Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மற்றும் சின்னங்களை புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு-2027, இரு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும் - நாடு முழுவதும் 30 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2027-க்கான நான்கு டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களை புதுதில்லியில் அறிமுகம் செய்தார். அத்துடன் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான "பிரகதி" (பெண்), "விகாஸ்" (ஆண்) என்ற சின்னங்களையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, கணினி மேம்பாட்டு மையம் மேம்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், இந்திய தலைமைப் பதிவாளர், மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையர் உட்பட பல மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2027-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பை நடத்துவதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய அரசு ஜூன் 16, 2025 அன்று அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பு மூலம் அறிவித்தது. இதன் மூலம் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு செயல்முறை முறையாகத் தொடங்கியது. 2 கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையாகும். முதல் முறையாக, மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் நடத்தப்படவுள்ளது.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு-2027-ன் முகங்களாகச் செயல்படவுள்ள, "பிரகதி" (பெண் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்), "விகாஸ்" (ஆண் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்) ஆகிய சின்னங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உறுதியை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் ஆண்களின் சமமான பங்களிப்பை இந்தச் சின்னங்கள் அடையாளப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த சின்னங்கள் மூலம், 2027 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு தொடர்பான தகவல்கள், நோக்கங்கள், முக்கிய செய்திகள் சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளுக்கு பயனுள்ள முறையில் பரப்பப்படும்.
2027-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு என்பது டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி நடத்தப்படும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆகும். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா பின்வருமாறு நான்கு டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்தார்:
1. வீட்டுப் பட்டியல் உருவாக்கும் (HLBC) இணைய செயலி : நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு புவியியல் பகுதிகளை உறுதிசெய்து, செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வீட்டுப் பட்டியல்களை டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் உருவாக்க உதவும் ஒரு இணைய-வரைபட செயலி இது.
2. ஹெச்எல்ஓ (HLO) மொபைல் செயலி : வீட்டுப் பட்டியல் தரவைச் சேகரித்து பதிவேற்ற கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பான ஆஃப்லைன் மொபைல் செயலி இது. சிஎம்எம்எஸ்-ல் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்கள் மட்டுமே இந்த செயலியை அணுக முடியும். இந்த செயலி பாரம்பரிய காகித வேலைகளை நீக்கி, களத்திலிருந்து நேரடி தரவு பரிமாற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இதை 16 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் இயக்க முடியும்.
3. சுய-கணக்கெடுப்பு (SE) தளம் : முதல் முறையாக, சுய-கணக்கெடுப்பு விருப்பம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் தளம் ஒரு பாதுகாப்பான இணைய அடிப்படையிலான வசதியாகும். இதன் அடிப்படையில் கணக்கெடுப்பாளர் தகவலைச் சரிபார்க்க முடியும்.
4. மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு (CMMS) தளம் : நிர்வாக நிலைகளில் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு தொடர்பான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் திட்டமிட, நிர்வகிக்க, செயல்படுத்த மற்றும் கண்காணிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட, இணைய அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் தளம் இதுவாகும். வட்டார, மாவட்ட, மாநில நிலைகளில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் பலகை மூலம் கணக்கெடுப்பு முன்னேற்றம், கள செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றைக் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு-2027-ன் கீழ், வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று பாதுகாப்பான மொபைல் செயலிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி தரவு சேகரிக்கப்படும். இதற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பாளர்கள், மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், பிற மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு அதிகாரிகள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்த அளவீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப தத்தெடுப்பு புதுமையையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையையும் இணைத்து, 2027 மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு துல்லியமாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும், விரிவானதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணி இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும்.
கட்டம் 1-ல், வீட்டு நிலைமைகள், வீட்டு வசதிகள் குறித்த தரவுகள் சேகரிக்கப்படும். கட்டம் 2-ல் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் மக்கள்தொகை, சமூக, பொருளாதார விவரங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்படும். மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில், சாதி தொடர்பான கேள்வியும் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235470&reg=3&lang=1