Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নতুন দিল্লীত লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল সঁজুলি তথা শুভংকৰ ‘প্ৰগতি’ (মহিলা) আৰু ‘বিকাশ’ (পুৰুষ) মুকলি
দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ লোকপিয়ল অনুশীলন
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল ডিজিটেলভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আত্ম-গণনাৰ বিকল্প উপলভ্য হ’ব
আত্ম-গণনা হৈছে এক সুৰক্ষিত ৱেব-আধাৰিত সুবিধা, যাৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰদাতাসকলে ঘৰে ঘৰে জৰীপৰ পূৰ্বে ১৬ টা ভাষাত তেওঁলোকৰ তথ্য অনলাইনত প্ৰবিষ্ট কৰিব পাৰে
লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ৰ শুভংকৰ ‘প্ৰগতি’ আৰু ‘বিকাশ’ ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰাত মহিলা আৰু পুৰুষৰ সমান অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰতীক
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়লত ৩০ লাখতকৈও অধিক গণনাকাৰী, নিৰীক্ষণকাৰী আৰু অন্যান্য বিষয়া জড়িত হ'ব
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত চাৰিটা ডিজিটেল সঁজুলি মুকলি কৰে আৰু আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ৰ বাবে শুভংকৰ ‘প্ৰগতি’ (মহিলা) আৰু ‘বিকাশ’ (পুৰুষ) উন্মোচন কৰে। চেন্টাৰ ফৰ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অব এডভান্সড কম্পিউটিঙে (চি-ডেক) সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গণনাৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে উন্নত ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম বিকশিত কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব তথা ভাৰতৰ মহাপঞ্জীয়ক আৰু লোকপিয়ল আয়ুক্তকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে লোকপিয়ল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰি ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৬ জুনত এখন ৰাজপত্ৰিত অধিসূচনাৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ লোকপিয়ল। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল ডিজিটেলভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আত্ম-গণনাৰ বিকল্প উপলভ্য হ’ব।
শুভংকৰ ‘প্ৰগতি’ আৰু ‘বিকাশ’
শুভংকৰ ‘প্ৰগতি’ (মহিলা গণনাকাৰী) আৰু ‘বিকাশ’ (পুৰুষ গণনাকাৰী)ক লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সম্পৰ্কিত মুখ হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছে। এই শুভংকৰে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰাত মহিলা আৰু পুৰুষৰ সমান অংশগ্ৰহণৰো প্ৰতীক। এই শুভংকৰৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য, উদ্দেশ্য আৰু মূল বাৰ্তাসমূহ সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীত ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু নাগৰিক-অনুকূল ধৰণে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
চাৰিটা ডিজিটেল সঁজুলি
২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল হ’ব ডিজিটেল সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন লোকপিয়ল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মুকলি কৰা চাৰিটা ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম হ’লঃ
১. হাউচলিষ্টিং ব্লক ক্ৰিয়েটৰ (এইচ এল বি চি) ৱেব এপ্লিকেচনঃ এটা ৱেব-মেপ এপ্লিকেচন, যিয়ে চাৰ্জ বিষয়াসকলক উপগ্ৰহৰ ছবি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ডিজিটেলভাৱে হাউচলিষ্টিং ব্লক সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰামাণিক ভৌগোলিক কভাৰেজ নিশ্চিত হয়।
২. এইচ এল অ’ মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচনঃ গণনাকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে গৃহ তালিকাৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ আৰু আপলোড কৰাৰ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষিত অফলাইন মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচন। কেৱল চি এম এছ প’ৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা গণনাকাৰীসকলেহে আবেদনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব পাৰিব। এপটোৱে পৰম্পৰাগত কাগজ-পত্ৰ আঁতৰাই প্ৰত্যক্ষ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা চাৰ্ভাৰলৈ তথ্য প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। সকলো গৃহ তালিকাৰ তথ্য এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব, যিটো কেৱল পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত মোবাইল নম্বৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিহে পৰিচালনা কৰিব পাৰি। এই এপ্লিকেচন এণ্ড্ৰইড আৰু আই অ এছ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াক ১৬ টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত পৰিচালনা কৰিব পাৰি।
৩. আত্ম-গণনা (এছ ই) প’ৰ্টেলঃ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আত্ম-গণনাৰ বিকল্প প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। এছ ই প’ৰ্টেল হৈছে এক সুৰক্ষিত ৱেব-আধাৰিত সুবিধা, যিয়ে এটা পৰিয়ালৰ ভিতৰত যোগ্য উত্তৰদাতাসকলক ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰিচালনাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰুৱা তথ্য অনলাইনত দাখিল কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে। সফলভাৱে দাখিল কৰাৰ পাছত এটা অনন্য আত্ম-গণনা পৰিচয় (এছ ই আই ডি) সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব। এই আত্ম-গণনা পৰিচয় (এছ ই আই ডি) গণনাকাৰীৰ সৈতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ভিত্তিত গণনাকাৰীয়ে তথ্য পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
৪. লোকপিয়ল ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা (চি এম এছ) প’ৰ্টেলঃ প্ৰশাসনিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সকলো লোকপিয়ল-সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ব্যৱস্থাপনা, কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা এক কেন্দ্ৰীয়কৃত, ৱেব-আধাৰিত ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম। মহকুমা, জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে এক সংহত ডেশ্বব’ৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকৃত সময়ত গণনাৰ অগ্ৰগতি, ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী প্ৰস্তুতি অনুসৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ৰ অধীনত ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ সুৰক্ষিত মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ কভাৰেজ নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৩০ লাখতকৈও অধিক গণনাকাৰী, নিৰীক্ষণকাৰী আৰু অন্যান্য লোকপিয়ল বিষয়া নিয়োজিত কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এই মান নিৰ্ধাৰিত গ্ৰহণে উদ্ভাৱনক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰে, যিয়ে ২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়ল সঠিক, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু ব্যাপক হৈ থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰে।
লোকপিয়ল-২০২৭ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দুটা পৰ্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বঃ
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ঃ গৃহ তালিকা আৰু গৃহ গণনা (এইচ এল অ’)
প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত আবাসৰ অৱস্থা তথা ঘৰুৱা সা-সুবিধাৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ জনগাঁথনিগত, সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিৱৰণ লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা হ’ব।
২০২৬ চনৰ ৭ জানুৱাৰীত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ দ্বাৰা জাননী দিয়া ৩০ দিনৰ অবিৰত সময়ছোৱাত ২০২৬ চনৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত গৃহ তালিকা আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ লোকপিয়ল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব। ঘৰে কৰা জৰীপৰ পূৰ্বে ১৫ দিনৰ ঐচ্ছিক আত্ম-গণনাৰ সময়সীমা থাকিব।
দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ঃ জনসংখ্যা গণনা (পি ই)
২০২৭ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত জনসংখ্যা গণনা কৰা হ’ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বৰফেৰে আবৃত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে গণনা ২০২৬ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত কৰা হ’ব। দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ লোকপিয়লত জাতি সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰশ্নও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বৰফেৰে আবৃত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখ হ'ব ২০২৬ চনৰ ১ অক্টোবৰৰ ০০:০০ ঘণ্টা। ইয়াৰ বাহিৰে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বাবে ২০২৭ চনৰ লোকপিয়লৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখ হ’ব ২০২৭ চনৰ ১ মাৰ্চৰ ০০:০০ ঘণ্টা।