Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry Reviews Maritime Situation in Persian Gulf; Enhanced Monitoring to Safeguard Indian Vessels & Seafarers
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Chairs Key Meet to Assess Security of Seafarers and Maritime Assets in the Persian Gulf
Quick Response Team set up for Safeguarding Indian Seafarers Amid Evolving Maritime Risks
03 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is closely monitoring the evolving maritime security situation in the Persian Gulf and has strengthened precautionary measures to safeguard Indian-flagged vessels and Indian seafarers operating in the region.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a review meeting today to assess the prevailing security environment in the Persian Gulf and examine its implications for Indian maritime assets and personnel.
During the meeting, the Director General of Shipping briefed the minister on the prevailing situation in the region and on current status of Indian Flag Ships and Indian seafarers in the region.
Speaking after the meeting, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “We are closely monitoring the evolving situation and have activated all necessary precautionary, monitoring and coordination mechanisms to ensure the safety and welfare of our seafarers and the security of our maritime assets. We remain in constant touch with relevant national and international agencies and are prepared to respond swiftly to any emerging development.”
The Ministry through Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) has activated enhanced monitoring and security oversight in respect to Indian Seafarers and Indian Flag ships in response to reported threats in the Persian Gulf, Strait of Hormuz, Gulf of Oman and adjoining sea areas, including missile and drone activity, electronic interference and other maritime security concerns.
The Ministry through DGS has also initiated real-time tracking of Indian-flagged vessels with increased reporting frequency, and established 24×7 monitoring through the MMDAC DGComm Centre. Mandatory reporting protocols have also been prescribed for vessels, owners and managers.
Close coordination is being maintained with the Indian Navy, the Ministry of External Affairs, the Information Fusion Centre–Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), the Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) and Indian missions abroad. Shipping companies and Recruitment and Placement Service Licensees have been advised to exercise caution in crew deployment and maintain regular communication with seafarers and their families.
The Directorate, IFC-IOR, and other agencies are coordinating closely to ensure their safety and well-being. All necessary support and assistance are being extended to the affected seafarers and their families.
A dedicated Quick Response Team has been set up to enable timely coordination among authorities, ensure immediate response to emerging situations and facilitate prompt assistance to Indian seafarers and their families. Helpline numbers have also been activated and shared with families of Seafarers through RPSLs.
Stakeholders have been advised to maintain heightened vigilance and undertake voyage-specific risk assessments. Vessels operating in the region have been directed to maintain an enhanced security posture and bridge watch, ensure continuous communication readiness and report suspicious activity immediately.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India stands firmly with its seafarers and maritime stakeholders. The ministry remains prepared to extend all necessary operational, diplomatic and humanitarian support to safeguard Indian vessels and personnel and will continue active coordination with domestic and international stakeholders to protect India’s maritime interests.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने फारस की खाड़ी में समुद्री स्थिति की समीक्षा की; भारतीय जहाजों और नाविकों की सुरक्षा के लिए निगरानी बढ़ाई गई
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने फारस की खाड़ी में नाविकों और समुद्री संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा का आकलन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
समुद्री जोखिमों में हो रहे बदलावों के बीच भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दल का गठन किया गया है
03 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) फारस की खाड़ी में विकसित हो रही समुद्री सुरक्षा स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों और भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षा के लिए एहतियाती उपायों को मजबूत किया है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने आज फारस की खाड़ी में मौजूदा सुरक्षा माहौल का आकलन करने और भारतीय समुद्री संपत्तियों और कर्मियों पर इसके प्रभावों की जांच करने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान, नौवहन महानिदेशक ने मंत्री को क्षेत्र की मौजूदा स्थिति और क्षेत्र में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों और भारतीय नाविकों की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
बैठक के बाद बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा, “हम बदलती हुई स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहे हैं और अपने नाविकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण तथा अपनी समुद्री संपत्तियों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक एहतियाती, निगरानी और समन्वय तंत्र सक्रिय कर चुके हैं। हम संबंधित राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं और किसी भी नए घटनाक्रम पर तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
फारस की खाड़ी, होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य, ओमान की खाड़ी और आसपास के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में मिसाइल और ड्रोन गतिविधि, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक हस्तक्षेप और अन्य समुद्री सुरक्षा चिंताओं सहित खतरों की रिपोर्ट के जवाब में, मंत्रालय ने नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएस) के माध्यम से भारतीय नाविकों और भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों के संबंध में बढ़ी हुई निगरानी और सुरक्षा निरीक्षण को सक्रिय कर दिया है।
मंत्रालय ने डीजीएस के माध्यम से भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी शुरू कर दी है और रिपोर्टिंग की आवृत्ति बढ़ा दी है। साथ ही, एमएमडीएसी डीजीकॉम सेंटर के माध्यम से चौबीसों घंटे सातों दिन निगरानी की व्यवस्था की गई है। जहाजों, उनके मालिकों और प्रबंधकों के लिए अनिवार्य रिपोर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना, विदेश मंत्रालय, सूचना संलयन केंद्र-हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईएफसी-आईओआर), समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (एमआरसीसी) और विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखा जा रहा है। नौवहन कंपनियों और भर्ती एवं नियुक्ति सेवा लाइसेंसधारियों को चालक दल की तैनाती में सावधानी बरतने और नाविकों और उनके परिवारों के साथ नियमित संपर्क बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई है।
निदेशालय, आईएफसी-आईओआर और अन्य एजेंसियां ​​उनकी सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं। प्रभावित नाविकों और उनके परिवारों को सभी ज़रूरी मदद और सहायता दी जा रही है।
अधिकारियों के बीच समय पर समन्वय स्थापित करने, उभरती परिस्थितियों में तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय नाविकों और उनके परिवारों को शीघ्र सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक समर्पित त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दल (क्विक रिस्पांस टीम) का गठन किया गया है। हेल्पलाइन नंबर भी सक्रिय कर दिए गए हैं और आरपीएसएल के माध्यम से नाविकों के परिवारों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं।
सभी संबंधित पक्षों को उच्च सतर्कता बरतने और यात्रा-विशिष्ट जोखिम आकलन करने की सलाह दी गई है। क्षेत्र में चलने वाले जहाजों को सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और ब्रिज वॉच बनाए रखने, निरंतर संचार तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने और संदिग्ध गतिविधि की तत्काल सूचना देने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने कहा, “भारत अपने नाविकों और समुद्री क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा है। मंत्रालय भारतीय जहाजों और कर्मियों की सुरक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्यक परिचालन, राजनयिक और मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तत्पर है और भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय जारी रखेगा।