Ministry of Railways
New Milestone in Food Grain Supply Chain in Mizoram: 25,900 Quintals of Rice Reach Sairang from Punjab by Rail Improving Food Supply
Historic Unloading of FCI Cargo Train at Sairang Boosts Operational Capabilities and Strengthens Mizoram’s Logistics and Food Distribution Network
05 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
With the introduction of passenger and freight train services, Mizoram has experienced a significant transformation in both passenger transportation and the movement of goods across the state. This development has not only improved connectivity but has also contributed to economic growth and further strengthened tourism in the region.
In a significant historic milestone, the first-ever Food Corporation of India (FCI) food grain cargo train arrived at Sairang Railway Station on 3rd March, 2026. The cargo train comprised 42 wagons carrying around 25,900 quintals of rice from Punjab. This marks an important step in strengthening rail-based freight connectivity in the state and improving the supply chain of essential commodities. The successful unloading of the inward FCI food grain rake at Sairang signifies the growing operational capability of the station and highlights the expanding role of railway infrastructure in supporting Mizoram’s logistics and food distribution network.
It may be mentioned that the inauguration of the 51.38 km Bairabi-Sairang railway line on 13th September, 2025 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, marked a historic milestone for the people of Mizoram. This major infrastructure project has brought Aizawl onto India’s railway map by directly linking the state to the national railway network. Beyond improving transportation, the new rail line is expected to create significant opportunities for economic growth and promote tourism development across the region.
Freight Performance in Mizoram
Freight operations on the Bairabi-Sairang section have gained significant momentum since its commissioning. It may be noted that the first freight rake comprising 21 cement wagons was successfully moved to Sairang shortly after inauguration, marking the beginning of regular freight movement to the State. From April 2025 to March 2026, Sairang Terminal handled more than 30 freight rakes, indicating the gradual development of rail-based cargo movement in Mizoram. During this period, 3.5 rakes of cement were unloaded at the terminal. In addition to cement, other commodities handled through rail include automobiles (2 rakes), fertilizers (0.5 rake), stone chips (20.5 rakes) and sand (4 rakes). The handling of these diverse commodities demonstrates the growing utilisation of Sairang as an emerging freight hub, supporting infrastructure development and improving the supply of construction materials and essential goods in the state.
Notably, the first inward automobile rake carrying 119 passenger vehicles was received at Sairang in December 2025, demonstrating the line’s capability to handle high-value bulk consignments. Indian Railways has also initiated measures to strengthen parcel logistics, including the introduction of refrigerated parcel van services to facilitate transportation of horticultural and perishable produce, thereby expanding market access for local farmers and traders.
Tourism Gains Momentum in Mizoram
The newly opened railway line in Mizoram has given a boost to tourism, with the state witnessing a steady increase in the number of visitors over the past six months. Railway services in Mizoram reached a new milestone with the arrival of the Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train at Sairang Railway Station for the very first time on 12th February 2026 under the “North East Discovery” circuit.
This premium tourist train, carrying 81 tourists from different parts of India as well as other nations such the United States and Nepal, underscores Mizoram’s growing visibility on the national and international tourism map. Improved accessibility has attracted both domestic and international visitors, which is contributing to employment generation in hospitality and allied sectors, promoting eco-tourism and cultural tourism, and positioning Mizoram as an emerging destination in the Northeast under the broader vision of inclusive growth and regional integration.
Increasing Passenger Footfall
Since the commencement of train services on the Bairabi – Sairang route in September 2025, public response has been overwhelming. The Sairang-Anand Vihar Rajdhani Express has recorded occupancy exceeding 150% in both directions. The Sairang-Guwahati Express and Sairang-Kolkata Express have similarly registered strong occupancy levels of over 100%, clearly reflecting robust demand and strong public acceptance of railway services from Sairang. On 9th February 2026, a new train service from Sairang to Silchar was flagged off, further strengthening regional mobility, and connecting Mizoram with the important educational, medical and commercial hub of the Barak Valley in Assam.
The expansion of railway connectivity marks a turning point for Mizoram. By improving transportation, stimulating economic growth, and boosting tourism, the railways are playing a vital role in the state’s transformation. As infrastructure continues to develop, Mizoram is steadily emerging as an accessible and attractive destination in Northeast India.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మిజోరం ఆహార ధాన్యాల సరఫరాలో నూతన అధ్యాయం: రైలు మార్గం ద్వారా పంజాబ్ నుంచి సైరాంగ్‌కు చేరిన 25,900 క్వింటాళ్ల బియ్యం
ఎఫ్‌సీఐ సరకు రవాణా రైలు సైరాంగ్‌కు చేరుకోవటం చారిత్రక ఘట్టం.. కార్యచరణ సామర్థ్యం, మిజోరం రవాణా వ్యవస్థ, ఆహార పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థకు ఊతం
05 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిజోరంలో ప్రయాణికుల, సరకు రవాణా రైలు సర్వీసుల ప్రారంభంతో ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలల్లోనూ, రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా సరకు రవాణాలోనూ గణనీయమైన మార్పు వచ్చింది. ఈ మార్పు కేవలం అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరచటమే కాక, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని, ఆ ప్రాంత పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసింది.
భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ), ఆహార ధాన్యాల సరకు రవాణా మొదటి రైలు మార్చి 3, 2026న సైరంగ్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌కు చేరుకోవటం కీలక ఘట్టం. 42 సరకు రవాణా రైలు పెట్టెల ద్వారా 25,900 క్వింటాళ్ల బియ్యంతో పంజాబ్ నుంచి ఈ రైలు సైరాంగ్ చేరుకుంది. ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో రైలు మార్గం ద్వారా సరకు రవాణా అనుసంధానాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటంలో, నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచటంలో ఈ పరిణామం కీలక ముందడుగు. ఎఫ్‌సీఐ ఆహారధాన్యాల రైలు విజయవంతంగా సైరాంగ్ చేరుకోవటం ఆ స్టేషన్‌కు పెరుగుతున్న నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది. మిజోరాం రవాణా, ఆహార పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థకు మద్దతివ్వటంలో రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరిస్తున్న పాత్రను ఇది స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
సెప్టెంబర్ 13, 2025న గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి 51.38 కి.మీ. బైరబీ-సైరాంగ్ రైల్వే లైన్ ప్రారంభంతో మిజోరాం చరిత్రలో కీలక ఘట్టం నమోదైంది. ఈ భారీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా మిజోరాం నేరుగా జాతీయ రైల్వే వ్యవస్థతో అనుసంధానమవటంతో రాజధాని ఐజ్వాల్, భారత రైల్వే పటంలో చోటు సంపాదించుకుంది. దీనివల్ల రవాణా సౌకర్యాలు మెరుగుపడటమే కాక, నూతన రైల్వే ప్రాంతంలో గణనీయమైన ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి, పర్యాటక రంగ అభివృద్ధికి సరికొత్త అవకాశాలు ఏర్పడతాయి.
మిజోరాంలో సరకు రవాణా పనితీరు
బైరబీ-సైరాంగ్ రైల్వే సెక్షన్ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి, ఆ మార్గంలో సరకు రవాణా కార్యకలాపాలు నూతనోత్తేజాన్ని పుంజుకున్నాయి. ఈ మార్గాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కొద్దిసేపటికే 21 సిమెంట్ వ్యాగన్లతో మొదటి గూడ్స్ రైలు విజయవంతంగా సైరాంగ్‌కు చేరుకుంది. ఇది మిజోరాంనకు నిరంతర సరకు రవాణాకు నాంది పలికింది. ఏప్రిల్ 2025 నుంచి మార్చి 2026 వరకు సైరాంగ్ టెర్మినల్‌కు 30కి పైగా సరుకు రవాణా రైళ్లు వెళ్లాయి. మిజోరాంలో రైలు మార్గం ద్వారా సరకు రవాణా అభివృద్ధిని ఇది సూచిస్తుంది. ఈ సమయంలో సైరాంగ్ టెర్మినల్‌కు 3.5 రేక్స్ సిమెంట్ చేరుకుంది. రైలు మార్గం ద్వారా చేరుకున్న ఇతర వస్తువులు.. ఆటోమొబైల్స్ (2 రేక్స్), ఎరువులు (0.5 రేక్స్), స్టోన్ చిప్స్ (20.5 రేక్స్), ఇసుక (4 రేక్స్). వైవిధ్యమైన వస్తువుల నిర్వహణ ద్వారా సైరాంగ్ కీలక సరకు రవాణా కేంద్రంగా ఎదుగుతుందని నిరూపితమవుతోంది. ఇది రాష్ట్రంలోని మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడటమే కాక, నిర్మాణ సామాగ్రి, ఇతర నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరాను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
ముఖ్యంగా డిసెంబర్‌లో 119 ప్రయాణికుల వాహనాలను రవాణా చేసే మొదటి ఆటోమొబైల్ రేక్ సైరాంగ్‌కు చేరుకుంది. భారీ స్థాయిలో విలువైన వస్తువుల రవాణాలో ఈ రైలు మార్గానికున్న సామర్థ్యం రుజువైంది. పార్శిళ్ల రవాణాను బలోపేతం చేయటానికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు చర్యలు ప్రారంభించాయి. వీటిలో ఉద్యానవన, త్వరగా పాడైపోయే ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణాను సులభతరం చేసేందుకు రిఫ్రిజిరేటెడ్ పార్శిల్ వ్యాన్ సేవలను ప్రవేశపెట్టటం ద్వారా స్థానిక రైతులు, వ్యాపారులకు మార్కెట్లో నూతన అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
మిజోరాంలో పర్యాటక రంగానికి ఊతం
నూతన రైల్వే లైన్ మిజోరాంలో పర్యాటక రంగానికి కొత్త ఊపునిచ్చింది. ఆరు నెలలుగా రాష్ట్రానికి వచ్చే సందర్శకుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తుంది. ఫిబ్రవరి 12, 2026న నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ డిస్కవరీ సర్క్యూట్‌లో భాగంగా భారత్ గౌరవ్ డీలక్స్ ఏసీ టూరిస్ట్ రైలు తొలిసారిగా సైరాంగ్ రైల్వేస్టేషన్‌కు చేరుకోవటంతో మిజోరాం రైల్వే సేవలు మరో కీలక ఘట్టాన్ని చేరుకున్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలతో పాటు అమెరికా, నేపాల్ వంటి ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి 81 మంది పర్యటకులతో వచ్చిన ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైలు జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక పటంలో మిజోరం గుర్తింపును చాటిచెబుతోంది. రవాణా సౌకర్యం మెరుగవటంతో స్వదేశీ, విదేశీ పర్యాటకులు ఆకర్షితులవుతున్నారు. ఇది ఆతిథ్య, అనుబంధ రంగాల్లో ఉపాధి కల్పనకు దోహదపడుతుంది. పర్యావరణ, సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధి, ప్రాంతీయ సమైక్యత దృక్పథంతో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో అభివృద్ధికి గమ్యస్థానంగా మిజోరాం నిలుస్తోంది.
పెరుగుతున్న ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీ
సెప్టెంబర్ 2025లో బైరాబీ-సైరాంగ్ మధ్య రైలు సర్వీసుల ప్రారంభానికి ప్రజల నుంచి విశేష స్పందన లభించింది. సైరాంగ్-ఆనంద్ విహార్ రాజధాని ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైలు వచ్చి, వెళ్లే మార్గాల్లో 150 శాతానికి పైగా ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీ నమోదవటం విశేషం. సైరాంగ్-గౌహతి, సైరాంగ్-కోల్‌కతా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్లు కూడా 100 శాతానికి మించి నడుస్తున్నాయి. సైరాంగ్ నుంచి రైల్వే సేవలకు పెరుగుతున్న డిమాండ్ను, ప్రజల ఆదరణను ఈ గణాంకాలు స్పష్టం చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రాంతీయ రవాణాను బలోపేతం చేస్తూ, ఫిబ్రవరి 9, 2026న సైరాంగ్ నుంచి సిల్చర్‌కు కొత్త రైలు సర్వీస్ ప్రారంభమైంది. ఇది అస్సాంలోని విద్య, వైద్య, వాణిజ్య కీలక కేంద్రమైన బరాక్ వ్యాలీతో మిజోరాంని అనుసంధానిస్తుంది.
రైల్వే అనుసంధానత విస్తరణ మిజోరాం చరిత్రలో కీలక మలుపు. రవాణా సౌకర్యాలను మెరుగుపరచటం, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయటం, పర్యాటక రంగానికి ఊతమివ్వటం ద్వారా రాష్ట్రంలోని విప్లవాత్మక మార్పుల్లో రైల్వేలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిరంతర అభివృద్ధి వల్ల ఈశాన్య భారతంలో సులభంగా చేరుకోగలిగే, అత్యంత ఆకర్షనీయమైన గమ్యస్థానంగా మిజోరం ఎదుగుతుంది.