Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park, New Delhi celebrates World Wildlife Day 2026
03 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park celebrated World Wildlife Day 2026 with great enthusiasm by organizing a marathon and tug of war competition within the zoo premises. The marathon was organized under the inspiring motto, ‘Each Step Towards Wildlife Conservation’, encouraging participants to dedicate every stride to the protection and preservation of nature.
In the morning over 200 staff and workers participated in the events showcasing remarkable energy, unity, and commitment toward wildlife conservation. The marathon route passed through key areas of the park symbolizing harmony between fitness and the natural world. On other hand, the tug of war competition reflected teamwork and collective strength, aiming to spread awareness about the importance of protecting wildlife and preserving biodiversity for future generations.
On this special occasion, 110 students from CRPF Montessori school were invited to get awareness about wildlife. A guided educational tour was arranged for them, during which they were informed about different species of animals, their habitats, and the ongoing conservation efforts undertaken by the zoo authorities. The tour provided students with an opportunity to connect closely with nature and understand the significance of wildlife in maintaining ecological balance.
Along with the experts and zoo educators, the Director of the zoo also addressed the students, explaining the vital role wildlife plays in our day-to-day life — from maintaining food chains and pollination to supporting medicinal plants and environmental sustainability. The interactive sessions encouraged young minds to become responsible citizens and advocates for wildlife protection.
In the spirit of World Wild life Day and unity, prize distribution ceremony was also organized. The event concluded with vibrant group photographs, capturing memorable moments of celebration, unity, and commitment toward wildlife conservation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली ने विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस 2026 मनाया
03 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने चिड़ियाघर परिसर के भीतर मैराथन और रस्साकशी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन करके इस दिवस को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया। मैराथन का आयोजन प्रेरक आदर्श वाक्य, 'वन्यजीव संरक्षण की ओर प्रत्येक कदम' के अंतर्गत किया गया था। इसने प्रतिभागियों को प्रकृति की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए हर कदम समर्पित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सुबह 200 से अधिक कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति उल्लेखनीय ऊर्जा, एकता और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करने वाले कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। मैराथन मार्ग पार्क के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरा। यह फिटनेस और प्राकृतिक दुनिया के बीच सामंजस्य का प्रतीक है। दूसरी ओर रस्साकशी प्रतियोगिता टीम वर्क और सामूहिक शक्ति को दर्शाती है। इसका उद्देश्य वन्यजीवों की रक्षा और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना था।
इस विशेष अवसर पर सीआरपीएफ मांटेसरी स्कूल के 110 छात्रों को वन्यजीवों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। उनके लिए एक निर्देशित शैक्षिक दौरे की व्यवस्था की गई। इस दौरान उन्हें जानवरों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों, उनके आवासों और चिड़ियाघर के अधिकारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे संरक्षण प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस दौरे ने छात्रों को प्रकृति के साथ निकटता से जुड़ने और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने में वन्यजीवों के महत्व को समझने का अवसर दिया।
विशेषज्ञों और चिड़ियाघर के शिक्षकों के साथ, चिड़ियाघर के निदेशक ने छात्रों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने दैनिक जीवन में वन्यजीवों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, खाद्य श्रृंखला और परागण को बनाए रखने से लेकर औषधीय पौधों और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता का समर्थन करने के बारे में बताया। इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों ने युवाओ को जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनने और वन्यजीव संरक्षण की वकालत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
विश्व वन्य जीवन दिवस और एकता की भावना के साथ पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन समूह तस्वीरों के साथ हुआ। इसमें वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति उत्सव, एकता और प्रतिबद्धता के यादगार क्षणों को कैद किया गया।