Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of Finland
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Stubb,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
Terve!
I extend a warm welcome to President Stubb on his first visit to India as the President of Finland. President Stubb is not only a distinguished global leader, but also a respected thinker and author.
Excellency, it is a matter of great honour and pleasure for us that an experienced and dynamic leader like you is the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a phase of instability and uncertainty. From Ukraine to West Asia, several parts of the world continue to face situations of conflict. In such a global environment, India and Europe, two major diplomatic powers of the world, are entering a golden phase in their relationship. Our growing cooperation is imparting new strength to global stability, development, and shared prosperity.
Friends,
At the beginning of 2026, the historic India-European Union Free Trade Agreement was concluded. This agreement will further strengthen trade, investment, and technology cooperation between India and Finland. In areas such as digital technology, infrastructure, and sustainability, India and Finland are important partners.
Nokia mobile phones and telecom networks have connected millions of people across India. With the cooperation of Finnish architects, we have built the world’s highest railway bridge over the Chenab River. With Finland’s partnership, we have also established the world’s largest bamboo-to-bioethanol refinery in Numaligarh.
Friends,
Inspired by such important examples, during President Stubb’s visit we are elevating India-Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability. This partnership will provide momentum and new energy to our cooperation across several high-technology sectors, from Artificial Intelligence to 6G telecommunications, and from clean energy to quantum computing.
At the same time, our partnership will deepen further in key sectors such as defence, space, semiconductors, and critical minerals. This Strategic Partnership between democratic and responsible nations like India and Finland will contribute to ensuring trustworthy technologies and resilient supply chains for the entire world.
Friends,
Finland is increasingly becoming a preferred destination for Indian students and talent. To connect the innovation ecosystems of our two countries, today we have concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Finland.
Along with this, we will further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. Finland is a role model in the field of education. Today, we have also agreed to enhance cooperation in teacher training, school-to-school partnerships, and research on the future of education.
In other words, from schools to industry, we are set to deepen our cooperation across every level of human development.
Friends,
Finland is an important partner for India in the Nordic region. Together with Finland, we are also enhancing our cooperation in Arctic and Polar research.
A healthy planet is our shared priority. We are pleased that this year, together with Finland, we will host the World Circular Economy Forum in India. This will impart new momentum and fresh ideas to our efforts towards sustainability.
Friends,
India and Finland both believe in the rule of law, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved solely through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or in West Asia, we will continue to support every effort aimed at the early end of conflict and the restoration of peace.
We also share the view that reform of global institutions is not only necessary, but urgent in order to address the growing global challenges. Furthermore, eliminating terrorism in all its forms remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
You have completed the Ironman Triathlon. We are confident that together with an energetic leader like you, we will also achieve a new triathlon of innovation, digitalisation, and sustainability between India and Finland.
Let us begin a new golden chapter in this futuristic partnership between India and Finland.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਟੱਬ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਤੇਰ-ਵੇ,
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਟੱਬ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਟੱਬ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਗੂ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਤ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਆਗੂ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ‘ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲਾਗ’ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਬਣਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਯਕੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੱਕ—ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ—ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਾਲ 2026 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ’ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪੁਣੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹਨ।
ਨੋਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਨਾਬ ਨਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੁਮਾਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ‘ਬਾਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਇਓ-ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ’ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਟੱਬ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 6ਜੀ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਤੱਕ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ, ਕਈ ਉੱਚ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੋਰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ, ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ‘ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ’ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ‘ਸਕੂਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਕੂਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ’ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਵ, ਸਕੂਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੱਕ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਨੋਰਡਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਧਰੁਵੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਰਲਡ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਇਕਾਨਮੀ ਫੋਰਮ’ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊਪੁਣੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫੌਜੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕਦਾ। ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਫੌਰੀ ਮੰਗ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ‘ਆਇਰਨਮੈਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਥਲੌਨ’ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਆਗੂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਥਲੌਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਫਤਿਹ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਆਓ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੀਏ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।