Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Provision of Rs 13000 cr for BioPharma SHAKTI & 3 Dedicated Chemical Parks is a strategic bet on India’s future
India’s global chemical sector share to increase to 5–6% by 2030 and achieve a $1 trillion turnover by 2040.
Post Budget Webinars are an example for Whole of Government Approach -Union Minister J P Nadda
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Budgetary Provision of ₹13,000 cr for Bio-Pharma SHAKTI and 3 dedicated Chemical Parks in the country is a strategic bet on India’s future said Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri J P Nadda. Addressing the post-Budget Webinar on the theme “Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth” today he said that as emphasised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his opening remarks FTAs are a gateway for Viksit Bharat and new opportunities for Indian industries to expand globally.
Noting that India became ‘Pharmacy of the world’ through generics, the Minister said 40% of medicines globally will be biologics by 2035. $300 billion worth patents are expiring by 2030. Now is the time to move towards Biologics and India is committed to face the challenge with the BioPharma Mission. A budget of ₹10,000 crore has been allocated to be utilized over next five-years for this mission. A 1% share in the global biosimilars market, could translate into an annual opportunity of ₹2 lakh crore for India, he added.
The Minister further said that it is essential to strengthen institutions like NIPER by integrating them more closely with talent and skill development. Developing 1,000 clinical trial sites across the country will enhance research capacity and innovation. Emphasising the role of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for faster regulatory approvals, the Minister said the organisation will be strengthened to support biosimilars and fermentation of drugs.
Shri Nadda highlighted that while India’s chemical sector’s output is worth ₹19.4 lakh crore and is strong in segments like dyes and agrochemicals, its global share remains at 3%. Identifying infrastructure as the key gap, the Minister said ₹3,300 crore for 3 dedicated world-class chemical parks across the country with plug-and-play utilities, advanced effluent treatment systems, integrated logistics, and built-in safety mechanisms would address that gap. These parks are expected to enable 20–40% cost reduction through industrial symbiosis and promote a circular economy by design. Shri Nadda outlined an ambitious vision to increase India’s global chemical sector share to 5–6% by 2030 and achieve a $1 trillion turnover by 2040.
Highlighting the importance of collective ownership, Shri Nadda stated that sustained economic growth requires active participation and shared responsibility among all stakeholders. He described the webinar itself as a living example of this approach, showcasing coordinated efforts across sectors and institutions. He stressed that progress cannot be achieved through isolated efforts and called for deeper collaboration across ministries, states, and industry. He appreciated the deliberations through the day and described it as a positive contribution towards realisation Budget 2026-27 announcements.
Today's Post Budget webinar was the second in the series that brought together policymakers, industry leaders, financial institutions, and domain experts to deliberate on strategies for accelerating India’s growth trajectory and ensuring effective implementation of Budget 2026–27 announcements.
Earlier Shri Prasoon Guha, Head Regulatory Affairs, Dr Reddy's Laboratories summing up about the outcome of the break-out sessions held during the day regarding Biopharma SHAKTI Mission said participants identified streamlining regulations, innovation financing and impetus for manufacturing as the areas requiring policy interventions.
He said to empower biopharma innovation and clinical studies regulatory barriers need to be eliminated by streamlining them to global standards and added that National Single Window for all regulatory applications and approvals would help the sector.
He also said that there is a need to build deep tech financing ecosystem with long gestation for scaling research from lab to market, Build data compute infrastructure (for India related diseases) for use in drug discovery and NIPER Reforms in line with Industry requirements to enable innovation in biopharmaceuticals.
Shri Guha said for the manufacturing sector to gain more momentum, they require subsidised power for manufacturing of fermentation-based drugs support to build capabilities for manufacturing resins, recombinant intermediates etc, and to reduce their dependency on international contract research organisations.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బయో-ఫార్మా ‘శక్తి’ కార్యక్రమంతో పాటు 3 డెడికేటెడ్ కెమికల్ పార్కుల కోసం రూ.13,000 కోట్ల సర్దుబాటు..భారత భవిష్యత్తును దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని తీసుకున్న కీలక నిర్ణయం
ప్రపంచ రసాయనిక రంగంలో భారత్ వాటా 2030 కల్లా పెరిగి, 5 లేదా 6 శాతానికి చేరుకోవచ్చు.. 2040 కల్లా 1 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ స్థాయిని అందుకోవచ్చు
బడ్జెట్ అనంతరం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వెబినార్లు ఏకోన్ముఖ ప్రభుత్వ వైఖరికో ఉదాహరణ: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జె.పి. నడ్డా
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
బయో-ఫార్మా ‘శక్తి’ కార్యక్రమంతో పాటు 3 డెడికేటెడ్ కెమికల్ పార్కుల కోసం రూ.13,000 కోట్ల సర్దుబాటు భారత్ భవిష్యత్తును దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని తీసుకున్న ఒక ముఖ్య నిర్ణయమని కేంద్ర ఎరువులు, రసాయనాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జె.పి. నడ్డా అన్నారు. ‘‘ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధిని కాపాడుకుంటూ దానిని బలపరచడం’’ అనే అంశంపై బడ్జెట్ తరువాత ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఒక వెబినార్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి ఆయన ఈ రోజు ప్రసంగించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో స్పష్టం చేసినట్లుగా స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాలు (ఎఫ్‌టీఏస్) వికసిత్ భారత్ ఆశయ సాధనకు ఒక మెట్టు, అవి భారతీయ పరిశ్రమలు ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో విస్తరించడానికి కొత్త అవకాశాల్ని అందిస్తాయి అని శ్రీ నడ్డా వర్ణించారు.
జెనరిక్ ఔషధాలతో ‘ప్రపంచానికి ఔషధాలయం’గా భారత్ మారిందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా 2035 నాటికి ఉత్పత్తి అయ్యే మందుల్లో 40 శాతం మందులు బయోలాజిక్సే ఉంటాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు. 2030 వరకూ 300 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల విలువైన పేటెంట్లకు గడువు ముగుస్తోంది. బయోలాజిక్స్ దిశగా పయనించే సమయం వచ్చేసిందనీ, బయోఫార్మా మిషన్‌ సాయంతో ఈ సవాలును ఎదుర్కోవడానికి భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉందనీ ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ మిషన్ ‌కోసం అయిదు సంవత్సరాల్లో రూ.10,000 కోట్లను కేటాయించారని గుర్తు చేశారు. ప్రపంచ బయోసిమిలర్స్ మార్కెట్లో 1 శాతం వాటా అంటే ఏటా రూ.2 లక్షల కోట్ల అవకాశం భారత్‌కు లభించినట్లేనని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఎన్ఐపీఈఆర్ వంటి సంస్థలను ప్రతిభావంతులతోనూ, నైపుణ్యాలకు సాన పట్టడం ద్వారానూ మరింత దగ్గరగా జతపరిచి బలోపేతం చేయడం ఎంతయినా అవసరమని కూడా మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశం నలు మూలలా 1,000 క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ స్థలాలను అభివృద్ధిపరచడం వల్ల పరిశోధక సామర్థ్యంతో పాటు నవకల్పనకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించవచ్చని ఆయన చెప్పారు. నియంత్రణపూర్వక ఆమోదాలను వేగవంతం చేయడం కోసం కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రమాణ నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (సెంట్రల్ డ్రగ్స్ స్టాండర్డ్ కంట్రోల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్.. సీడీఎస్‌సీఓ) పోషించవలసిన పాత్రను మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేస్తూ బయోసిమిలర్స్‌తో పాటు ఔషధాలను పులియబెట్టే ప్రక్రియకు మద్దతిచ్చేలా ఆ సంస్థను పటిష్ఠపరుస్తామన్నారు.
భారత్ రసాయనిక రంగ ఉత్పాదనల విలువ 19.4 లక్షల కోట్ల మేరకు ఉందని శ్రీ నడ్డా తెలియజేస్తూ, డైస్‌తో పాటు వ్యావసాయిక రసాయనాల వంటి రంగాల్లో ఉత్పాదన స్థితి పటిష్ఠంగా ఉందనీ, అయినప్పటికీ ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో దీని వాటా 3 శాతంగానే ఉందన్నారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కీలక లోటుగా ఉందని ఆయన గుర్తించారు. ప్లగ్-అండ్-ప్లే సౌకర్యాలు, ఆధునిక వ్యర్థాల శుద్ధి వ్యవస్థలు, ఏకీకృత లాజిస్టిక్స్, అంతర్గత భద్రత యంత్రాంగాలతో కూడిన 3 ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి డెడికేటెడ్ కెమికల్ పార్కులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం కోసం రూ.3,300 కోట్లు సర్దుబాటు చేయడం ఈ లోటును భర్తీ చేయగలదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ పార్కులు పారిశ్రామిక సహజీవన మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ఖర్చులో 30 నుంచి 40 శాతం తగ్గింపునకు దోహదం చేయడంతో పాటు డిజైన్ మాధ్యమంతో చక్రీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇవ్వగలుగుతాయని భావిస్తున్నామన్నారు. 2030 కల్లా ప్రపంచ రసాయనిక రంగంలో భారత్ వాటా 5 లేక 6 శాతానికి పెరగడంతో పాటు, 2040 కల్లా 1 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ స్థాయి టర్నోవరును చేజిక్కించుకోవాలన్నదే దృష్టికోణమని శ్రీ నడ్డా వివరించారు.
సామూహిక యాజమాన్యానికి ఉన్న ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని శ్రీ నడ్డా వివరిస్తూ, సుస్థిర ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి సాధనకు ఆసక్తిదారుల చురుకైన భాగస్వామ్యంతో పాటు ఉమ్మడి జవాబుదారుతనం కూడా ఆవశ్యకమన్నారు. ఈ దృష్టికోణానికి ఒక చైతన్యభరితమైన ఉదాహరణ ఈ వెబినారేనని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఇది వేరు వేరు రంగాల, సంస్థల సమన్వయపూరిత ప్రయత్నాల్ని కళ్లకు కడుతోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. విడి విడిగా చేసే ప్రయత్నాలతో ప్రగతిని సాధించలేమనీ, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, పరిశ్రమ మధ్య మరింత ఎక్కువ సహకారం ఎంతయినా ముఖ్యమనీ స్పష్టం చేశారు. చర్చను రోజు పొడవునా కొనసాగించడాన్ని ఆయన ప్రశంసిస్తూ, 2026-27 బడ్జెట్ ప్రకటనలను సాకారం చేసే దిశలో ఇది ఒక సకారాత్మక తోడ్పాటు అని వర్ణించారు.
బడ్జెట్ అనంతర వెబినార్‌ను నిర్వహించడం ఇది రెండో సారి. దీనిలో భాగంగా విధాన రూపకర్తలు, పరిశ్రమ ప్రముఖులు, ఆర్థిక సహాయ సంస్థలు, సంబంధిత రంగాల నిపుణుల్ని సమావేశపరుస్తున్నారు. దీని వల్ల భారత్ అభివృద్ధి ప్రస్థానానికి వేగాన్ని సంతరించడమే కాకుండా 2026-27 బడ్జెట్లోని ప్రకటనల్ని ప్రభావవంతమైన రీతిలో అమలుపరిచేందుకు మార్గాన్ని సుగమం చేసే వ్యూహాలపై సంప్రదింపుల్ని కూడా కొనసాగించ గలుగుతున్నారు.