प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति श्री अलेक्जेंडर स्टब का भारत में स्वागत किया
04 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फिनलैंड गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री अलेक्जेंडर स्टब का स्वागत किया, जो भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं।
श्री मोदी ने विश्वास प्रकट किया कि इस यात्रा से भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति श्री स्टब ने पहले सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म X पर पोस्ट में कहा था कि वह भारत की राजकीय यात्रा कर रहे हैं और भारत की राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के साथ-साथ अन्य नेताओं से मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यात्रा से फिनलैंड और भारत के बीच व्यापार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति की X पर पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा;
“भारत में आपका स्वागत है, राष्ट्रपति एलेक्जेंडर स्टब। मैं आपसे पूरी तरह सहमत हूँ, आपकी यात्रा भारत-फिनलैंड संबंधों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। मैं कल हमारी बैठक और रायसीना डायलॉग 2026 में आपके मुख्य संबोधन का बेसब्री से इंतज़ार कर रहा हूँ।
@alexstubb”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes President of Finland Alexander Stubb to India
04 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today welcomed the President of the Republic of Finland, Mr. Alexander Stubb, who is on a State Visit to India.
Shri Modi expressed confidence that the visit would further strengthen the bilateral relations between India and Finland.
President Stubb had earlier posted on social media platform X that he is travelling on a State Visit to India and will meet the President of India and the Prime Minister, as well as other members of the state leadership. He noted that the visit will further strengthen relations between Finland and India, including in the area of trade.
Responding to X post of President of Finland, Shri Modi said;
“Welcome to India, President Alexander Stubb. I fully agree with you, your visit will take India-Finland relations to new heights. I eagerly look forward to our meeting tomorrow and to your keynote address at the Raisina Dialogue 2026.
@alexstubb”