Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry Reviews Maritime Situation in Persian Gulf; Enhanced Monitoring to Safeguard Indian Vessels & Seafarers
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Chairs Key Meet to Assess Security of Seafarers and Maritime Assets in the Persian Gulf
Quick Response Team set up for Safeguarding Indian Seafarers Amid Evolving Maritime Risks
03 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is closely monitoring the evolving maritime security situation in the Persian Gulf and has strengthened precautionary measures to safeguard Indian-flagged vessels and Indian seafarers operating in the region.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a review meeting today to assess the prevailing security environment in the Persian Gulf and examine its implications for Indian maritime assets and personnel.
During the meeting, the Director General of Shipping briefed the minister on the prevailing situation in the region and on current status of Indian Flag Ships and Indian seafarers in the region.
Speaking after the meeting, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “We are closely monitoring the evolving situation and have activated all necessary precautionary, monitoring and coordination mechanisms to ensure the safety and welfare of our seafarers and the security of our maritime assets. We remain in constant touch with relevant national and international agencies and are prepared to respond swiftly to any emerging development.”
The Ministry through Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) has activated enhanced monitoring and security oversight in respect to Indian Seafarers and Indian Flag ships in response to reported threats in the Persian Gulf, Strait of Hormuz, Gulf of Oman and adjoining sea areas, including missile and drone activity, electronic interference and other maritime security concerns.
The Ministry through DGS has also initiated real-time tracking of Indian-flagged vessels with increased reporting frequency, and established 24×7 monitoring through the MMDAC DGComm Centre. Mandatory reporting protocols have also been prescribed for vessels, owners and managers.
Close coordination is being maintained with the Indian Navy, the Ministry of External Affairs, the Information Fusion Centre–Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), the Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) and Indian missions abroad. Shipping companies and Recruitment and Placement Service Licensees have been advised to exercise caution in crew deployment and maintain regular communication with seafarers and their families.
The Directorate, IFC-IOR, and other agencies are coordinating closely to ensure their safety and well-being. All necessary support and assistance are being extended to the affected seafarers and their families.
A dedicated Quick Response Team has been set up to enable timely coordination among authorities, ensure immediate response to emerging situations and facilitate prompt assistance to Indian seafarers and their families. Helpline numbers have also been activated and shared with families of Seafarers through RPSLs.
Stakeholders have been advised to maintain heightened vigilance and undertake voyage-specific risk assessments. Vessels operating in the region have been directed to maintain an enhanced security posture and bridge watch, ensure continuous communication readiness and report suspicious activity immediately.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India stands firmly with its seafarers and maritime stakeholders. The ministry remains prepared to extend all necessary operational, diplomatic and humanitarian support to safeguard Indian vessels and personnel and will continue active coordination with domestic and international stakeholders to protect India’s maritime interests.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وزارت جہاز رانی نے خلیج فارس میں سمندری صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا، ہندوستانی جہازوں اور بحری جہازوں کی حفاظت کے لیے بہتر نگرانی
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے خلیج فارس میں بحری جہازوں اور سمندری اثاثوں کی حفاظت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اہم اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ترقی پذیر سمندری خطرات کے درمیان ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی حفاظت کے لیے فوری رسپانس ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے
03 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) خلیج فارس میں ابھرتی ہوئی بحری سلامتی کی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس نے خطے میں کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں اور ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی حفاظت کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج خلیج فارس میں سیکورٹی کے موجودہ ماحول کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندوستانی سمندری اثاثوں اور اہلکاروں پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے وزیرموصوف کو خطے کی موجودہ صورتحال اور خطے میں ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہازوں اور ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’ہم بدلتی ہوئی صورت حال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور اپنے سمندری مسافروں کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود اور اپنے سمندری اثاثوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری احتیاطی، نگرانی اور رابطہ کاری کے طریقہ کار کو فعال کر دیا ہے۔ ہم متعلقہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں اور کسی بھی ترقی کے لیے تیار ہیں۔‘
وزارت نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی ایس ) کے توسط سے خلیج فارس، آبنائے ہرمز، خلیج عمان اور ملحقہ سمندری علاقوں بشمول میزائل اور ڈرون سرگرمی، الیکٹرانک مداخلت اور دیگر سمندری سلامتی کے خدشات کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں اور ہندوستانی پرچم بردار بحری جہازوں کے سلسلے میں نگرانی اور حفاظتی نگرانی کو فعال کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے ڈی جی ایس کے ذریعے رپورٹنگ فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں کی ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ بھی شروع کی ہے، اور ایم ایم ڈی اے سی ڈی جی کام سینٹر کے ذریعے یفتی کت ساتو ں دن چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی قائم کی ہے۔ جہازوں، مالکان اور مینیجرز کے لیے لازمی رپورٹنگ پروٹوکول بھی تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ، امور خارجہ کی وزارت، انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر-انڈین اوشین ریجن (، میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ شپنگ کمپنیوں اور ریکروٹمنٹ اینڈ پلیسمنٹ سروس کے لائسنس دہندگان کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ عملے کی تعیناتی میں احتیاط برتیں اور سمندری مسافروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطہ رکھیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ، اائی اید سی آئی او آر ، اور دیگر ایجنسیاں ان کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قریب سے رابطہ کر رہی ہیں۔ متاثرہ سمندری مسافروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو تمام ضروری مدد اور مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
حکام کے درمیان بروقت ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے، ابھرتے ہوئے حالات پر فوری ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستانی سمندری مسافروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو فوری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سرشارفوری رسپانس ٹیم قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبرز کو بھی چالو کیا گیا ہے اور آر پی ایس ایل کے ذریعے سیفررز کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سخت چوکسی برقرار رکھیں اور سفر کے لیے مخصوص خطرے کی تشخیص کریں۔ خطے میں کام کرنے والے جہازوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ حفاظتی پوزیشن میں اضافہ کریں اور پل پر نظر رکھیں، مسلسل رابطے کی تیاری کو یقینی بنائیں اور مشکوک سرگرمی کی فوری اطلاع دیں۔
حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "ہندوستان اپنے بحری جہازوں اور بحری اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ وزارت ہندوستانی جہازوں اور اہلکاروں کی حفاظت کے لیے تمام ضروری آپریشنل، سفارتی اور انسانی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے اور ہندوستان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ فعال تال میل جاری رکھے گی۔"
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3356