Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Provision of Rs 13000 cr for BioPharma SHAKTI & 3 Dedicated Chemical Parks is a strategic bet on India’s future
India’s global chemical sector share to increase to 5–6% by 2030 and achieve a $1 trillion turnover by 2040.
Post Budget Webinars are an example for Whole of Government Approach -Union Minister J P Nadda
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Budgetary Provision of ₹13,000 cr for Bio-Pharma SHAKTI and 3 dedicated Chemical Parks in the country is a strategic bet on India’s future said Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri J P Nadda. Addressing the post-Budget Webinar on the theme “Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth” today he said that as emphasised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his opening remarks FTAs are a gateway for Viksit Bharat and new opportunities for Indian industries to expand globally.
Noting that India became ‘Pharmacy of the world’ through generics, the Minister said 40% of medicines globally will be biologics by 2035. $300 billion worth patents are expiring by 2030. Now is the time to move towards Biologics and India is committed to face the challenge with the BioPharma Mission. A budget of ₹10,000 crore has been allocated to be utilized over next five-years for this mission. A 1% share in the global biosimilars market, could translate into an annual opportunity of ₹2 lakh crore for India, he added.
The Minister further said that it is essential to strengthen institutions like NIPER by integrating them more closely with talent and skill development. Developing 1,000 clinical trial sites across the country will enhance research capacity and innovation. Emphasising the role of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for faster regulatory approvals, the Minister said the organisation will be strengthened to support biosimilars and fermentation of drugs.
Shri Nadda highlighted that while India’s chemical sector’s output is worth ₹19.4 lakh crore and is strong in segments like dyes and agrochemicals, its global share remains at 3%. Identifying infrastructure as the key gap, the Minister said ₹3,300 crore for 3 dedicated world-class chemical parks across the country with plug-and-play utilities, advanced effluent treatment systems, integrated logistics, and built-in safety mechanisms would address that gap. These parks are expected to enable 20–40% cost reduction through industrial symbiosis and promote a circular economy by design. Shri Nadda outlined an ambitious vision to increase India’s global chemical sector share to 5–6% by 2030 and achieve a $1 trillion turnover by 2040.
Highlighting the importance of collective ownership, Shri Nadda stated that sustained economic growth requires active participation and shared responsibility among all stakeholders. He described the webinar itself as a living example of this approach, showcasing coordinated efforts across sectors and institutions. He stressed that progress cannot be achieved through isolated efforts and called for deeper collaboration across ministries, states, and industry. He appreciated the deliberations through the day and described it as a positive contribution towards realisation Budget 2026-27 announcements.
Today's Post Budget webinar was the second in the series that brought together policymakers, industry leaders, financial institutions, and domain experts to deliberate on strategies for accelerating India’s growth trajectory and ensuring effective implementation of Budget 2026–27 announcements.
Earlier Shri Prasoon Guha, Head Regulatory Affairs, Dr Reddy's Laboratories summing up about the outcome of the break-out sessions held during the day regarding Biopharma SHAKTI Mission said participants identified streamlining regulations, innovation financing and impetus for manufacturing as the areas requiring policy interventions.
He said to empower biopharma innovation and clinical studies regulatory barriers need to be eliminated by streamlining them to global standards and added that National Single Window for all regulatory applications and approvals would help the sector.
He also said that there is a need to build deep tech financing ecosystem with long gestation for scaling research from lab to market, Build data compute infrastructure (for India related diseases) for use in drug discovery and NIPER Reforms in line with Industry requirements to enable innovation in biopharmaceuticals.
Shri Guha said for the manufacturing sector to gain more momentum, they require subsidised power for manufacturing of fermentation-based drugs support to build capabilities for manufacturing resins, recombinant intermediates etc, and to reduce their dependency on international contract research organisations.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
बायो-फार्मा शक्ति योजना और तीन समर्पित रासायनिक पार्कों के लिए 13,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
भारत की वैश्विक रासायनिक क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी 2030 तक बढ़कर 5-6% हो जाएगी और 2040 तक इसका कारोबार 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा
बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का एक उदाहरण है : केंद्रीय मंत्री जेपी नड्डा
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001Z421.jpg
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने कहा कि देश में बायो-फार्मा शक्ति योजना और तीन समर्पित रासायनिक पार्कों के लिए 13,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बजट के बाद आज 'आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखना और उसे सुदृढ़ करना' विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार को उन्होंने संबोधित किया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) विकसित भारत के लिए एक द्वार हैं और भारतीय उद्योग जगत के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने के नए अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं के माध्यम से 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' बन गया है। मंत्री ने कहा कि 2035 तक वैश्विक स्तर पर 40% दवाएं जैविक होंगी। 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर मूल्य के पेटेंट समाप्त हो रहे हैं। अब जैविक औषधियों (बायोलॉजिक्स) की ओर बढ़ने का समय है और भारत बायोफार्मा मिशन के साथ इस चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस मिशन के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वैश्विक बायोसिमिलर बाजार में 1% हिस्सेदारी भारत के लिए सालाना 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अवसर में तब्दील हो सकती है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रतिभा और कौशल विकास के साथ अधिक निकटता से जुड़कर एनआईपीईआर जैसी संस्थाओं को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है। देश भर में 1,000 नैदानिक परीक्षण स्थलों का विकास अनुसंधान क्षमता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा। नियामकीय अनुमोदनों में तेजी लाने के लिए केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि जैव-समान दवाओं और औषधियों के किण्वन का समर्थन करने के लिए संगठन को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के रसायन क्षेत्र का उत्पादन 19.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है और यह डाई और एग्रोकेमिकल्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में मजबूत है फिर भी वैश्विक स्तर पर इसकी हिस्सेदारी 3% ही है।
बुनियादी अवसंरचना को प्रमुख कमी के रूप में पहचानते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि प्लग-एंड-प्ले सुविधाओं, उन्नत अपशिष्ट उपचार प्रणालियों, एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स और अंतर्निहित सुरक्षा तंत्रों से लैस देश भर में 3 समर्पित विश्व स्तरीय रासायनिक पार्कों के लिए 3,300 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन इस कमी को दूर करेगा। इन पार्कों से औद्योगिक सहजीविता के माध्यम से लागत में 20-40% की कमी आने और डिजाइन के माध्यम से सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। श्री नड्डा ने 2030 तक भारत के वैश्विक रासायनिक क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी को 5-6% तक बढ़ाने और 2040 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का कारोबार हासिल करने के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया।
सामूहिक स्वामित्व के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि स्थायी आर्थिक विकास के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और साझा जिम्मेदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने वेबिनार को ही इस दृष्टिकोण का एक जीवंत उदाहरण बताया, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और संस्थानों में समन्वित प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अलग-थलग प्रयासों से प्रगति हासिल नहीं की जा सकती है और मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और उद्योग जगत के बीच गहन सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने दिन भर चली चर्चाओं की सराहना की और इसे बजट 2026-27 की घोषणाओं को साकार करने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक योगदान बताया।
बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार उस शृंखला का दूसरा वेबिनार था जिसमें नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि भारत की विकास गति को तेज करने और बजट 2026-27 की घोषणाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।