Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of Finland
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Stubb,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
Terve!
I extend a warm welcome to President Stubb on his first visit to India as the President of Finland. President Stubb is not only a distinguished global leader, but also a respected thinker and author.
Excellency, it is a matter of great honour and pleasure for us that an experienced and dynamic leader like you is the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a phase of instability and uncertainty. From Ukraine to West Asia, several parts of the world continue to face situations of conflict. In such a global environment, India and Europe, two major diplomatic powers of the world, are entering a golden phase in their relationship. Our growing cooperation is imparting new strength to global stability, development, and shared prosperity.
Friends,
At the beginning of 2026, the historic India-European Union Free Trade Agreement was concluded. This agreement will further strengthen trade, investment, and technology cooperation between India and Finland. In areas such as digital technology, infrastructure, and sustainability, India and Finland are important partners.
Nokia mobile phones and telecom networks have connected millions of people across India. With the cooperation of Finnish architects, we have built the world’s highest railway bridge over the Chenab River. With Finland’s partnership, we have also established the world’s largest bamboo-to-bioethanol refinery in Numaligarh.
Friends,
Inspired by such important examples, during President Stubb’s visit we are elevating India-Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability. This partnership will provide momentum and new energy to our cooperation across several high-technology sectors, from Artificial Intelligence to 6G telecommunications, and from clean energy to quantum computing.
At the same time, our partnership will deepen further in key sectors such as defence, space, semiconductors, and critical minerals. This Strategic Partnership between democratic and responsible nations like India and Finland will contribute to ensuring trustworthy technologies and resilient supply chains for the entire world.
Friends,
Finland is increasingly becoming a preferred destination for Indian students and talent. To connect the innovation ecosystems of our two countries, today we have concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Finland.
Along with this, we will further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. Finland is a role model in the field of education. Today, we have also agreed to enhance cooperation in teacher training, school-to-school partnerships, and research on the future of education.
In other words, from schools to industry, we are set to deepen our cooperation across every level of human development.
Friends,
Finland is an important partner for India in the Nordic region. Together with Finland, we are also enhancing our cooperation in Arctic and Polar research.
A healthy planet is our shared priority. We are pleased that this year, together with Finland, we will host the World Circular Economy Forum in India. This will impart new momentum and fresh ideas to our efforts towards sustainability.
Friends,
India and Finland both believe in the rule of law, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved solely through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or in West Asia, we will continue to support every effort aimed at the early end of conflict and the restoration of peace.
We also share the view that reform of global institutions is not only necessary, but urgent in order to address the growing global challenges. Furthermore, eliminating terrorism in all its forms remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
You have completed the Ironman Triathlon. We are confident that together with an energetic leader like you, we will also achieve a new triathlon of innovation, digitalisation, and sustainability between India and Finland.
Let us begin a new golden chapter in this futuristic partnership between India and Finland.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रेसीडेंट स्टुब्ब
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
तेर-वे,
फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में अपनी पहली भारत यात्रा पर मैं प्रेसीडेंट स्टुब्ब का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। प्रेसीडेंट स्टुब्ब एक प्रसिद्ध ग्लोबल लीडर ही नहीं, एक सम्मानित thinker और लेखक भी हैं।
Excellency, आप जैसे अनुभवी और dynamic लीडर का इस वर्ष के रैसीना डायलॉग का चीफ गेस्ट बनना हमारे लिए बहुत सम्मान और खुशी की बात है।
Friends,
आज विश्व एक अस्थिरता और अनिश्चितता के दौर से गुजर रहा है। यूक्रेन से लेकर वेस्ट एशिया तक- दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में संघर्ष की स्थिति बनी हुई है। ऐसे global environment में, भारत और यूरोप—दुनिया की दो बड़ी diplomatic powers— अपने संबंधों के सुनहरे दौर में प्रवेश कर रहे है। हमारा बढ़ता सहयोग वैश्विक स्थिरता, विकास और साझा समृद्धि को नई मजबूती दे रहा है।
Friends,
वर्ष 2026 की शुरुआत में ऐतिहासिक भारत - यूरोपियन यूनियन फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमन्ट हुआ। ये अग्रीमन्ट भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच ट्रेड, इनवेस्टमेंट और टेक्नॉलजी सहयोग को और प्रबल करेगा। डिजिटल टेक्नॉलजी, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सस्टेनिबिलिटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में, भारत और फिनलैंड महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार हैं।
नोकिया के मोबाइल फोन और टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क ने करोड़ों भारतीयों को जोड़ा है। फिनलैंड के architects के सहयोग से हमने चिनाब नदी पर विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा railway bridge बनाया है। फिनलैंड की साझेदारी से हमने नुमालीगढ़ में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी Bamboo to bio-ethanol रिफाइनरी भी बनाई है।
Friends,
ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरणों से प्रेरित होते हुए, प्रेसीडेंट स्टुब्ब की इस यात्रा में, हम भारत-फिनलैंड संबंधों को एक स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप in digitalisation and सस्टेनिबिलिटी का रूप दे रहे हैं। यह पार्ट्नर्शिप, AI से लेकर 6G टेलीकॉम तक, क्लीन एनर्जी से लेकर quantum कम्प्यूटिंग तक, कई हाइ-टेक क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग को गति और ऊर्जा देगी।
साथ ही डिफेन्स, स्पेस, सेमीकन्डक्टर और क्रिटिकल मिनेरल्स जैसे key sectors में भी साझेदारी और गहरी बढ़ेगी। भारत और फिनलैंड जैसे लोकतान्त्रिक और जिम्मेदार देशों की यह स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप, पूरे विश्व के लिए trustworthy टेक्नॉलजी और सप्लाइ चेन सुनिश्चित करने में योगदान देगी।
Friends,
फिनलैंड भारतीय स्टूडेंट्स और टैलेंट के लिए एक preferred डेस्टिनेशन बन रहा है। दोनों देशों के इनोवैशन एकोसिस्टम को जोड़ने के लिए, आज हमने फिनलैंड के साथ एक व्यापक माइग्रेशन एण्ड मोबिलिटी अग्रीमन्ट किया है।
इसके साथ, हम जॉइन्ट रिसर्च और start-up सहयोग को भी और मजबूत करने जा रहें हैं। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में फिनलैंड एक रोल मॉडेल है। आज हमने टीचर ट्रेनिंग, स्कूल to स्कूल पार्ट्नर्शिप और फ्यूचर ऑफ एजुकेशन में रिसर्च सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति बनाई है।
यानि, स्कूल से लेकर इंडस्ट्री तक, हम human development के हर लेवल पर अपने सहयोग को नई गहराई देने जा रहे हैं।
Friends,
फिनलैंड Nordic क्षेत्र में भारत का महत्वपूर्ण पार्टनर है।हम फिनलैंड के साथ मिलकर आर्कटिक और पोलर रिसर्च में भी सहयोग बढ़ा रहें हैं।
एक healthy planet हमारी साझी प्राथमिकता है, हमे बहुत खुशी है कि इस वर्ष फिनलैंड के साथ हम भारत में वर्ल्ड सर्क्युलर ईकानमी फोरम होस्ट करने जा रहे हैं। इससे सस्टेनिबिलिटी के हमारे प्रयासों को नई गति और नए विचार मिलेंगे।
Friends,
भारत और फिनलैंड, दोनों, rule of law, डायलॉग और डिप्लोमसी में विश्वास रखते हैं। हम एकमत हैं कि, केवल मिलिटरी कॉन्फ्लिक्ट से किसी भी मुद्दे का समाधान नहीं निकल सकता। यूक्रेन हो या पश्चिमी एशिया, हम संघर्ष की शीघ्र समाप्ति और शांति के हर प्रयास का समर्थन करते रहेंगे। हम इस बात पर भी एकमत हैं, कि बढ़ते हुए ग्लोबल challenges के समाधान के लिए Global institutions का रिफॉर्म, आवश्यक ही नहीं, urgent भी है। और आतंकवाद के हर रूप को जड़ से समाप्त करना हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धता है।
Your Excellency,
आपने आयरनमैन ट्रायथलॉन कम्प्लीट की है। हमे विश्वास है, कि आप जैसे ऊर्जावान लीडर के साथ मिलकर, हम भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच, इनोवैशन, डिजिटल और सस्टेनिबिलिटी के एक नए ट्रायथलॉन को भी achieve करेंगे।
आइए, भारत-फिनलैंड के इस फ्यूचरिस्टिक पार्ट्नर्शिप में एक नए सुनहरे अध्याय की शुरुआत करें। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।