Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Provision of Rs 13000 cr for BioPharma SHAKTI & 3 Dedicated Chemical Parks is a strategic bet on India’s future
India’s global chemical sector share to increase to 5–6% by 2030 and achieve a $1 trillion turnover by 2040.
Post Budget Webinars are an example for Whole of Government Approach -Union Minister J P Nadda
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Budgetary Provision of ₹13,000 cr for Bio-Pharma SHAKTI and 3 dedicated Chemical Parks in the country is a strategic bet on India’s future said Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri J P Nadda. Addressing the post-Budget Webinar on the theme “Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth” today he said that as emphasised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his opening remarks FTAs are a gateway for Viksit Bharat and new opportunities for Indian industries to expand globally.
Noting that India became ‘Pharmacy of the world’ through generics, the Minister said 40% of medicines globally will be biologics by 2035. $300 billion worth patents are expiring by 2030. Now is the time to move towards Biologics and India is committed to face the challenge with the BioPharma Mission. A budget of ₹10,000 crore has been allocated to be utilized over next five-years for this mission. A 1% share in the global biosimilars market, could translate into an annual opportunity of ₹2 lakh crore for India, he added.
The Minister further said that it is essential to strengthen institutions like NIPER by integrating them more closely with talent and skill development. Developing 1,000 clinical trial sites across the country will enhance research capacity and innovation. Emphasising the role of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for faster regulatory approvals, the Minister said the organisation will be strengthened to support biosimilars and fermentation of drugs.
Shri Nadda highlighted that while India’s chemical sector’s output is worth ₹19.4 lakh crore and is strong in segments like dyes and agrochemicals, its global share remains at 3%. Identifying infrastructure as the key gap, the Minister said ₹3,300 crore for 3 dedicated world-class chemical parks across the country with plug-and-play utilities, advanced effluent treatment systems, integrated logistics, and built-in safety mechanisms would address that gap. These parks are expected to enable 20–40% cost reduction through industrial symbiosis and promote a circular economy by design. Shri Nadda outlined an ambitious vision to increase India’s global chemical sector share to 5–6% by 2030 and achieve a $1 trillion turnover by 2040.
Highlighting the importance of collective ownership, Shri Nadda stated that sustained economic growth requires active participation and shared responsibility among all stakeholders. He described the webinar itself as a living example of this approach, showcasing coordinated efforts across sectors and institutions. He stressed that progress cannot be achieved through isolated efforts and called for deeper collaboration across ministries, states, and industry. He appreciated the deliberations through the day and described it as a positive contribution towards realisation Budget 2026-27 announcements.
Today's Post Budget webinar was the second in the series that brought together policymakers, industry leaders, financial institutions, and domain experts to deliberate on strategies for accelerating India’s growth trajectory and ensuring effective implementation of Budget 2026–27 announcements.
Earlier Shri Prasoon Guha, Head Regulatory Affairs, Dr Reddy's Laboratories summing up about the outcome of the break-out sessions held during the day regarding Biopharma SHAKTI Mission said participants identified streamlining regulations, innovation financing and impetus for manufacturing as the areas requiring policy interventions.
He said to empower biopharma innovation and clinical studies regulatory barriers need to be eliminated by streamlining them to global standards and added that National Single Window for all regulatory applications and approvals would help the sector.
He also said that there is a need to build deep tech financing ecosystem with long gestation for scaling research from lab to market, Build data compute infrastructure (for India related diseases) for use in drug discovery and NIPER Reforms in line with Industry requirements to enable innovation in biopharmaceuticals.
Shri Guha said for the manufacturing sector to gain more momentum, they require subsidised power for manufacturing of fermentation-based drugs support to build capabilities for manufacturing resins, recombinant intermediates etc, and to reduce their dependency on international contract research organisations.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بایوفارما شکتی اور تین مخصوص کیمیکل پارکس کے لیے 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی بھارت کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہے
عالمی کیمیائی شعبے میں بھارت کا حصہ 2030 تک بڑھ کر 5 سے 6 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گا اور 2040 تک ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کا کاروباری حجم حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے
بعد از بجٹ ویبینار زمکمل حکومت کے نظر یہ کی ایک مثال ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جے پی نڈا
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں بایو فارما شکتی اور تین مخصوص کیمیکل پارکس کے لیے 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ فراہمی بھارت کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ وہ آج ’’پائیدار اور مضبوط معاشی ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بعد از بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں زور دیا ہے کہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر توسیع کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان جنیرکس کے ذریعے ’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘ بن گیا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2035 تک عالمی سطح پر 40 فیصد دوائیں بایولوجکس ہوں گی۔ 2030 تک 300 ارب ڈالر مالیت کے پیٹنٹ ختم ہو رہے ہیں۔ اب بایولوجکس کی طرف بڑھنے کا وقت ہے اور بھارت بایو فارما مشن کے ساتھ اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس مشن کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی بایوسیملرز مارکیٹ میں 1 فیصد حصہ ہندوستان کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے سالانہ مواقع میں تبدیل ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی پی ای آر جیسے اداروں کو ٹیلنٹ اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے مربوط کرکے انہیں مضبوط کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں 1,000 کلینیکل ٹرائل سائٹس تیار کرنے سے تحقیقی صلاحیت اور اختراع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ تیزی سے ریگولیٹری منظوریوں کے لیے سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بایوسیملرز اور ادویات کے خمیر کو سہارا دینے کے لیے تنظیم کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے کیمیائی شعبے کی پیداوار 19.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ ڈائز اور زرعی کیمیکلز جیسے شعبوں میں مضبوط ہے ، لیکن اس کا عالمی حصہ 3 فیصد پر برقرار ہے ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کلیدی خلا کے طور پر شناخت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں پلگ اینڈ پلے یوٹیلیٹیز ، ایڈوانسڈ ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم ، انٹیگریٹڈ لاجسٹکس ، اور بلٹ ان سیفٹی میکانزم کے ساتھ 3 مخصوص عالمی معیار کے کیمیائی پارکوں کے لیے 3,300 کروڑ روپے اس خلا کو دور کریں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان پارکوں سے صنعتی سمبایوسس کے ذریعے لاگت میں 20-40 فیصد کمی آئے گی اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعے سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ جناب نڈا نے 2030 تک ہندوستان کے عالمی کیمیائی شعبے کے حصے کو 5-6 فیصد تک بڑھانے اور 2040 تک 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کا کاروبار حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان فعال شرکت اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ویبینار کو خود اس نقطہ نظر کی ایک زندہ مثال قرار دیا ، جس میں تمام شعبوں اور اداروں میں مربوط کوششوں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ الگ الگ کوششوں کے ذریعے ترقی حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتی اور انہوں نے وزارتوں ، ریاستوں اور صنعتوں میں گہرے تعاون پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پورے دن ہونے والی بات چیت کو سراہا اور اسے بجٹ 2026-27 کے اعلانات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک مثبت تعاون قرار دیا ۔
بجٹ کے بعد کا ویبینار اس سلسلے میں دوسرا تھا جس نے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے قائدین ، مالیاتی اداروں اور ڈومین کے ماہرین کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے اور بجٹ 2026-27 کے اعلانات کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ۔