Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park, New Delhi celebrates World Wildlife Day 2026
03 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park celebrated World Wildlife Day 2026 with great enthusiasm by organizing a marathon and tug of war competition within the zoo premises. The marathon was organized under the inspiring motto, ‘Each Step Towards Wildlife Conservation’, encouraging participants to dedicate every stride to the protection and preservation of nature.
In the morning over 200 staff and workers participated in the events showcasing remarkable energy, unity, and commitment toward wildlife conservation. The marathon route passed through key areas of the park symbolizing harmony between fitness and the natural world. On other hand, the tug of war competition reflected teamwork and collective strength, aiming to spread awareness about the importance of protecting wildlife and preserving biodiversity for future generations.
On this special occasion, 110 students from CRPF Montessori school were invited to get awareness about wildlife. A guided educational tour was arranged for them, during which they were informed about different species of animals, their habitats, and the ongoing conservation efforts undertaken by the zoo authorities. The tour provided students with an opportunity to connect closely with nature and understand the significance of wildlife in maintaining ecological balance.
Along with the experts and zoo educators, the Director of the zoo also addressed the students, explaining the vital role wildlife plays in our day-to-day life — from maintaining food chains and pollination to supporting medicinal plants and environmental sustainability. The interactive sessions encouraged young minds to become responsible citizens and advocates for wildlife protection.
In the spirit of World Wild life Day and unity, prize distribution ceremony was also organized. The event concluded with vibrant group photographs, capturing memorable moments of celebration, unity, and commitment toward wildlife conservation.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ, ​​ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਮਨਾਇਆ
03 MAR 2026 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਮਾਟੋ, "ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵੱਲ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਵੇਰੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਰੂਟ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਿਆ ਜੋ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਰੱਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਮੌਂਟੇਸਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ 110 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਾਈਡਡ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਟੂਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਟੂਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਫੂਡ ਚੇਨ ਅਤੇ pollination ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ । ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਨਾਮ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਸ਼ਨ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਪਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।