Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी जनगणना-2027 साठी डिजिटल साधने आणि शुभंकर - प्रगती (महिला) आणि "विकास" (पुरुष)- चे नवी दिल्ली येथे सॉफ्ट लाँच केले
जनगणना-2027 जगातील सर्वात मोठी जनगणना असून ती दोन टप्प्यात पार पडणार
05 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे जनगणना-2027 साठी चार डिजिटल साधनांचे सॉफ्ट लाँच केले आणि "प्रगती" (महिला) आणि "विकास" (पुरुष) या शुभंकरचे औपचारिक अनावरण केले. देशभरात जनगणनेचे काम सुलभ करण्यासाठी सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ ऍडव्हान्स्ड कम्प्युटिंग (सी-डॅक) ने प्रगत डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म विकसित केले आहेत. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय गृह सचिव आणि भारताचे महानिबंधक आणि जनगणना आयुक्त यांच्यासह अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्र सरकारने 16 जून 2025 रोजी राजपत्र अधिसूचनेद्वारे 2027 ची जनगणना आयोजित करण्याचा आपला हेतू अधिसूचित केला, आणि जनगणना प्रक्रियेची औपचारिक सुरुवात केली. जनगणना-2027, 2 टप्प्यात आयोजित केली जाणार असून, हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा जनगणना कार्यक्रम असेल. यंदा प्रथमच जनगणना डिजिटल पद्धतीने केली जाईल, आणि प्रथमच स्वयं-गणनेचा पर्याय उपलब्ध असेल.
शुभंकर "प्रगती" आणि "विकास"
जनगणना- 2027 चे मैत्रीपूर्ण, आणि ओळखीचे चेहरे म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी "प्रगती" (महिला प्रगणक) आणि "विकास" (पुरुष प्रगणक) या शुभंकरांचे अनावरण करण्यात आले. हे शुभंकर 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या संकल्पाची पूर्तता करण्यात महिला आणि पुरुषांच्या समान सहभागाचे प्रतीक आहेत. या शुभंकरांच्या माध्यमातून 2027 च्या जनगणनेशी संबंधित माहिती, उद्दिष्टे आणि महत्त्वाचे संदेश समाजाच्या विविध घटकांपर्यन्त प्रभावी आणि नागरिक-स्नेही पद्धतीने पोहोचवले जातील.
चार डिजिटल साधने
2027 ची जनगणना ही डिजिटल साधनांचा वापर करून आयोजित केलेली भारतातील पहिली जनगणना असेल. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पुढील चार डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मचे सॉफ्ट लाँच केले:
1.हाऊसलिस्टिंग ब्लॉक क्रिएटर (एचएलबीसी) वेब ऍप्लिकेशन: हे वेब-मॅप ऍप्लिकेशन, चार्ज ऑफिसर्सना सॅटेलाइट इमेजरीचा वापर करून हाऊसलिस्टिंग (गृहसूची) ब्लॉक्स डिजिटली तयार करायला सक्षम बनवेल, यामुळे देशभरात प्रमाणित भौगोलिक व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित होईल.
2. एचएलओ मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशन: हाऊसलिस्टिंग डेटा संकलित आणि अपलोड करण्यासाठी प्रगणकांसाठी एक सुरक्षित ऑफलाइन मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशन. केवळ सीएमएमएस पोर्टलवर नोंदणीकृत प्रगणक या ऍप्लिकेशन मध्ये प्रवेश करू शकतील. या ऍप च्या सहाय्याने थेट फील्ड-टू-सर्व्हर डेटा ट्रान्समिशन शक्य होईल, आणि कागदपत्रांची आवश्यकता भासणार नाही. सर्व हाऊसलिस्टिंग डेटा या ऍप द्वारे गोळा केला जाईल, जो केवळ नोंदणीकृत मोबाइल नंबरचा वापर करून हाताळला जाऊ शकतो. हे ऍप्लिकेशन अँड्रॉइड आणि आयओएस प्लॅटफॉर्मशी सुसंगत आहे आणि ते 16 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये चालवता येते.
3. स्व-गणना (एस ई) पोर्टल: पहिल्यांदाच, स्व-गणनेचा पर्याय सादर केला जात आहे. एस ई पोर्टल ही एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा आहे जी घरातील पात्र उत्तरदात्यांसाठी क्षेत्र परिचालनापूर्वी स्वतःच्या घराची माहिती ऑनलाइन दाखल करण्याची परवानगी देते. माहिती यशस्वीरित्या दाखल झाल्यानंतर एक अद्वितीय स्व-गणना ओळख क्रमांक (एस ई आयडी) तयार केला जाईल. हा स्व-गणना ओळख क्रमांक (एस ई आयडी) प्रगणकासोबत सामायिक केला जाईल ज्याच्या आधारे प्रगणक माहितीची पडताळणी करू शकेल.
4.जनगणना व्यवस्थापन आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (सी एम एम एस) पोर्टल: प्रशासकीय स्तरावर सर्व जनगणनेशी संबंधित क्रियाकलापांचे नियोजन, व्यवस्थापन, अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख करण्यासाठी आरेखित केलेला एक केंद्रीकृत, वेब-आधारित डिजिटल मंच. उपजिल्हा, जिल्हा आणि राज्य पातळीवरील अधिकारी एकात्मिक डॅशबोर्डद्वारे रिअल-टाइममध्ये जनगणनेची प्रगती, क्षेत्रीय कामगिरी आणि कार्यान्वयन तयारीचा वेध घेऊ शकतात.
जनगणना-2027 अंतर्गत घरोघरी जाऊन सुरक्षित मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशन्स वापरून तपशील गोळा केला जाईल आणि संपूर्ण सुरक्षाछत्र सुनिश्चित केले जाईल. याकरिता जनगणना-2027 साठी देशभरात 30 लाखांहून अधिक प्रगणक, पर्यवेक्षक आणि इतर जनगणना अधिकारी कामावर असतील.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा हा कॅलिब्रेटेड अवलंब नावीन्यपूर्णतेसह समावेशकतेला जोडतो, ज्यामुळे 2027 ची जनगणना अचूक, सुरक्षित आणि व्यापक असेल, याची सुनिश्चिती होते.
2027 ची जनगणना दोन टप्प्यात केली जाईल:
पहिला टप्पा: घरांची यादी आणि गृहसंख्या गणना (एच एल ओ)
पहिल्या टप्प्यात, घरांची परिस्थिती आणि घरगुती सुविधांवरील डेटा गोळा केला जाईल तर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात देशातील प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक माहिती नोंदवली जाईल.
पहिल्या टप्प्याची अधिसूचना 7 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी जारी करण्यात आली. घरांची यादी आणि गृहगणना 1 एप्रिल 2026 ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2026 दरम्यान प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने अधिसूचित केलेल्या 30 दिवसांच्या अखंड कालावधीत केली जाईल. घरोघरीच्या सर्वेक्षणापूर्वी 15 दिवसांचा पर्यायी स्व-गणना कालावधी असेल.
दुसरा टप्पा: लोकसंख्या गणना (पी ई)
संपूर्ण भारतात फेब्रुवारी 2027 मध्ये लोकसंख्या गणना केली जाईल. लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या हिमाच्छादित विषमकालीन क्षेत्रांसाठी सप्टेंबर 2026 मध्ये गणना होईल. जनगणनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात जातीशी संबंधित प्रश्न देखील समाविष्ट केले जातील.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी जनगणना 2027 साठी संदर्भ तारीख 1 मार्च 2027 रोजी 00:00 तास असेल, लडाख हा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड या हिमाच्छादित विषमकालीन क्षेत्रांचा अपवाद वगळता, जिथे संदर्भ तारीख 1 ऑक्टोबर 2026 रोजी 00:00 तास असेल.