Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of Finland
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Stubb,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
Terve!
I extend a warm welcome to President Stubb on his first visit to India as the President of Finland. President Stubb is not only a distinguished global leader, but also a respected thinker and author.
Excellency, it is a matter of great honour and pleasure for us that an experienced and dynamic leader like you is the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a phase of instability and uncertainty. From Ukraine to West Asia, several parts of the world continue to face situations of conflict. In such a global environment, India and Europe, two major diplomatic powers of the world, are entering a golden phase in their relationship. Our growing cooperation is imparting new strength to global stability, development, and shared prosperity.
Friends,
At the beginning of 2026, the historic India-European Union Free Trade Agreement was concluded. This agreement will further strengthen trade, investment, and technology cooperation between India and Finland. In areas such as digital technology, infrastructure, and sustainability, India and Finland are important partners.
Nokia mobile phones and telecom networks have connected millions of people across India. With the cooperation of Finnish architects, we have built the world’s highest railway bridge over the Chenab River. With Finland’s partnership, we have also established the world’s largest bamboo-to-bioethanol refinery in Numaligarh.
Friends,
Inspired by such important examples, during President Stubb’s visit we are elevating India-Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability. This partnership will provide momentum and new energy to our cooperation across several high-technology sectors, from Artificial Intelligence to 6G telecommunications, and from clean energy to quantum computing.
At the same time, our partnership will deepen further in key sectors such as defence, space, semiconductors, and critical minerals. This Strategic Partnership between democratic and responsible nations like India and Finland will contribute to ensuring trustworthy technologies and resilient supply chains for the entire world.
Friends,
Finland is increasingly becoming a preferred destination for Indian students and talent. To connect the innovation ecosystems of our two countries, today we have concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Finland.
Along with this, we will further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. Finland is a role model in the field of education. Today, we have also agreed to enhance cooperation in teacher training, school-to-school partnerships, and research on the future of education.
In other words, from schools to industry, we are set to deepen our cooperation across every level of human development.
Friends,
Finland is an important partner for India in the Nordic region. Together with Finland, we are also enhancing our cooperation in Arctic and Polar research.
A healthy planet is our shared priority. We are pleased that this year, together with Finland, we will host the World Circular Economy Forum in India. This will impart new momentum and fresh ideas to our efforts towards sustainability.
Friends,
India and Finland both believe in the rule of law, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved solely through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or in West Asia, we will continue to support every effort aimed at the early end of conflict and the restoration of peace.
We also share the view that reform of global institutions is not only necessary, but urgent in order to address the growing global challenges. Furthermore, eliminating terrorism in all its forms remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
You have completed the Ironman Triathlon. We are confident that together with an energetic leader like you, we will also achieve a new triathlon of innovation, digitalisation, and sustainability between India and Finland.
Let us begin a new golden chapter in this futuristic partnership between India and Finland.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଷ୍ଟବ୍,
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ ,
ନମସ୍କାର!
ତେର-ବେ ,
ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଷ୍ଟବ୍ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଷ୍ଟବ୍ କେବଳ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା ନୁହଁନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଜଣେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଚିନ୍ତାନାୟକ ଏବଂ ଲେଖକ ମଧ୍ୟ।
ମହାମହିମ, ଏହି ବର୍ଷର ରାଇସିନା ଡାଏଲଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପରି ଜଣେ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ନେତା ପାଇବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ।
ବନ୍ଧୁମାନେ,
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଜି ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାର ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି। ୟୁକ୍ରେନରୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ଏପରି ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ପରିବେଶରେ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପ - ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଶକ୍ତି - ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୁଗରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆମର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥିରତା, ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
୨୦୨୬ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ। ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଅଟନ୍ତି ।
ନୋକିଆର ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଫୋନ୍ ଏବଂ ଟେଲିକମ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିଛି। ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଟମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆମେ ଚିନାବ ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରେଲୱେ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛୁ। ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ, ଆମେ ନୁମାଲିଗଡ଼ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ବାଉଁଶରୁ ଜୈବ-ଇଥାନଲ୍ ରିଫାଇନାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏପରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଦାହରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ, ଆମେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଷ୍ଟବ୍‌ଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ-ଫିନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତାରେ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ପରିଣତ କରୁଛୁ।ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତା AI ରୁ 6G ଟେଲିକମ୍, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ରୁ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ୍ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନେକ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବ।
ଏହା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ମହାକାଶ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର୍‌ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ। ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଭଳି ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତୀୟ ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ନବସୃଜନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଆଜି ଆମେ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ମାଇଗ୍ରେସନ୍‌ ଏବଂ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛୁ।
ଏହା ସହିତ, ଆମେ ମିଳିତ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ। ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ରୋଲ୍ ମଡେଲ୍ ରୂପେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍କୁଲ୍‌-ଟୁ-ସ୍କୁଲ୍‌ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଗବେଷଣା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛୁ ।
ଅର୍ଥାତ୍, ସ୍କୁଲରୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଆମେ ମାନବ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନର୍ଡିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର। ଆମେ ଆର୍କଟିକ ଏବଂ ପୋଲାର ଗବେଷଣାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଛୁ।
ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ପୃଥିବୀ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା। ଆମେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଏହି ବର୍ଷ, ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ମିଶି, ଆମେ ଭାରତରେ ୱର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସର୍କ୍ୟୁଲର୍‌ ଇକୋନୋମି ଫୋରମ୍‌ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବୁ। ଏହା ଆମର ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଦେବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଓ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଉଭୟ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ଶାସନ, ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ଏକମତ ଯେ କେବଳ ସାମରିକ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ହେଉ କି ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ, ଆମେ ସଂଘର୍ଷର ତୁରନ୍ତ ସମାପ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବୁ। ଆମେ ଏଥିରେ ସହମତ ,ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କେବଳ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂସ୍କାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ତାହା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ଜରୁରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ । ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ କରିବା ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆପଣ ଆୟରନମ୍ୟାନ୍‌ ଟ୍ରାଇଥଲନ୍‌ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପରି ଜଣେ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମିଶି , ଆମେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନବସୃଜନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରାଇଥଲନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବୁ।
ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଏହି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତବାଦୀ ଭାରତ-ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା। ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।