for securing a confirmed berth in a Holi Special train, enabling comfortable travel during the festival period.
Through coordinated efforts, special train services, enhanced vigilance and passenger-centric facilitation measures, Indian Railways has ensured that Holi travel remains safe, orderly and comfortable across major stations and routes. Railways reiterates its commitment to maintaining high standards of safety, service and operational excellence during peak festive travel periods.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے ہولی کے بھیڑ بھاڑ کے دوران آرام دہ، بروقت اور پریشانی سے مبرا سفر کی سہولت کے لیے تہوار کے پیش نظر جامع انتظامات جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
5.5 ملین سے زیادہ مسافروں نے شمال مغربی ریلوے کے ذریعے سفر کیا، 1.1 ملین مسافروں نے یکم اور 2 مارچ کو سفر کیا
شہری دفاع کے رضاکار مسافروں کی ہموار اور بہتر نقل و حمل کی حمایت کے لیے دہلی کے بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات
خصوصی ٹرینیں، چوکس نگرانی اور بھیڑ سے نمٹنے کے لئے منظم انتظام ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ہولی آپریشنز کو تقویت دیتا ہے
ریلوے عملہ اور آر پی ایف ٹیمیں ہولی کے سفر کے دوران مسافروں کی محفوظ، جامع اور ہموار نقل و حمل کو یقینی بناتی ہیں، بزرگوں، معذور افراد اور خواتین مسافروں کی مدد کرتی ہیں
03 MAR 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے 2 مارچ 2026 کے ساتھ ساتھ آج 3 مارچ 2026 کو بھی بہتر آپریشنل تیاریوں کو برقرار رکھا ہے تاکہ مسافروں کے لیے ہولی کے تہوار کے موقع پر پورے ملک میں جاری بھیڑ بھاڑ کے دوران محفوظ، ہموار، بروقت اور آرام دہ سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
گھر جانے والے سفر کی سہولت کے لیے متعدد زونز میں خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں، جب کہ بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر منظم قطار کا انتظام، مرحلہ وار بورڈنگ اور مؤثر ہجوم کے ضابطے کے اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ریلوے کے اہلکار، بشمول آر پی ایف ٹیمیں اور ریل کرمایوگی، زمین پر مسلسل چوکسی برقرار رکھتے ہیں، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں، بزرگوں، دیویانگ اور خواتین مسافروں کی مدد کرتے ہیں، اور پورے سفر میں ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہجوم پر قابو پانے اور مسافروں کی مدد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مصروف اسٹیشنوں پر شہری دفاع کے رضاکاروں کو بھی تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تہوار کے دوران سفر کرنے والے مسافر صفائی، مسافروں کی سہولیات اور ٹکٹنگ کے موثر نظام کی تعریف کرتے ہیں، جو ہولی کے دوران سہولت، حفاظت اور منظم سفری تجربے پر ریلوے کی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہولی کے تہوار کے دوران مسافروں کے بھاری رش کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے، شمال مغربی ریلوے نے جامع اور اچھی طرح سے مربوط انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ تمام محکموں نے پورے زون میں اپنے آبائی شہروں کا سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ، آسان اور پریشانی سے پاک سفر کی سہولت کے لیے قریبی تال میل میں کام کیا۔
نئی متعارف کرائی گئی خصوصی ٹرینوں کے کل 295 ٹرپس جن میں گورکھپور، سمستی پور، یوگ نگری رشیکیش، امرتسر، میسورو، کاکیناڈا، گومتی نگر، بھاو نگر ٹرمینس، ہاوڑہ، تروپتی، ماؤ، سابرمتی، دانا پور، آسنسول، چنئی وامراڈو اور کولکتہ شامل ہیں۔ ہولی سے پہلے کے ہفتے میں، گورکھپور، میسور، کاکیناڈا، بھاو نگر ٹرمینس، ہاوڑہ، تروپتی، دانا پور، کولکتہ، سابرمتی اور اساروا جیسے اہم مقامات کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینوں کے 54 ٹرپس چلائے گئے۔
اس مدت کے دوران، 5.5 ملین سے زیادہ مسافروں نے نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والے اسٹیشنوں سے سفر کیا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ صرف یکم اور 2 مارچ کو تقریباً 1.1 ملین مسافروں نے سفر کیا، اس دوران نئی خصوصی ٹرینوں کے 21 ٹرپس چلائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ 216 ٹرپس پر مشتمل 30 خصوصی ٹرینوں کی آپریشنل مدت میں توسیع کی گئی۔ مارچ میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مزید ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے، 53 ریگولر ٹرینوں میں مختلف زمروں کے 141 اضافی کوچز کو بڑھایا گیا۔
بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو منظم کرنے کے لیے منظم ہجوم کے انتظام کے اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے۔ داخلے کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ہولڈنگ ایریاز اور رکاوٹیں قائم کی گئی تھیں، جبکہ سیکورٹی اور نظم و نسق کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے اہلکار اور ٹکٹ چیک کرنے والے عملے کو تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ ہیلپ ڈیسک نے مسافروں کو رہنمائی فراہم کی، اور الیکٹرانک ڈسپلے بورڈ کے ساتھ مسلسل اعلانات نے ٹرین کی معلومات کی بروقت ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا۔ بیداری مہم نے اے ٹی وی ایم اور ’ریل ون ‘ ایپ کے ذریعے ٹکٹ کی خریداری کو فروغ دیا۔ آن ڈیوٹی عملہ جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑی فوری ردعمل کے لیے چوکنا رہا۔
ہیڈکوارٹرز اور ڈویژنل سطحوں پر سینئر افسران کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے ساتھ مسلسل نگرانی کے ذریعے خصوصی ٹرینوں کے وقت کی پابندی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ مزید برآں، تہوار کے رش کے دوران موثر کنٹرول اور نگرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مربوط بین ڈپارٹمنٹل کوششوں کے ذریعےہفتے کے 7دن شوبیس گھنٹے وارجنگی پیمانے پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
ہولی کے موقع پر، مرکزی ریلوے نے تہوار کے اضافی رش کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، لوک مانیہ تلک ٹرمینس پر ٹرین نمبر 12173 لوک مانیہ تلک ٹرمینس – صنعت نگری ایکسپریس کے لیے منظم قطار کے انتظامات اور مؤثر ہجوم کے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، مسافروں نے محفوظ، ہموار اور آرام دہ طریقے سے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کیا۔
کارروائی میں چوکسی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، آر پی ایف ٹیموں نے ہولی کے سفر کے رش کے دوران زمینی انتظامات کی قریب سے نگرانی کی، حفاظتی معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بنایا، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو منظم کیا، اور ایک محفوظ، تناؤ سے پاک ماحول کو برقرار رکھا۔ انہوں نے ترتیب سے بورڈنگ اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قطار کے انتظام کی بھی نگرانی کی، جس سے سینٹرل ریلوے کی حفاظت، نظم و ضبط، اور ہر مسافر کے لیے پریشانی سے مبرا سفر کے تجربے کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
لوک مانیہ تلک ٹرمینس پر ہولی کے پورے سیزن میں بھیڑ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے موثر اقدامات نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تہوار کے بھیڑ بھاڑ کو اچھی طرح سے کنٹرول کیا جائے اور مسافروں کا نقل و حمل منظم رہے۔
تہوار کے بڑھتے ہوئےبھیڑ بھاڑ ​​کے پیش نظر، پریاگ راج جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ریلوے عملے کی خصوصی چوکسی اور مربوط کوششوں نے ہولی کے دوران ایک محفوظ اور ہموار سفری ماحول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے 20403 لال گڑھ ایکسپریس میں مسافروں کی منظم اور محفوظ سواری کو یقینی بنایا۔
ہولی کے تہوار کے دوران، شمالی ریلوے نے خصوصی ٹرینوں اور منظم مسافروں کی سہولت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے گھر کے سفر کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر، ٹرین نمبر 04420 نئی دہلی-دربھنگہ ہولی اسپیشل سے سفر کرنے والے مسافروں نے ہموار اور آسان انتظامات کا تجربہ کیا، جو تہوار کے موسم کے لیے متعارف کرائی گئی خصوصی خدمات کی تاثیر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سمپورنا کرانتی ایکسپریس کے ذریعے گھر جانے والے مسافروں نے ریل کرمایوگیس کی سرشار خدمات کو گرمجوشی سے تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کیا، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کی مسلسل کوششوں سے مسافروں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوا اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
آنند وہار ٹرمینل ریلوے اسٹیشن پر، تہوار کے رش کے دوران مسافروں کی اچھی طرح سے نقل و حرکت دیکھی گئی۔ ضروری سہولیات سے لیس ہولڈنگ ایریاز قائم کیے گئے تھے، اور مسافروں کو بھیڑ سے بچنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار اور محفوظ طریقے سے پلیٹ فارم پر بھیجا جا رہا تھا۔
ریلوے عملہ غازی آباد جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک خوشگوار، محفوظ اور آسان سفری تجربے کو یقینی بنانے، ہولی کے پورے عرصے میں چوکسی اور فعال نگرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم رہا۔
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ریل کرمایوگیس دیویانگ، بوڑھے اور خواتین مسافروں کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہے ہیں، شامل اور معاون سفری انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے میں خدمت اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔
مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے پیش نظر، 26 فروری 2026 سے 04 مارچ 2026 تک سول ڈیفنس کے تقریباً 55-60 رضاکاروں کو دہلی جنکشن، نئی دہلی اور آنند وہار ٹرمینل اسٹیشنوں پر اسٹیشن کے احاطے اور پلیٹ فارم پر مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ہجوم کے ضابطے اور مسافروں کی مدد کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔
ہولی اسپیشل ٹرین سے سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے آنند وہار ٹرمینل پر کیے گئے انتظامات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا، اور آسانی سے روانگی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ریلوے انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
ہولی کے موقع پر شمال مشرقی ریلوے کے ریل کرمایوگیس اپنے گھروں کو جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے خوشگوار، محفوظ اور آسان سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ تہوار کے رش کے دوران مسافروں کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے گورکھپور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر وقف انتظامات اور فعال نگرانی برقرار رکھی گئی۔
خصوصی ٹرینوں کے چلنے سے ہولی کے دوران گھر کا سفر آسان اور آرام دہ ہو گیا ہے۔ بی آر ڈی
کا ایک طالب علم ہولی اسپیشل ٹرین میں سفر کرنے والے میڈیکل کالج گورکھپور نے ریلوے انتظامیہ کے انتظامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ہموار سفر کے تجربے کی تعریف کی۔
ہولی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے آپریشن کے دوران، جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے کے اہلکار مسافروں کو ضروری معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اعلانات کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ تہوار کے رش کے دوران بورڈنگ اور ڈی بورڈنگ کے دوران منظم قطاروں کو برقرار رکھنے میں مسافروں کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سفر ہموار، منظم اور محفوظ رہے۔
رائے پور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن سے سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ریلوے کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے آپریشن نے اسے ایک کنفرم برتھ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا، جس سے تہوار کی بھیڑ کے باوجود گھر کا سفر کرنا آسان ہو گیا۔
اسی طرح، بلاس پور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن سے سفر کرنے والے ایک مسافر نے ہولی اسپیشل ٹرین میں کنفرم برتھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس سے تہوار کے دوران آرام دہ سفر ممکن ہوا۔
مربوط کوششوں، خصوصی ٹرین خدمات، بہتر چوکسی اور مسافروں پر مرکوز سہولت کاری کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہولی کا سفر بڑے اسٹیشنوں اور راستوں پر محفوظ، منظم اور آرام دہ رہے۔ ریلوے نے تہواروں کے دوران سفر کے دوران حفاظت، سروس اور آپریشنل عمدگی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
ش ح ۔ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3355