Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th India–Japan CEPA Joint Committee Meeting Held in Tokyo; Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Rajesh Agrawal Co-Chairs Discussions
Shri Rajesh Agrawal Calls for Diversified and Balanced India–Japan Trade; Highlights CEPA’s Full Potential and Export Opportunities
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Committee Meeting under the India–Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was held on 2 March 2026 in Tokyo, Japan. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Government of India, and the Senior Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Japan.
Both sides reviewed issues relating to the implementation of the CEPA and deliberated on ways to further strengthen bilateral economic engagement.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Agrawal, met the Vice Minister of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI). Discussions covered a wide range of issues, including bilateral trade and investment, improving the business environment, and the upcoming 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
During the meeting with the METI Vice Minister, Shri Agrawal highlighted the shared vision articulated by the leaders of both countries during the Annual Summit in August 2025 and underscored the need to enhance and diversify bilateral trade and investment. He emphasized the strong complementarities between the two economies—Japan’s strengths in technology, capital, and advanced manufacturing, and India’s skilled workforce, large market, and rapidly growing economy. He stressed the importance of harnessing the full benefits of the CEPA, including the movement of natural persons as envisaged during the Leaders’ Summit.
Shri Agrawal noted the significant potential for growth in Indian exports to Japan in sectors such as textiles, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and services. He also underlined the importance of achieving a more balanced bilateral trade relationship to ensure long-term sustainability.
The Commerce Secretary further engaged with leading representatives of Japanese industry during a roundtable interaction. In the evening, a Trade and Investment Roadshow was organized by the Embassy of India in Japan in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Keidanren, focusing on promoting trade from India and facilitating greater investment flows from Japanese companies.
Shri Agrawal apprised participants of India’s conducive policy environment for trade and investment, including ongoing measures to improve ease of doing business and simplified regulatory processes. He emphasized that the CEPA provides a stable framework ensuring tariff certainty and regulatory predictability, thereby fostering a facilitative environment for deeper collaboration between India and Japan as trusted partners in global value and supply chains.
Description: Picture 1
(Commerce Secretary with Sr. Deputy Minister, MoFA, Japan)
Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with CII delegation at Roadshow)
Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with Dr. Yamada of Nikkie Asia in Fireside Chat during Roadshow)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-जापान सीईपीए की सातवीं संयुक्त समिति की बैठक टोक्यो में आयोजित हुई; वाणिज्य विभाग सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भारत-जापान व्यापार में विविधता और संतुलन लाने की बात कही; सीईपीए की पूरी क्षमता और निर्यात के मौकों पर प्रकाश डाला
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जापान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के अंतर्गत सातवीं संयुक्त समिति की बैठक 2 मार्च, 2026 को जापान के टोक्यो में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार में वाणिज्य विभाग सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और जापान सरकार में विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ उप मंत्री ने की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
बैठक के दौरान, वाणिज्य विभाग सचिव श्री अग्रवाल ने अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमईटीआई) के उप मंत्री से मुलाकात की। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश, व्यापारिक माहौल में सुधार और विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के आगामी 14वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन समेत कई विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
एमईटीआई के उप मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, श्री अग्रवाल ने अगस्त 2025 में वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों देशों के नेताओं की ओर से व्यक्त किए गए साझा दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार व निवेश को बढ़ाने और विविधता लाने की जरूरतों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच मजबूत पूरकता, जैसे जापान की प्रौद्योगिकी, पूंजी और एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की मजबूती, और भारत की कुशल कार्यबल, विशाल बाजार और तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था, पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विचार किए गए लोगों की आने-जाने के साथ-साथ सीईपीए के पूरे अवसरों का इस्तेमाल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री अग्रवाल ने कपड़ा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कृषि और सेवा क्षेत्रों में जापान को भारतीय निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक संतुलित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध प्राप्त करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान जापानी उद्योग के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों से भी बातचीत की। शाम को, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और केइदानरेन के सहयोग से जापान स्थित भारतीय दूतावास की ओर से एक व्यापार और निवेश रोडशो का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत से व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देना और जापानी कंपनियों से अधिक निवेश प्रवाह को सुगम बनाना था।
श्री अग्रवाल ने प्रतिभागियों को व्यापार और निवेश के लिए भारत के अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण से अवगत कराया, जिसमें ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बेहतर बनाने और नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए चल रहे उपाय शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि सीईपीए एक स्थिर ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जो शुल्क की निश्चितता और नियामकों के पूर्वानुमान को सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे वैश्विक मूल्य और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विश्वसनीय साझेदारों के रूप में भारत और जापान के बीच गहन सहयोग के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण बनता है।
(जापानी विदेश मंत्रालय में वरिष्ठ उप मंत्री के साथ वाणिज्य सचिव)
(रोडशो में सीआईआई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ वाणिज्य सचिव)
(रोडशो के दौरान वाणिज्य सचिव और निक्केई एशिया के डॉ. यामाडा के बीच अनौपचारिक बातचीत)