Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Asian Games 2026 preparations; assures full support for Indian Athletes
Over 700 Indian athletes are expected to compete across 40+ sports disciplines at the Aichi-Nagoya games
05 MAR 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Thursday chaired a high-level meeting at the Sports Authority of India (SAI) headquarters to review India’s preparations for the 2026 Asian Games, scheduled to be held in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan from September 19 to October 4. Senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, SAI, and other stakeholders briefed Dr. Mandaviya on the country’s readiness ahead of the event, ensuring that athletes receive every possible support to excel at the continental showpiece.
A 15-member committee constituted for Asian Games 2026 preparation review, which includes Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, PT Usha, President, Indian Olympic Association, Sh. Sahdev Yadav, Asian Games Chef de Mission, Sharath Kamal, Deputy Chef de Mission, and others, have already held four meetings since December 2025 to streamline planning across training, logistics, athlete welfare and competition readiness. The committee is overseeing the strategic roadmap for India’s campaign at the Games.
Speaking during the meeting, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reaffirmed the government’s commitment to athlete welfare and performance. “Our athletes are our top priority. Every possible support, from training and sports science to logistics, kit support, food support and medical care, will be provided so that they can prepare without distractions and deliver their best at the Asian Games. Our aim is not to make them suffer at any cost and ensure they remain focused in increasing our medal tally at the competition.”
The Union Minister also emphasised the need for coordinated efforts among all stakeholders, stating that structured preparation, strong support systems and timely planning would play a crucial role in helping India achieve new milestones at the 2026 Asian Games.
As part of the preparations, Nodal Officer has been designated for AG Technical Handbook by each NSF to understand and educate respective NSF players, coaches and support staff regarding discipline-wise technical detailing to ensure optimal performance at the games. Teams will be finalised well in advance to allow athletes adequate time for focused preparation and efforts are also being made to strengthen the capacity of support staff, including medical teams, while ensuring seamless coordination with Indian embassies abroad for logistical facilitation. Federations have been given the freedom to plan exposure tours and competition schedules in advance. For disciplines where operational planning is more challenging, support will be organised across multiple locations with dedicated support staff deployed at each venue. Special attention is also being paid to acclimatisation aspects such as food and environmental conditions, with measures being explored to simulate competition environments in India ahead of the Games.
The nation’s target is to surpass the historic 106-medal haul achieved at the Hangzhou Asian Games 2022, with strategic planning, dedicated preparation, and unified coordination across all stakeholders. Over 700 Indian athletes are expected to compete across 40+ sports discipline at the 2026 games.
During the meeting this morning, it was highlighted that the Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games follows a unique five-cluster competition model, with athletes competing across multiple prefectures rather than staying in a single Olympic-village style accommodation. Venues are spread across clusters such as Aichi, Gifu, Shizuoka and the Airport-Expo zone, requiring detailed planning for travel, logistics, medical support and athlete recovery.
To help athletes adjust to the Games’ accommodation conditions, special makeshift container units will be installed at SAI regional centres in Patiala and Bengaluru, allowing athletes to familiarise themselves with the container-style living arrangements expected during the Games. Officials said the measure will help athletes adapt early and avoid distractions during competition.
The meeting also reviewed the four-day recce visit by an IOA delegation in January, which inspected key competition venues, athlete facilities and logistics infrastructure in Japan. Based on the findings, cluster-wise planning is being implemented with dedicated logistics officers, medical teams and support staff assigned to each cluster to ensure seamless operations for Indian athletes.
Several athlete-focused measures were discussed to ensure smooth preparation in the months leading up to the Games. These include appointing a head medical doctor for the contingent, finalising Indian food options for athletes with the help of designated SAI culinary staff, and ensuring athletes receive their official kits well in advance. The importance of discipline-wise performance reviews, early team finalisation and capacity building of support staff, including medical and recovery teams, were also discussed.
The next committee meeting is scheduled for March 20, where final discussions on contingent size, logistics, travel arrangements and operational readiness will be taken up as India moves into the decisive phase of its preparations for the continental sporting spectacle.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ایشین گیمز 2026 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ؛ ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی
توقع ہے کہ 700 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کھلاڑی 40 سے زیادہ کھیلوں میں آئچی-ناگویا گیمس میں حصہ لیں گے
05 MAR 2026 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جمعرات کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں 19 ستمبر سے 4 اکتوبر تک جاپان کے ایچی ناگویا میں منعقد ہونے والے 2026 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔نوجوانوں کی امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے اعلیٰ افسران اور دیگر شراکت داروں نےڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کو ملک کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ براعظمی کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرسکیں۔
ایشین گیمز 2026 کی تیاری کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک 15 رکنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ہری رنجن راؤ، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر پی ٹی اوشا ، ایشین گیمز کے شیف دے مشن جناب سہدیو یادو، ڈپٹی شیف ڈی مشن شرتھ کمل اور دیگرلوگ شامل ہیں۔اس کمیٹی نے دسمبر 2025 سے تربیت، لاجسٹکس، کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور مقابلے کی تیاری کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے پہلے ہی چار میٹنگ کی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی مہم کے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کارکردگی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ ’’ہمارے کھلاڑی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہیں ۔ ٹریننگ اور اسپورٹس سائنس سے لے کر لاجسٹکس ، کٹ سپورٹ ، فوڈ سپورٹ اور طبی دیکھ بھال تک ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تیاری کر سکیں اور ایشین گیمز میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد انہیں کسی بھی قیمت پر تکلیف پہنچانانہیں ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ مقابلے میں ہمارے تمغوں کی تعداد بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں ۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ منظم تیاری ، مضبوط سپورٹ سسٹم اور بروقت منصوبہ بندی 2026 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کو نئے سنگ میل حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
تیاریوں کے حصے کے طور پر ہر این ایس ایف نے ایشین گیمز تکنیکی ہینڈ بک کے لیے نوڈل آفیسر مقرر کیا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ این ایس ایف کے کھلاڑیوں، کوچز اور سپورٹ اسٹاف کو ہر کھیل کی تکنیکی تفصیلات سمجھائی جا سکیں اور بہترین کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ٹیموں کو پہلے سے ہی اچھی طرح سے حتمی شکل دی جائے گی تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کوتیاری کے لیے مناسب وقت مل سکے تاکہ وہ ٹھیک سے توجہ مرکوز کرسکیں اور طبی ٹیموں سمیت معاون عملے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں ، جبکہ لاجسٹک سہولت کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ ہموار ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ فیڈریشنز کو پہلے سے ایکسپوژر ٹورز اور مقابلہ شیڈول بنانے کی آزادی دی گئی ہے۔ جہاں عملی منصوبہ بندی زیادہ چیلنجنگ ہو، وہاں متعدد مقامات پر سپورٹ فراہم کی جائے گی اور ہر مقام پر مخصوص سپورٹ اسٹاف تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ خصوصی توجہ ماحول اور خوراک کے مطابق ماحول سے ہم آہنگی جیسے پہلوؤں پر دی جارہی ہےاور کھیلوں سے پہلے بھارت میں مقابلے کے ماحول کی نقل کرنے کے اقدامات بھی زیر غور ہیں۔
ملک کا ہدف یہ ہے کہ 2022 میں ہانگژو میں ہونے والے ایشین گیمز میں حاصل کردہ تاریخی 106 میڈلز کے ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑا جائے، جس کے لیے حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی، مکمل تیاری اور تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان مربوط تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ 2026 کے کھیلوں میں 700 سے زائد بھارتی کھلاڑی 40 سے زیادہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
آج صبح ہونے والی میٹنگ میں اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی گئی کہ آئچی-ناگویا ایشین گیمز ایک منفرد پانچ کلسٹر مقابلہ جاتی ماڈل پر مبنی ہے، جہاں کھلاڑی ایک ہی اولمپک گاؤں طرز کے قیام میں نہیں رہیں گے بلکہ متعدد پریفیچرز میں مقابلہ کریں گے۔ کھیلوں کے مقام آئچی، گیفو، شیزوکا اور ایئرپورٹ-ایکسپو زون جیسے کلسٹرز میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، جس کے لیے سفر، لاجسٹکس، میڈیکل سپورٹ اور کھلاڑیوں کی بحالی کے حوالے سے مفصل منصوبہ بندی ضروری ہے۔
کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلوں کی رہائش کے حالات کے مطابق ڈھالنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پٹیالہ اور بنگلورو میں ایس اے آئی کے علاقائی مراکز میں خصوصی عارضی کنٹینر یونٹ لگائے جائیں گے ، جس سے کھلاڑی کھیلوں کے دوران کنٹینر میں متوقع طرز زندگی کے انتظامات سے واقف ہو سکیں گے ۔ حکام نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے کھلاڑیوں کو جلد موافقت کرنے اور مقابلے کے دوران پریشانیوں سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
میٹنگ میں جنوری میں آئی او اے کے ایک وفد کے چار روزہ دورے کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں جاپان میں اہم مسابقتی مقامات ، کھلاڑیوں کی سہولیات اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کا معائنہ کیا گیا ۔ نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، کلسٹر کے لحاظ سے منصوبہ بندی کو لاجسٹک افسران ، طبی ٹیموں اور ہر کلسٹر کو تفویض کردہ معاون عملے کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ہموار آپریشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
کھیلوں کے درمیان کے مہینوں میں کھیلاڑیوں پر مرکوز کئی اہم موضوعات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ان میں دستے کے لیے چیف میڈیکل ڈاکٹر مقرر کرنا، ایس اےآئی کے لیے مخصوص باورچی عملے کی مدد سےکھلاڑیوں کے لیے بھارتی کھانوں کے انتخاب کو حتمی شکل دینا اور کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے سرکاری کٹس بروقت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ نظم و ضبط کے لحاظ سے کارکردگی کے جائزوں ، ٹیم کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے اور طبی اور بازیابی ٹیموں سمیت معاون عملے کی صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
کمیٹی کا اگلا اجلاس 20 مارچ کو مقرر ہے ، جہاں دستے کے ارکان کی تعداد، لاجسٹکس ، سفری انتظامات اور آپریشنل تیاریوں پر حتمی بات چیت کی جائے گی کیونکہ ہندوستان براعظمی کھیلوں کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کے فیصلہ کن مرحلے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔