Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Nationwide Free Health Check-up Camps continues on Day 4 of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 Amidst Holi Celebrations
04 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the fourth day of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, health check-up camps were organised across various states and union territories, by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, as part of the nationwide outreach initiative being conducted from 1st to 5th March 2026 in the run-up to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March. Even as the country celebrated the festival of Holi, these health camps witnessed enthusiastic participation from citizens. Free medical consultations, on-site diagnostic services such as blood pressure, blood sugar and thyroid testing, pediatric care, and consultations for chronic illnesses were provided. Distribution of Janaushadhi medicines and Suvidha sanitary pads was also carried out, along with awareness sessions highlighting the benefits of affordable and quality generic medicines.
Health Check-up camp organised at Nowhatta, Down Town Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Health Check-up camp organised at Haveri, Karnataka
As part of the week-long celebration approximately 250 locations nationwide are hosting free health camps, offering essential healthcare services including free consultations, distribution of medicines, and basic diagnostic tests such as blood sugar and blood pressure monitoring.
Health Check-up camp at Palnadu, Andhra Pradesh
Camps on Day 4 were held in many places including Doddaballapur, Bangalore Rural (Karnataka), Mohol, Solapur( Maharashtra), Nowhatta, Down Town Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir), Palnadu (Andhra Pradesh), Bengaluru Urban, (Karnataka), Haveri (Karnataka).
Health Check-up camp organised at Doddaballapur, Bangalore Rural, Karnataka
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), quality generic medicines are made available to the public at affordable prices through more than 18,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) operational across the country. The Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is implementing this flagship initiative to ensure that essential medicines are accessible to every citizen at significantly lower prices compared to branded medicines, without compromising on quality. The Government has set an ambitious target of establishing 25,000 Kendras by March 2027 to ensure that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.
Entrepreneurs, pharmacists, doctors, and eligible individuals interested in opening a Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra can apply online through the official website i.e. www.janaushadhi.gov.in. Financial assistance and incentives are provided under the scheme to encourage wider participation. The initiative offers an opportunity to contribute to the nation’s healthcare mission while establishing a sustainable livelihood.

औषधि विभाग
होली के उत्सवों के बीच जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 के चौथे दिन भी राष्ट्रव्यापी निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का आयोजन जारी रहा
04 MAR 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 के चौथे दिन, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) की ओर से विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन 7 मार्च को मनाए जाने वाले 8वें जनऔषधि दिवस से पहले 1 से 5 मार्च 2026 तक चलाए जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान का हिस्सा था। होली के त्योहार के बीच भी इन स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में नागरिकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। निःशुल्क चिकित्सा परामर्श, रक्तचाप, रक्त शर्करा और थायरॉइड परीक्षण जैसी ऑन-साइट निदान सेवाएं, बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल और दीर्घकालिक बीमारियों के लिए परामर्श प्रदान किए गए। जनऔषधि औषधियों और सुविधा सैनिटरी पैड का वितरण भी किया गया, साथ ही किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों को उजागर करने वाले जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रीनगर शहर के नौहट्टा में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
कर्नाटक के हावेरी में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, देशभर में लगभग 250 स्थानों पर मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें मुफ्त परामर्श, दवाओं का वितरण और रक्त शर्करा और रक्तचाप की निगरानी जैसे बुनियादी नैदानिक परीक्षणों सहित आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश के पलनाडु में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
चौथे दिन शिविर डोड्डाबल्लापुर, बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण (कर्नाटक), मोहोल, सोलापुर (महाराष्ट्र), नौहट्टा, डाउन टाउन श्रीनगर (जम्मू और कश्मीर), पालनाडु (आंध्र प्रदेश), बेंगलुरु शहरी, (कर्नाटक), हावेरी (कर्नाटक) सहित कई स्थानों पर आयोजित किए गए।
कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण जिले के डोड्डाबल्लापुर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेके) के तहत, देशभर में संचालित 18,000 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं जनता को किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। औषधि विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) इस प्रमुख पहल को लागू कर रहा है ताकि गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना आवश्यक दवाएं प्रत्येक नागरिक को ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में काफी कम कीमतों पर उपलब्ध हों। सरकार ने मार्च 2027 तक 25,000 केंद्र स्थापित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है ताकि वित्तीय बाधाओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक आवश्यक दवाओं से वंचित न रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र खोलने के इच्छुक उद्यमी, फार्मासिस्ट, डॉक्टर और पात्र व्यक्ति आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.janaushadhi.gov.in के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं। व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं। यह पहल राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य सेवा मिशन में योगदान देने के साथ-साथ स्थायी आजीविका स्थापित करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।