Ministry of Railways
New Milestone in Food Grain Supply Chain in Mizoram: 25,900 Quintals of Rice Reach Sairang from Punjab by Rail Improving Food Supply
Historic Unloading of FCI Cargo Train at Sairang Boosts Operational Capabilities and Strengthens Mizoram’s Logistics and Food Distribution Network
05 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
With the introduction of passenger and freight train services, Mizoram has experienced a significant transformation in both passenger transportation and the movement of goods across the state. This development has not only improved connectivity but has also contributed to economic growth and further strengthened tourism in the region.
In a significant historic milestone, the first-ever Food Corporation of India (FCI) food grain cargo train arrived at Sairang Railway Station on 3rd March, 2026. The cargo train comprised 42 wagons carrying around 25,900 quintals of rice from Punjab. This marks an important step in strengthening rail-based freight connectivity in the state and improving the supply chain of essential commodities. The successful unloading of the inward FCI food grain rake at Sairang signifies the growing operational capability of the station and highlights the expanding role of railway infrastructure in supporting Mizoram’s logistics and food distribution network.
It may be mentioned that the inauguration of the 51.38 km Bairabi-Sairang railway line on 13th September, 2025 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, marked a historic milestone for the people of Mizoram. This major infrastructure project has brought Aizawl onto India’s railway map by directly linking the state to the national railway network. Beyond improving transportation, the new rail line is expected to create significant opportunities for economic growth and promote tourism development across the region.
Freight Performance in Mizoram
Freight operations on the Bairabi-Sairang section have gained significant momentum since its commissioning. It may be noted that the first freight rake comprising 21 cement wagons was successfully moved to Sairang shortly after inauguration, marking the beginning of regular freight movement to the State. From April 2025 to March 2026, Sairang Terminal handled more than 30 freight rakes, indicating the gradual development of rail-based cargo movement in Mizoram. During this period, 3.5 rakes of cement were unloaded at the terminal. In addition to cement, other commodities handled through rail include automobiles (2 rakes), fertilizers (0.5 rake), stone chips (20.5 rakes) and sand (4 rakes). The handling of these diverse commodities demonstrates the growing utilisation of Sairang as an emerging freight hub, supporting infrastructure development and improving the supply of construction materials and essential goods in the state.
Notably, the first inward automobile rake carrying 119 passenger vehicles was received at Sairang in December 2025, demonstrating the line’s capability to handle high-value bulk consignments. Indian Railways has also initiated measures to strengthen parcel logistics, including the introduction of refrigerated parcel van services to facilitate transportation of horticultural and perishable produce, thereby expanding market access for local farmers and traders.
Tourism Gains Momentum in Mizoram
The newly opened railway line in Mizoram has given a boost to tourism, with the state witnessing a steady increase in the number of visitors over the past six months. Railway services in Mizoram reached a new milestone with the arrival of the Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train at Sairang Railway Station for the very first time on 12th February 2026 under the “North East Discovery” circuit.
This premium tourist train, carrying 81 tourists from different parts of India as well as other nations such the United States and Nepal, underscores Mizoram’s growing visibility on the national and international tourism map. Improved accessibility has attracted both domestic and international visitors, which is contributing to employment generation in hospitality and allied sectors, promoting eco-tourism and cultural tourism, and positioning Mizoram as an emerging destination in the Northeast under the broader vision of inclusive growth and regional integration.
Increasing Passenger Footfall
Since the commencement of train services on the Bairabi – Sairang route in September 2025, public response has been overwhelming. The Sairang-Anand Vihar Rajdhani Express has recorded occupancy exceeding 150% in both directions. The Sairang-Guwahati Express and Sairang-Kolkata Express have similarly registered strong occupancy levels of over 100%, clearly reflecting robust demand and strong public acceptance of railway services from Sairang. On 9th February 2026, a new train service from Sairang to Silchar was flagged off, further strengthening regional mobility, and connecting Mizoram with the important educational, medical and commercial hub of the Barak Valley in Assam.
The expansion of railway connectivity marks a turning point for Mizoram. By improving transportation, stimulating economic growth, and boosting tourism, the railways are playing a vital role in the state’s transformation. As infrastructure continues to develop, Mizoram is steadily emerging as an accessible and attractive destination in Northeast India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
میزورم میں غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی چین میں نیا سنگ میل: 25,900 کوئنٹل چاول ریل کے ذریعے پنجاب سے سائرنگ پہنچیں، اس سے خوراک کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنایا گیا
سائرنگ میں ایف سی آئی کارگو ٹرین کی تاریخی ان لوڈنگ سے آپریشنل صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا اور میزورم کے لاجسٹک اور فوڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کو تقویت ملی
05 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرین خدمات کے تعارف کے ساتھ ساتھ ، میزورم نے ریاست بھر میں مسافروں کی نقل و حمل اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت دونوں میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کا تجربہ کیا ہے ۔ اس ترقی سے نہ صرف رابطے میں بہتری آئی ہے بلکہ اس نے اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی تعاون فراہم کیا ہے اور خطے میں سیاحت کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے ۔
ایک اہم تاریخی سنگ میل کے طور پر فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کی پہلی فوڈ گرین کارگو ٹرین 3 مارچ 2026 کو سائرنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن پہنچی ۔ کارگو ٹرین 42 ویگنوں پر مشتمل تھی جو پنجاب سے تقریبا 25,900 کوئنٹل چاول لے کر آئی تھی ۔ یہ ریاست بھر میں ریل پر مبنی مال برداری رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ سائرنگ میں ایف سی آئی کے اندر آنے والے اناج کے ریک کی کامیاب ان لوڈنگ اسٹیشن کی بڑھتی ہوئی آپریشنل صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور میزورم کے رسد اور خوراک کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کی حمایت میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 13 ستمبر 2025 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے 51.38 کلومیٹر لمبی بیرابی-سائرنگ ریلوے لائن کا افتتاح، میزورم کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ثابت ہوا ۔ اس بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ نے ریاست کو براہ راست قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ کر ایزول کو ہندوستان کے ریلوے کے نقشے پر لایا ہے ۔ نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ ، نئی ریل لائن سے اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم مواقع پیدا ہونے اور پورے خطے میں سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
میزورم میں مال برداری کی کارکردگی
بیرابی-سائرنگ سیکشن پر مال برداری کی کارروائیوں نے اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے نمایاں رفتار حاصل کی ہے ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 21 سیمنٹ ویگنوں پر مشتمل پہلا مال بردار ریک افتتاح کے فورا بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ سائرنگ منتقل کیا گیا ، جس سے ریاست میں باقاعدہ مال بردار نقل و حرکت کا آغاز ہوا ۔ اپریل 2025 سے مارچ 2026 تک ، سائرنگ ٹرمینل نے 30 سے زیادہ مال بردار ریکوں کو سنبھالا ، جو میزورم میں ریل پر مبنی کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی بتدریج ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ٹرمینل پر سیمنٹ کے 3.5 ریک اتارے گئے ۔ سیمنٹ کے علاوہ ، ریل کے ذریعے بندوبست کی جانے والی دیگر اشیاء میں آٹوموبائل (2 ریکس) کھاد (0.5 ریکس) پتھر کے چپس (20.5ریکس) اور ریت (4 ریکس) شامل ہیں ۔ ان متنوع اجناس کی ہینڈلنگ ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مال بردار مرکز کے طور پر سائرنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے اور ریاست میں تعمیراتی مواد اور ضروری سامان کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ 119 مسافر گاڑیوں کو لے جانے والی پہلی اندرونی آٹوموبائل ریک دسمبر 2025 میں سائرنگ میں موصول ہوئی تھی ، جو لائن کی اعلی قیمت والی بلک کنسائنمنٹس کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت کوظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پارسل لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں ، جن میں باغبانی اور جلد خراب ہونے والی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ریفریجریٹڈ پارسل وین خدمات کا تعارف شامل ہے ، جس سے مقامی کسانوں اور تاجروں کے لیے بازار تک رسائی میں آسانی اور توسیع ہوگی ۔
میزورم میں سیاحت میں پیش رفت
میزورم میں نئی کھولی گئی ریلوے لائن نے سیاحت کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے ، ریاست میں گزشتہ چھ ماہ کے دوران سیاحوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ میزورم میں ریلوے خدمات "نارتھ ایسٹ ڈسکوری" سرکٹ کے تحت 12 فروری 2026 کو پہلی بار سائرنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھارت گورو ڈیلکس اے سی ٹورسٹ ٹرین کی آمد کے ساتھ ایک نئے سنگ میل پر پہنچ گئیں ۔
یہ پریمیم سیاحتی ٹرین ، جو ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں کے ساتھ ساتھ امریکہ اور نیپال جیسے دیگر ممالک کے 81 سیاحوں کو لے کر جاتی ہے ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے نقشے پر میزورم کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت اور مرئیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ بہتر رسائی نے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے ، جو مہمان نوازی اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے ، ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور ثقافتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور میزورم کو جامع ترقی اور علاقائی انضمام کے وسیع تر وژن کے تحت شمال مشرق میں ایک ابھرتی ہوئی منزل کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں کافی معاون ہے ۔
مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
ستمبر 2025 میں بیرابی-سائرنگ روٹ پر ٹرین خدمات کے آغاز کے بعد سے عوام کا ردعمل زبردست رہا ہے ۔ سائرنگ-آنند وہار راجدھانی ایکسپریس نے دونوں سمتوں میں 150فیصد سے زیادہ مشغولیت اور قبضہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے ۔ سائرنگ-گوہاٹی ایکسپریس اور سائرنگ-کولکاتا ایکسپریس نے اسی طرح 100فیصد سے زیادہ کی مضبوط مشغولیت اور قبضے کی سطح درج کی ہے ، جو واضح طور پر مضبوط مانگ اور سائرنگ سے ریلوے خدمات کی مضبوط عوامی قبولیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ 9 فروری 2026 کو سائرنگ سے سلچر تک ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ، جس سے علاقائی نقل و حرکت کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے اور میزورم کو آسام میں وادی باراک کے اہم تعلیمی ، طبی اور تجارتی مرکز سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے رابطے کی توسیع میزورم کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ ہے ۔ نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنا کر ، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر ، اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے کر ، ریلوے ،ریاست کی تبدیلی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جاری ہے ، میزورم شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ایک قابل رسائی اور پرکشش مقام کے طور پر مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے ۔