National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a boy after falling into an uncovered drain in Gorakhpur district, Uttar Pradesh
Residents reportedly alleged inaction by authorities on their complaints for covering the drain
The Commission issues notices to the DM and the SSP, Gorakhpur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include status of the compensation, if any, provided to the family of the victim boy
03 MAR 2026 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 11-year-old boy died after falling into an uncovered drain in Gorakhpur district of Uttar Pradesh on 19th February 2026. Reportedly, the residents had made complaints to the local authorities regarding the uncovered under-construction drain but no action was taken.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violation of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include status of the compensation, if any, provided to the family of the victim boy.
According to the media report, carried on 20th February 2026, the boy was returning home after purchasing stationery items when his bicycle slipped into the open drain which was hidden behind dense bushes at an under-construction site.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर जिले में खुले नाले में गिरने से एक लड़के की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
खबरों के अनुसार, लोगों ने नाले को ढकने की उनकी शिकायतों पर अधिकारियों पर कोई कार्रवाई न करने का आरोप लगाया है
आयोग ने गोरखपुर के डीएम और एसएसपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
रिपोर्ट में पीड़ित लड़के के परिवार को दिए गए मुआवजे, अगर कोई हो, की स्थिति का उल्लेख होने की उम्मीद की गई है
03 MAR 2026 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 19 फरवरी 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर जिले में एक 11 साल के लड़के की खुले नाले में गिरने से मौत हो गई थी। बताया जा रहा है कि वहां के लोगों ने स्थानीय अधिकारियों से खुले नाले के बारे में शिकायत की थी, लेकिन कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर खबरों से जुड़ी बातें सच हैं, तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती हैं। इसलिए, आयोग ने जिलाधिकारी और वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक, गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश को नोटिस जारी करके दो हफ्ते के अंदर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में पीड़ित लड़के के परिवार को दिए गए मुआवजे, अगर कोई हो, की स्थिति शामिल होने की उम्मीद की गई है।
20 फरवरी 2026 को छपी मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लड़का स्टेशनरी का सामान खरीदकर घर लौट रहा था, तभी उसकी साइकिल एक खुले नाले में फिसल गई, जो एक निर्माणाधीन स्थल पर घनी झाड़ियों के पीछे छिपा हुआ था।