Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Nationwide Free Health Check-up Camps continues on Day 4 of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 Amidst Holi Celebrations
04 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the fourth day of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, health check-up camps were organised across various states and union territories, by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, as part of the nationwide outreach initiative being conducted from 1st to 5th March 2026 in the run-up to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March. Even as the country celebrated the festival of Holi, these health camps witnessed enthusiastic participation from citizens. Free medical consultations, on-site diagnostic services such as blood pressure, blood sugar and thyroid testing, pediatric care, and consultations for chronic illnesses were provided. Distribution of Janaushadhi medicines and Suvidha sanitary pads was also carried out, along with awareness sessions highlighting the benefits of affordable and quality generic medicines.
Health Check-up camp organised at Nowhatta, Down Town Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Health Check-up camp organised at Haveri, Karnataka
As part of the week-long celebration approximately 250 locations nationwide are hosting free health camps, offering essential healthcare services including free consultations, distribution of medicines, and basic diagnostic tests such as blood sugar and blood pressure monitoring.
Health Check-up camp at Palnadu, Andhra Pradesh
Camps on Day 4 were held in many places including Doddaballapur, Bangalore Rural (Karnataka), Mohol, Solapur( Maharashtra), Nowhatta, Down Town Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir), Palnadu (Andhra Pradesh), Bengaluru Urban, (Karnataka), Haveri (Karnataka).
Health Check-up camp organised at Doddaballapur, Bangalore Rural, Karnataka
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), quality generic medicines are made available to the public at affordable prices through more than 18,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) operational across the country. The Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is implementing this flagship initiative to ensure that essential medicines are accessible to every citizen at significantly lower prices compared to branded medicines, without compromising on quality. The Government has set an ambitious target of establishing 25,000 Kendras by March 2027 to ensure that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.
Entrepreneurs, pharmacists, doctors, and eligible individuals interested in opening a Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra can apply online through the official website i.e. www.janaushadhi.gov.in. Financial assistance and incentives are provided under the scheme to encourage wider participation. The initiative offers an opportunity to contribute to the nation’s healthcare mission while establishing a sustainable livelihood.

ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਹੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2026 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ
04 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ 2026 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਦਿਨ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐਮਬੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 1 ਤੋਂ 5 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ। ਹੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ, ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ, ਬਲੱਡ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਇਰਾਇਡ ਟੈਸਟ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਔਨ-ਸਾਈਟ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਹੱਟਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਹਾਵੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੱਡ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਲਨਾਡੂ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ
ਚੌਥੇ ਦਿਨ ਡੋਡਬੱਲਾਪੁਰ, ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ), ਮੋਹੋਲ, ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ), ਨੌਹੱਟਾ, ਡਾਊਨਟਾਊਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ (ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ), ਪਲਨਾਡੂ (ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਰਬਨ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ), ਅਤੇ ਹਾਵੇਰੀ (ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੋਡਾਬੱਲਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ 18,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਪੀਐਮਬੀਆਈ) ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ, ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2027 ਤੱਕ 25,000 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਾਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਸਟ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.janaushadhi.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।