गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में जनगणना-2027 के digital tools का सॉफ्ट लॉन्च और जनगणना-2027 के शुभंकर “प्रगति” (महिला) और “विकास” (पुरुष) का औपचारिक अनावरण किया
दो चरणों में होने वाली जनगणना-2027 दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा जनगणना कार्य
पहली बार डिजिटल माध्यम से होगी जनगणना, साथ ही पहली बार स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) का विकल्प
स्व-गणना एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा के माध्यम से होगी, उत्तरदाता घर-घर सर्वेक्षण से पूर्व 16 भाषाओं में अपनी जानकारी ऑनलाइन दर्ज कर सकेंगे
जनगणना-2027 के शुभंकर “प्रगति” और “विकास” 2047 में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के संकल्प को पूरा करने में महिलाओं और पुरुषों की बराबर की भागीदारी के प्रतीक
देशभर में 30 लाख से अधिक प्रगणक, पर्यवेक्षक और अन्य अधिकारी जनगणना-2027 में शामिल होंगे
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में जनगणना-2027 के लिए चार digital tools का सॉफ्ट लॉन्च और शुभंकर- “प्रगति” (महिला) और “विकास” (पुरुष) - का औपचारिक अनावरण किया। देशभर में गणना कार्यों को सुगम बनाने के लिए सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) ने एडवांस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किए हैं। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और भारत के महारजिस्ट्रार एवं जनगणना आयुक्त सहित अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा 16 जून, 2025 को राजपत्र में जनगणना-2027 की अधिसूचना जारी की गई। इसके बाद जनगणना-2027 की प्रक्रिया औपचारिक रूप से प्रारंभ हुई। दो चरणों में होने वाली जनगणना-2027 दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा जनगणना कार्य है। पहली बार जनगणना डिजिटल माध्यम से की जाएगी और साथ ही पहली बार स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) का विकल्प भी दिया जा रहा है।
शुभंकर “प्रगति” और “विकास”
जनगणना-2027 के शुभंकर “प्रगति” (महिला प्रगणक) और “विकास” (पुरुष प्रगणक) को मैत्रीपूर्ण और सहज प्रतीक के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। साथ ही “प्रगति” और “विकास” 2047 में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के संकल्प को पूरा करने में महिलाओं और पुरुषों की बराबर की भागीदारी के भी प्रतीक हैं। इन शुभंकरों के माध्यम से जनगणना 2027 से संबंधित जानकारी, उद्देश्य एवं प्रमुख संदेश समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों तक प्रभावी और जन-सुलभ रूप में पहुँचाए जाएंगे।
जनगणना-2027 के डिजिटल टूल्स
जनगणना-2027 भारत की पहली तकनीकी (digital) उपकरणों द्वारा संचालित जनगणना होगी। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा सॉफ्ट लॉन्च किए गए चार digital प्लेटफॉर्म हैं:
1. हाउस लिस्टिंग ब्लॉक क्रिएटर (HLBC) वेब एप्लिकेशन: यह वेब-मैप एप्लिकेशन चार्ज अधिकारियों को उपग्रह चित्रों की सहायता से तकनीकी रूप से मकान सूचीकरण ब्लॉक बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे देशभर में भौगोलिक कवरेज का मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
2. HLO मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन: यह एक सुरक्षित ऑफलाइन मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है, जिसके माध्यम से प्रगणक मकान -सूचीकरण डेटा एकत्र एवं अपलोड कर सकते हैं। केवल CMMS पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत प्रगणक ही इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। यह एप्लिकेशन सीधे क्षेत्र से सर्वर तक डेटा प्रेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे पारंपरिक कागजी कार्य समाप्त हो जाता है। यह एंड्रॉयड एवं iOS प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है तथा 16 भाषाओं में संचालित किया जा सकता है।
3. स्व-गणना (SE) पोर्टल: पहली बार स्व-गणना का विकल्प प्रदान किया जा रहा है। यह एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा है, जिसके माध्यम से पात्र उत्तरदाता घर-घर सर्वेक्षण से पूर्व अपनी जानकारी ऑनलाइन दर्ज कर सकते हैं। सफल पंजीकरण के बाद एक विशिष्ट स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) जारी की जाएगी। इस स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) को प्रगणक के साथ साझा किया जायेगा जिसके आधार पर दर्ज की गयी सूचना की प्रगणक द्वारा पुष्टि की जा सकेगी।
4. जनगणना प्रबंधन एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (CMMS) पोर्टल: यह एक केंद्रीकृत वेब-आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसके माध्यम से जनगणना से संबंधित गतिविधियों की योजना, प्रबंधन, क्रियान्वयन और निगरानी की जाएगी। राज्य , जिला एवं तहसील स्तर के अधिकारी एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय में प्रगति और कार्य-स्थिति का अवलोकन कर सकेंगे।
जनगणना-2027 में घर – घर जाकर सुरक्षित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का इस्तेमाल कर डेटा एकत्रित किया जाएगा और पूरी कवरेज को सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए देशभर में 30 लाख से ज़्यादा प्रगणक, पर्यवेक्षक और अन्य अधिकारी जनगणना-2027 में कार्य करेंगे ।
तकनीक को ध्यान में रखकर अपनाते हुए इनोवेशन और सबको साथ लेकर चलने से यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि जनगणना-2027 सही, सुरक्षित और कम्प्रेहेन्सिव हो।
जनगणना-2027 दो चरणों में संपन्न होगी:
प्रथम चरण : गृह-सूचीकरण एवं आवास जनगणना (HLO)
प्रथम चरण के दौरान आवास की स्थिति एवं घरेलू सुविधाओं से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी, जबकि द्वितीय चरण में देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति से संबंधित जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक विवरण दर्ज किए जाएंगे।
प्रथम चरण के लिए अधिसूचना 7 जनवरी 2026 को जारी की गई। मकान-सूचीकरण एवं मकान गणना 1 अप्रैल 2026 से 30 सितंबर 2026 के बीच, प्रत्येक राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र द्वारा अधिसूचित 30 दिनों की सतत अवधि में संचालित की जाएगी। घर-घर सर्वेक्षण से पूर्व 15 दिनों की वैकल्पिक स्व-गणना अवधि भी होगी।
द्वितीय चरण: जनसंख्या गणना (PE)
जनसंख्या गणना फरवरी 2027 में पूरे भारत में की जाएगी। लद्दाख संघ राज्यक्षेत्र तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के हिमाच्छादित गैर-समकालिक क्षेत्रों में गणना सितंबर 2026 में संपन्न होगी। जनगणना के द्वितीय चरण में जाति संबंधित प्रश्न भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
जनगणना 2027 की संदर्भ तिथि सभी राज्यों एवं संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के लिए 1 मार्च 2027 की मध्यरात्रि (00:00 बजे) होगी। लद्दाख तथा हिमाच्छादित गैर-समकालिक क्षेत्रों (जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड) के लिए संदर्भ तिथि 1 अक्टूबर 2026 की मध्यरात्रि (00:00 बजे) होगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft launches digital tools and mascots – Pragati (female) and “Vikas” (male) - for Census-2027, in New Delhi
Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, world's largest census exercise
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Census-2027's mascots, "Pragati" and "Vikas," symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
05 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah soft-launched four digital tools and formally unveiled the mascots – “Pragati” (female) and “Vikas” (male) for Census-2027 in New Delhi. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has developed advanced digital platforms to facilitate enumeration operations across the country. Several senior officials, including the Union Home Secretary and the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, were present on the occasion.
The Central Government notified its intent to conduct Census 2027 through a Gazette Notification on 16th June 2025, formally commencing the Census process. Census-2027, to be conducted in 2 phases, is the world's largest census exercise. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will be available.
MASCOTS "PRAGATI" AND "VIKAS"
The mascots "Pragati" (female enumerator) and "Vikas" (male enumerator) were unveiled to serve as friendly, relatable faces of the Census-2027. These mascots also symbolize the equal participation of women and men in fulfilling the resolve to make India a developed nation by 2047. Through these mascots, information, objectives, and key messages related to Census 2027 will be disseminated in an effective and citizen-friendly manner across diverse sections of society.
FOUR DIGITAL TOOLS
Census 2027 will be India's first Census conducted using digital tools. The four digital platforms soft launched by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, are:
1. Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Application: A web-map application that enables Charge Officers to digitally create Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring standardized geographic coverage across the country.
2. HLO Mobile Application: A secure offline mobile application for enumerators to collect and upload Houselisting data. Only enumerators registered on the CMMS Portal can access the application. The app enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating traditional paperwork. All Houselisting data will be collected through this app, which can only be operated using registered mobile numbers. The application is compatible with Android and iOS platforms and it can be operated in 16 regional languages.
3. Self-Enumeration (SE) Portal: For the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration is being introduced. The SE Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be shared with the enumerator on the basis of which enumerator will be able to verify the information.
4. Census Management and Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal: A centralized, web-based digital platform designed to plan, manage, execute, and monitor all census-related activities across administrative levels. Officers at Sub-district, District, and State levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness in real-time through an integrated dashboard.
Under the Census-2027, data will be collected using secure mobile applications by going door-to-door and complete coverage will be ensured. For this, more than 30 lakh enumerators, supervisors and other Census officials will be engaged across the country for Census-2027.
This calibrated adoption of technology combines innovation with inclusivity, ensuring that Census 2027 remains accurate, secure and comprehensive.
The Census-2027 exercise will be conducted in two phases:
Phase 1: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO)
During Phase 1, data on housing conditions and household amenities will be collected while Phase 2 will record demographic, social, and economic particulars of every person in the country.
Notification for Phase 1 was issued on 7th January 2026. The Houselisting and Housing Census will be conducted between 1st April 2026 and 30th September 2026, during a 30-day continuous period, notified by each State/Union Territory. An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house survey.
Phase 2: Population Enumeration (PE)
Population Enumeration will be conducted in February 2027 across India. For the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, enumeration will take place in September 2026. In the second phase of Census, caste-related question will also be included.
The reference date for Census 2027 will be 00:00 hours of 1st March 2027 for all States and Union Territories, except for the Union Territory of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, where the reference date will be 00:00 hours of 1st October 2026.