Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੇ digital tools ਦਾ ਸੌਫਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਣਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕੌਟ- “ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ” (ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਾਸ” (ਪੁਰਸ਼) ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (Self-Enumeration) ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ
ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉੱਤਰਦਾਤਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕੌਟ “ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ” ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਾਸ” 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰ, ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ digital tools ਦਾ ਸੌਫਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕੌਟ- “ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ” (ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਾਸ” (ਪੁਰਸ਼) –ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਣਨਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਆਫ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ (ਸੀ-ਡੈਕ) ਨੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਣਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ- 2027 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (Self-Enumeration) ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਸਕੌਟ “ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ” ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਾਸ”
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕੌਟ “ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ” (ਮਹਿਲਾ ਈਨੂਮੀਟਰੇਟਰ) ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਾਸ” (ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਈਨੂਮੀਟਰੇਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਮੈਤਰੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ “ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ” ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਾਸ” 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਸਕੌਟਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਸੁਲਭ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੂਲਸ
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ (digital) ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰ digital ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹਨ:
1. ਹਾਊਸ ਲਿਸਟਿੰਗ ਬਲੌਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ (HLBC) ਵੈੱਬ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ: ਇਹ ਵੈੱਬ-ਮੈਪ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਇਮੇਜਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਬਲੌਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. HLO ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ: ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈਨੂਮੀਟਰੇਟਰ ਮਕਾਨ-ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ CMMS ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਈਨੂਮੀਟਰੇਟਰ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਵਰ ਤੱਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ iOS ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 16 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (SE) ਪੋਰਟਲ: ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਤਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਆਈਡੀ (SE ID) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਆਈਡੀ (SE ID) ਨੂੰ ਈਨੂਮੀਟਰੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਈਨੂਮੀਟਰੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
1. ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (CMMS) ਪੋਰਟਲ: ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੈੱਬ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰ, ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਸਹੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ-2027 ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ:
ਫੇਜ 1: ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ (HLO)
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਦੁਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ ਲਈ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 7 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮਕਾਨ-ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਗਣਨਾ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2026 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੜਾਅ 2: ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ (PE)
ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਲੱਦਾਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਬਰਫ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਨ੍ਹੇ (snow-bound) ਗੈਰ-ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਣਨਾ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਫੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 1 ਮਾਰਚ 20287 ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ (00:00 ਵਜੇ) ਹੋਵੋਗੀ। ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਫ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਨ੍ਹੇ (snow-bound) ਗੈਰ-ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਮਿਤੀ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2026 ਦੀ ਅਧੀ ਰਾਤ (00:00 ਵਜੇ) ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।