National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance over the botched cataract surgery resulting in removal of 9 patients' infected eye and vision loss of 9 others at a private hospital in Gorakhpur district of Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Gorakhpur Senior Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
03 MAR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that after botched cataract surgery at a private hospital in Gorakhpur district of Uttar Pradesh, the infected eye of at least nine patients had to be removed and nine others lost vision in one eye. Reportedly, the surgeries were conducted on 30 patients during an Eye Camp on 1st February 2026 at the private hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 20th February 2026, the patients started complaining of severe pain and discharge from the operated eye within 24 hours of the surgeries. A total 18 patients developed infections after which they were referred to Delhi, Lucknow and Varanasi for medical treatment as their condition worsened.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर जिले के एक निजी अस्पताल में हुई मोतियाबिंद की असफल सर्जरी का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 9 मरीजों की संक्रमित आंख निकालनी पड़ी और 9 अन्य मरीजों की आंखों की रोशनी चली गई
इस मामले पर राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और गोरखपुर के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
03 MAR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इसमें कहा गया कि उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर जिले के एक निजी अस्पताल में मोतियाबिंद की सर्जरी में हुई गड़बड़ी के बाद कम से कम नौ मरीजों की संक्रमित आंख निकालनी पड़ी और नौ अन्य मरीजों की एक आंख की रोशनी चली गई। खबरों के मुताबिक, निजी अस्पताल में 1 फरवरी 2026 को आयोजित नेत्र चिकित्सा शिविर के दौरान 30 मरीजों की सर्जरी की गई।
आयोग का कहना है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सच है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और गोरखपुर के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
20 फरवरी 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सर्जरी के 24 घंटे के भीतर ही मरीजों ने ऑपरेशन की गई आंख में गंभीर दर्द और स्राव की शिकायत करनी शुरू कर दी थी। कुल 18 मरीज संक्रमण से पीड़ित हो गए, जिसके बाद हालत बिगड़ने पर उन्हें उपचार के लिए दिल्ली, लखनऊ और वाराणसी भेजा गया।