Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले नयाँ दिल्लीमा जनगणना-२०२७ को लागि डिजिटल उपकरण र मस्कटहरू - प्रगति (महिला) र "विकास" (पुरुष) - को सफ्ट लन्च गरे।
जनगणना-२०२७, २ चरणमा सञ्चालन हुने विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो जनगणना अभ्यास
पहिलो पटक, जनगणना डिजिटल रूपमा सञ्चालन गरिनेछ र पहिलो पटक, स्व-गणनाको विकल्प उपलब्ध हुनेछ।
स्व-गणना एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा हो जसको माध्यमबाट उत्तरदाताहरूले घर-घरमा सर्वेक्षण अघि १६ भाषाहरूमा आफ्नो जानकारी अनलाइन प्रविष्ट गर्न सक्छन्।
जनगणना-२०२७ को मस्कटहरू, "प्रगति" र "विकास", २०४७ सम्ममा भारतलाई विकसित राष्ट्र बनाउने संकल्प पूरा गर्न महिला र पुरुषहरूको समान सहभागिताको प्रतीक हुन्।
देशभरि ३० लाखभन्दा अधिक गणनाकर्ता, पर्यवेक्षक र अन्य अधिकारीहरू जनगणना २०२७ मा संलग्न हुनेछन्।
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली : ०५ मार्च २०२६
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले नयाँ दिल्लीमा जनगणना-२०२७ को लागि चार डिजिटल उपकरणहरू सफ्ट-लन्च गरे तथा औपचारिक रूपमा मस्कटहरू - "प्रगति" (महिला) र "विकास" (पुरुष) अनावरण गरे। उन्नत कम्प्युटिङ विकास केन्द्र (सी-डैक) ले देशभर गणना कार्यहरू सहज बनाउन उन्नत डिजिटल प्लेटफर्महरू विकास गरेको छ। यस अवसरमा केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव र भारतका रजिस्ट्रार जनरल र जनगणना आयुक्त सहित धेरै वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू उपस्थित थिए।
केन्द्र सरकारले १६ जून २०२५ मा औपचारिक रूपमा जनगणना प्रक्रिया शुरु गर्दै एक राजपत्र अधिसूचनामार्फत जनगणना २०२७ सञ्चालन गर्ने आफ्नो मनसायलाई सूचित गर्‍यो । जनगणना-२०२७, २ चरणमा सञ्चालन हुने विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो जनगणना अभ्यास हो। पहिलो पटक, जनगणना डिजिटल रूपमा सञ्चालन गरिनेछ र पहिलो पटक स्व-गणनाको विकल्प उपलब्ध हुनेछ।
"प्रगति" र "विकास" मस्कटहरू
जनगणना-२०२७ को मैत्रीपूर्ण, सम्बन्धित अनुहारको रूपमा सेवा गर्न "प्रगति" (महिला गणनाकर्ता) र "विकास" (पुरुष गणनाकर्ता) मस्कटहरू अनावरण गरिएको थियो। यी मस्कटहरू २०४७ सम्ममा भारतलाई विकसित राष्ट्र बनाउने संकल्प पूरा गर्न महिला र पुरुषहरूको समान सहभागिताको प्रतीक पनि हुन्। यी मस्कटहरू मार्फत, जनगणना २०२७ सँग सम्बन्धित जानकारी, उद्देश्य र प्रमुख सन्देशहरू समाजका विभिन्न वर्गहरूमा प्रभावकारी र नागरिक-मैत्री तरिकाले प्रसारित गरिनेछ।
चार डिजिटल उपकरण
जनगणना २०२७ डिजिटल उपकरणहरू प्रयोग गरेर गरिएको भारतको पहिलो जनगणना हुनेछ। केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहद्वारा शुरु गरिएका चार डिजिटल प्लेटफर्महरू निम्न हुन्:
१. हाउसलिस्टिङ ब्लक क्रिएटर (एचएलबीसी) वेब एप्लिकेसन: एक वेब-नक्सा एप्लिकेसन जसले चार्ज अफिसरहरूलाई देशभर मानकीकृत भौगोलिक कभरेज सुनिश्चित गर्दै उपग्रह इमेजरी प्रयोग गरेर डिजिटल रूपमा हाउसलिस्टिङ ब्लकहरू सिर्जना गर्न सक्षम बनाउँछ।
२. एचएलओ मोबाइल एप्लिकेसन: गणकहरूका लागि घरसूचीकरण डेटा सङ्कलन र अपलोड गर्न सुरक्षित अफलाइन मोबाइल एप्लिकेसन। सीएमएमएस पोर्टलमा दर्ता भएका गणकहरूले मात्र यो एप्लिकेसन पहुँच गर्न सक्छन्। यो एपले परम्परागत कागजी कार्यहरू हटाउँदै प्रत्यक्ष फिल्ड-टु-सर्भर डेटा प्रसारण सक्षम बनाउँछ। सबै घरसूचीकरण डेटा यस एपमार्फत सङ्कलन गरिनेछ, जुन दर्ता गरिएका मोबाइल नम्बरहरू प्रयोग गरेर मात्र सञ्चालन गर्न सकिन्छ। यो एप्लिकेसन एन्ड्रोइड र आईओएस प्लेटफर्महरूसँग उपयुक्त छ र यो १६ क्षेत्रीय भाषाहरूमा सञ्चालन गर्न सकिन्छ।
३. स्व-गणना (एसई) पोर्टल: पहिलो पटक स्व-गणनाको विकल्प प्रस्तुत गरिएको छ। एसई पोर्टल एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा हो जसले घरपरिवार भित्रका योग्य उत्तरदाताहरूलाई क्षेत्र सञ्चालन अघि आफ्नो घरपरिवारको जानकारी अनलाइन पेश गर्न अनुमति दिन्छ। सफल पेश गरेपछि एक अद्वितीय स्व-गणना आईडी (एसई आईडी) उत्पन्न हुनेछ। यो स्व-गणना आईडी (एसई आईडी) गणनाकर्तासँग साझा गरिनेछ जसको आधारमा गणनाकर्ताले जानकारी प्रमाणित गर्न सक्षम हुनेछन्।
४. जनगणना प्रबन्धन र अनुगमन प्रणाली (सीएमएमएस) पोर्टल: प्रशासनिक स्तरहरूमा सबै जनगणना-सम्बन्धित गतिविधिहरूको योजना, प्रबन्धन, कार्यान्वयन र निगरानी गर्न डिजाइन गरिएको एक केन्द्रीकृत, वेब-आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफर्म। उप-जिल्ला, जिल्ला र राज्य स्तरका अधिकारीहरूले एकीकृत ड्यासबोर्डमार्फत वास्तविक समयमा गणना प्रगति, क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन, र सञ्चालन तयारी ट्र्याक गर्न सक्छन्।
जनगणना-२०२७ अन्तर्गत, घर-घर गएर सुरक्षित मोबाइल अनुप्रयोगहरू प्रयोग गरेर डेटा सङ्कलन गरिनेछ र पूर्ण कभरेज सुनिश्चित गरिनेछ। यसका लागि, जनगणना-२०२७ को लागि देशभर ३० लाखभन्दा अधिक गणनाकर्ता, पर्यवेक्षक र अन्य जनगणना अधिकारीहरू संलग्न हुनेछन्।
प्रविधिको यो क्यालिब्रेटेड अपनाइले समावेशीतासँग नवीनतालाई जोड्दछ, जसले जनगणना २०२७ लाई सही, सुरक्षित र व्यापक राख्न सुनिश्चित गर्दछ।
जनगणना-२०२७ अभ्यास दुई चरणमा सञ्चालन गरिनेछ:
चरण १: घरसूचीकरण र आवास गणना (एचएलओ)
चरण १ को अवधिमा, आवासको अवस्था र परिवार सुविधाहरूको तथ्याङ्क सङ्कलन गरिनेछ जबकि चरण २ ले देशका प्रत्येक व्यक्तिको जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक र आर्थिक विवरणहरू रेकर्ड गर्नेछ।
चरण १ को लागि अधिसूचना ७ जनवरी २०२६ मा जारी गरिएको थियो। घरसूचीकरण र आवास गणना १ अप्रेल २०२६ र ३० सेप्टेम्बर २०२६ को बीचमा, प्रत्येक राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशद्वारा अधिसूचित ३०-दिनको निरन्तर अवधिमा सञ्चालन गरिनेछ। घर-घर सर्वेक्षण अघि वैकल्पिक १५-दिनको स्व-गणना अवधि हुनेछ।
चरण २: जनसंख्या गणना (पीई)
जनसंख्या गणना फरवरी २०२७ मा भारतभरि गरिनेछ। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख र जम्मू र कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश र उत्तराखण्डका हिउँले घेरिएका गैर-समकालिक क्षेत्रहरूको लागि, गणना सेप्टेम्बर २०२६ मा हुनेछ। जनगणनाको दोस्रो चरणमा, जात-सम्बन्धित प्रश्न पनि समावेश गरिनेछ।
जनगणना २०२७ को सन्दर्भ मिति सबै राज्यहरू र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूको लागि १ मार्च २०२७ को ००:०० घण्टा हुनेछ, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख र जम्मू र कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश र उत्तराखण्डका हिउँले घेरिएका गैर-समकालिक क्षेत्रहरू बाहेक, जहाँ सन्दर्भ मिति १ अक्टोबर २०२६ को ००:०० घण्टा हुनेछ।