Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Operational Update – West Asia Airspace Situation
03 MAR 2026 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is continuously monitoring the evolving airspace situation in parts of West Asia and its impact on international flight operations. Till date, 1,221 flights by Indian carriers and 388 flights by foreign carriers have been cancelled due to the ongoing situation.
Indian carriers have undertaken calibrated adjustments to their schedules, with long-haul and ultra long-haul operations being progressively resumed through alternative routings that avoid restricted airspace.
Special arrangements are being made to facilitate the movement of stranded passengers, with airlines deploying additional capacity where required and coordinating closely with foreign aviation authorities and Indian missions abroad to ensure safe and orderly passenger movement. A total of 24 flights are being operated by Indian carriers today. In addition, Emirates and Etihad have operated 9 flights from the Gulf in the last 24 hours.
Indian carriers are further planning 58 flights on 4th March, including 30 by IndiGo and 23 by Air India and Air India Express.
Foreign carriers operating between India and the Gulf region are also undertaking limited operations, subject to operational and airspace considerations.
Passenger safety remains paramount. All airlines have been advised to maintain transparent communication with passengers and ensure adherence to regulatory requirements concerning refunds, rescheduling, and passenger assistance.
The Ministry is in continuous touch with airlines and is closely monitoring airfares to ensure that there is no undue surge in ticket prices during this period.
Passengers are advised to check the latest flight status directly with their respective airlines before proceeding to the airport and to rely only on official sources for updates.
The Ministry remains in continuous coordination with airlines, airport operators, regulatory authorities, and the Ministry of External Affairs to ensure safe operations, orderly restoration of services, and facilitation of affected passengers.
Further updates will be issued as necessary.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বিমান চলাচল পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের পরিচালনগত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
03 MAR 2026 10:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে বিমান চলাচল সংক্রান্ত পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। সর্বশেষ তথ্যানুসারে ১,২২১টি ভারতীয় বিমান এবং ৩৮৮টি বিদেশি বিমান বাতিল করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি তাদের যাত্রাপথে পরিবর্তন আনছে। নিয়ন্ত্রিত অঞ্চলটি এড়িয়ে বিকল্প রুটে তারা বিমান চালাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে নির্ধারিত রুটের থেকে বিকল্প পথের দৈর্ঘ্য বেশিও হচ্ছে।
বিমান সংস্থাগুলি আটকে থাকা যাত্রীদের নিয়ে আসার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের বিমান পরিবহণ কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২৪টি বিমানে নিরাপদে আটকে থাকা যাত্রীদের নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চল থেকে এমিরেটস এবং এতিহাদ নয়টি বিমান চালিয়েছে। ৪ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি যে ৫৮টি বিমান চালানোর পরিকল্পনা করেছে, তার মধ্যে ইন্ডিগো চালাবে ৩০টি। এছাড়াও, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ও এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস ২৩টি বিমান চালাবে। পরিস্থিতি অনুসারে বিদেশি বিমান সংস্থাগুলি ভারত ও উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বিমান চালাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিমান সংস্থাগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে তারা যাতে নিয়মিত স্বচ্ছভাবে যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলে। বিমান বাতিল হলে টিকিট বাবদ অর্থ নিয়ম অনুযায়ী যাত্রীদের ফেরত দিতেও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে কোনো বিমান সংস্থা যাতে অতিরিক্ত ভাড়া না ধার্য করে, মন্ত্রক সেই বিষয়টি নজরে রেখেছে।
যাত্রীদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে তাঁরা যাতে বিমান সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ রেখে নিজেদের পরিকল্পনা স্থির করেন। শুধুমাত্র সরকারি সূত্র থেকেই প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করারও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সুরক্ষিত বিমান চলাচল নিশ্চিত করতে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন বিমান সংস্থা, বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ, বিমান পরিবহণ নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। পরবর্তীতে সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি আবারও প্রকাশ করা হবে।