Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park, New Delhi celebrates World Wildlife Day 2026
03 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park celebrated World Wildlife Day 2026 with great enthusiasm by organizing a marathon and tug of war competition within the zoo premises. The marathon was organized under the inspiring motto, ‘Each Step Towards Wildlife Conservation’, encouraging participants to dedicate every stride to the protection and preservation of nature.
In the morning over 200 staff and workers participated in the events showcasing remarkable energy, unity, and commitment toward wildlife conservation. The marathon route passed through key areas of the park symbolizing harmony between fitness and the natural world. On other hand, the tug of war competition reflected teamwork and collective strength, aiming to spread awareness about the importance of protecting wildlife and preserving biodiversity for future generations.
On this special occasion, 110 students from CRPF Montessori school were invited to get awareness about wildlife. A guided educational tour was arranged for them, during which they were informed about different species of animals, their habitats, and the ongoing conservation efforts undertaken by the zoo authorities. The tour provided students with an opportunity to connect closely with nature and understand the significance of wildlife in maintaining ecological balance.
Along with the experts and zoo educators, the Director of the zoo also addressed the students, explaining the vital role wildlife plays in our day-to-day life — from maintaining food chains and pollination to supporting medicinal plants and environmental sustainability. The interactive sessions encouraged young minds to become responsible citizens and advocates for wildlife protection.
In the spirit of World Wild life Day and unity, prize distribution ceremony was also organized. The event concluded with vibrant group photographs, capturing memorable moments of celebration, unity, and commitment toward wildlife conservation.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی میں عالمی یوم جنگلاتی حیات 2026 منایا گیا
03 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے چڑیا گھر کے احاطے میں میراتھن اور ٹگ آف وار مقابلے کا انعقاد کرکے عالمی یوم جنگلاتی حیات 2026 بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا ۔ میراتھن کا انعقاد متاثر کن مقصد ’جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ کی طرف ہر قدم‘ کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں شرکاء کو فطرت کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر قدم کو وقف کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی تھی۔
صبح کے وقت 200 سے زیادہ عملے اور کارکنوں نے تقریبات میں حصہ لیا جس میں قابل ذکر توانائی ، اتحاد اور جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ میراتھن پارک کے کلیدی علاقوں سے گزری جو فٹنس اور قدرتی دنیا کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے۔ دوسری طرف ، رسہ کشی مقابلہ ٹیم ورک اور اجتماعی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔
اس خاص موقع پر سی آر پی ایف مونٹیسری اسکول کے 110 طلباء کو جنگلاتی حیات کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کے لیے ایک گائیڈیڈ تعلیمی دورے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، جس کے دوران انہیں جانوروں کی مختلف اقسام ، ان کے مسکن اور چڑیا گھر کے حکام کی جانب سے تحفظ کی جاری کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس دورے نے طلبا کو فطرت سے قریب سے جڑنے اور ماحولیاتی توازن برقرار رکھنے میں جنگلاتی حیات کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
ماہرین اور زو ایجوکیٹر کے ساتھ، چڑیا گھر کے ڈائریکٹر نے بھی طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں جنگلاتی حیات کے اہم کردار کی وضاحت کی- انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ جنگلاتی حیات ہماری روزمرہ زندگی میں کس قدر اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، چاہے وہ فوڈ چینز کا توازن برقرار رکھنا ہو، زیرگی (پولینیشن) کے عمل کو ممکن بنانا ہو، ادویاتی پودوں کی بقا میں معاونت ہو یا ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو تقویت دینا ہو۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشنوں نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو ذمہ دار شہری بننے اور جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ کی وکالت کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
عالمی یوم جنگلاتی حیات اور اتحاد کے جذبے سے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ تقریب کا اختتام پرجوش گروپ فوٹو گرافی کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں جشن ، اتحاد اور جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ کے عزم کے یادگار لمحات کو قید کیا گیا۔