भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जनरल अटलांटिक सिंगापुर बीडब्ल्यूपी पीटीई द्वारा बालाजी वेफर्स में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्‍वीकृति दी
05 MAR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जनरल अटलांटिक सिंगापुर बीडब्ल्यूपी पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा बालाजी वेफर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
जनरल अटलांटिक सिंगापुर बीडब्ल्यूपी पीटीई लिमिटेड (जीएएसबीडब्ल्यूपी) बालाजी वेफर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बालाजी वेफर्स) के वर्तमान शेयरधारकों से पूर्णतः डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर बालाजी वेफर्स की कुछ शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण कर रही है ।
जीएएसबीडब्‍ल्‍यूपी सिंगापुर के कानूनों के अंतर्गत निगमित एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। जीएएसबीडब्‍ल्‍यूपी, जनरल अटलांटिक निवेश निधियों के एक समूह से संबद्ध है और यह वैश्विक क्षेत्रों- प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जीवन विज्ञान, वित्तीय सेवाएं, उपभोक्ता, जलवायु तथा सतत अवसंरचना और रियल एस्टेट- में बढ़ते व्यवसायों को पूंजी तथा रणनीतिक सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य अपने पोर्टफोलियो कंपनियों में दीर्घकालिक निवेश करना है।
बालाजी वेफर्स एक भारतीय स्नैक फूड निर्माता कंपनी है जो नमकीन स्नैक्स, बिना नमक वाले स्नैक्स, बिस्कुट, रेडी-टू-ईट फूड और मसालों सहित पैकेटबंद खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में शामिल है। यह पूरे भारत में वितरकों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के एक व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अपने उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करती है, विशेष रूप से पश्चिमी और मध्य भारत में इसकी मजबूत उपस्थिति है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding in Balaji Wafers by General Atlantic Singapore BWP Pte
05 MAR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain shareholding in Balaji Wafers Private Limited by General Atlantic Singapore BWP Pte. Ltd.
General Atlantic Singapore BWP Pte. Ltd. (GASBWP) is acquiring certain shareholding of Balaji Wafers Private Limited (Balaji Wafers) on a fully diluted basis from the existing shareholders of Balaji Wafers (Proposed Combination).
GASBWP is an investment holding company incorporated under the laws of Singapore. GASBWP is affiliated with a group of General Atlantic investment funds that provides capital and strategic support to growing businesses across global sectors - technology, healthcare and life sciences, financial services, consumer, climate and sustainable infrastructure, infrastructure and real estate. Its objective is to hold long-term investments in its portfolio companies.
Balaji Wafers is an Indian snack food manufacturing company engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of packaged foods including salted snacks, non-salted snacks, biscuits, ready-to-eat foods, and condiments. It supplies its products through a wide network of distributors and retailers across India, with a particularly strong presence in western and central India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.