Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Riverine Lighthouses to Come Up on Brahmaputra (NW-2) as Sarbananda Sonowal Lays Foundation Stones
Pandu, Bogibeel, Silghat & Biswanath Ghat to station country’s First Riverine Lighthouses
DGLL, in collaboration with IWAI, to build Four Lighthouses with an investment of ₹84 crores
“Brahmaputra’s Lighthouses to Serve as Beacons for Safer Navigation and New Tourist Attractions”: Sarbananda Sonowal
05 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
India took a pioneering step in inland waterway navigation as Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stones for four river lighthouses along the banks of the Brahmaputra River, marking the first time lighthouse infrastructure will be established on an inland waterway in the country. The ceremony, held at Lachit Ghat, Guwahati, was jointly organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) and the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
The four sites — Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district, Pandu in Kamrup (Metro) district, Silghat in Nagaon district, all along the south bank of the river, and Biswanath Ghat in Biswanath district, the only one in the north bank, — are located at strategic points along Brahmaputra (National Waterway-2), one of India's most important inland cargo and passenger corridors. The combined project outlay for all four lighthouses stands at approximately ₹84 crore. Each lighthouse will rise to 20 metres with a geographical range of 14 nautical miles and a luminous range of 8–10 nautical miles, powered entirely by solar energy. Alongside navigation infrastructure, every site will feature a museum, amphitheatre, cafeteria, children's play area, souvenir shop and landscaped public spaces, positioning each lighthouse as a tourism landmark as well as a functional maritime asset.
The commissioning of river lighthouses on NW-2 is a direct response to a 53 percent surge in cargo movement on the Brahmaputra waterway in the financial year 2024–25, as recorded by IWAI. Cargo traffic on NW-2 has been growing consistently and the Brahmaputra corridor is now integral to supply chains serving Assam's tea, coal and fertiliser industries, in addition to carrying passenger and tourism traffic. The new lighthouses will enable 24×7 safe navigation, accommodate weather observation sensors and provide the navigational infrastructure necessary for the sustained growth of both freight and passenger movement on the river.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, inland waterways are not merely an alternative to roadways and railways but they are being energised and enabled as force multiplier for our economy. A tonne of freight moved by water costs a fraction of what road transport demands, generates a fraction of the carbon, and frees our highways for passengers and time-sensitive goods. These lighthouses on the Brahmaputra are a statement of intent: that India’s rivers are open for business, round the clock,” said Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
The foundation stone ceremony was attended by Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Tourism, Government of Assam; Charan Boro, Minister of Transport, Government of Assam; Jayanta Mallabaruah, Minister of Public Health Engineering, Government of Assam; Bijuli Kalita Medhi, Member of Parliament, Guwahati; and Siddhartha Bhattacharya, MLA, East Guwahati. Senior officials present included Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and N. Muruganandam, Director General, DGLL.
“Waterways offer a decisive cost advantage. Moving a tonne of cargo by inland waterway costs roughly one-third of road transport and half of rail. For a region like Northeast India, where road infrastructure is perpetually under pressure from both traffic and terrain, activating the Brahmaputra as a full-scale freight corridor is not a choice but a necessity,” Sonowal added.
The project was conceived following an initiative by the Minister's Office to explore the feasibility of river lighthouses in the Northeast. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between IWAI and DGLL was signed on April 8, 2025, covering all four sites. Sites were formally transferred to DGLL under Right of Use agreements executed in June 2025, after a technical proposal placed before the Central Advisory Committee for Aids to Navigation. Each lighthouse is scheduled for completion within 24 months of award of contract, following geotechnical investigation, topographic survey and detailed design.
“As traffic on NW-2 grows, the environmental and congestion benefits compound — fewer emissions, less road wear, lower accident risk, and a more resilient supply chain for the Northeast. The Deepstambh lighthouses will make night navigation safe and reliable, removing the single largest barrier to round-the-clock waterway operations,” added Sonowal.
The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, is the statutory authority responsible for providing aids to navigation across India's 11,098 kilometre coastline and now its inland waterways. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) administers and develops India's network of national waterways, which spans over 20,000 kilometres, managing infrastructure, terminals and navigational facilities to enable cargo and passenger movement across the country's rivers, backwaters and creeks.
NW-2 connects Assam's Dhubri to Sadiya across a navigable length of 891 kilometres — the longest navigable stretch of any Indian waterway — passing through the heart of India's Northeast. The four lighthouses mark the beginning of what MoPSW describe as a wider programme to equip India's inland waterways with the same navigational safety infrastructure that has long governed its coasts.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर भारत का पहला नदी-आधारित प्रकाशस्तंभ बनेगा (उत्तर पश्चिम-2), सर्बानंदा सोनोवाल ने आधारशिला रखी
पांडु, बोगीबील, सिलघाट और बिश्वनाथ घाट देश के पहले नदी-तटीय प्रकाशस्तंभों के निर्माण स्थल होंगे
डीजीएलएल, आईडब्ल्यूएआई के सहयोग से, 84 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से चार प्रकाशस्तंभों का निर्माण करेगा
“ब्रह्मपुत्र के प्रकाशस्तंभ सुरक्षित नौवहन और नए पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
05 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग नौवहन के क्षेत्र में एक अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाया है, क्योंकि केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के तट पर चार नदी प्रकाशस्तंभों की आधारशिला रखी है। यह देश में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पर प्रकाशस्तंभ संरचना की स्थापना का पहला उदाहरण है। गुवाहाटी के लाचित घाट पर आयोजित यह समारोह, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) के तत्वावधान में प्रकाशस्तंभ एवं प्रकाश जहाज महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) और भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था।
ये चारों स्थल - डिब्रूगढ़ जिले में बोगीबील, कामरूप (मेट्रो) जिले में पांडू, नागांव जिले में सिलघाट (सभी नदी के दक्षिणी तट पर स्थित), और बिश्वनाथ जिले में बिश्वनाथ घाट (उत्तरी तट पर स्थित एकमात्र स्थल) - ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2) के रणनीतिक बिंदुओं पर स्थित हैं, जो भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्देशीय माल और यात्री गलियारों में से एक है। चारों प्रकाशस्तंभों की कुल परियोजना लागत लगभग 84 करोड़ रुपये है। प्रत्येक प्रकाशस्तंभ 20 मीटर ऊंचा होगा, जिसकी भौगोलिक सीमा 14 समुद्री मील और प्रकाशीय सीमा 8-10 समुद्री मील होगी, और यह पूरी तरह से सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित होगा। नौवहन अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ, प्रत्येक स्थल पर एक संग्रहालय, एम्फीथिएटर, कैफेटेरिया, बच्चों का खेल क्षेत्र, स्मारिका दुकान और सुव्यवस्थित सार्वजनिक स्थान होंगे, जो प्रत्येक प्रकाशस्तंभ को एक पर्यटन स्थल के साथ-साथ एक कार्यात्मक समुद्री संपत्ति के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2 पर नदी प्रकाशस्तंभों का चालू होना ब्रह्मपुत्र जलमार्ग पर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में माल ढुलाई में 53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का सीधा परिणाम है, जैसा कि आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई द्वारा दर्ज किया गया है। एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2 पर माल ढुलाई में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है और ब्रह्मपुत्र गलियारा अब यात्री और पर्यटन यातायात के अलावा असम के चाय, कोयला और उर्वरक उद्योगों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। नए प्रकाशस्तंभ 24×7 सुरक्षित नौवहन को सक्षम बनाएंगे, मौसम अवलोकन सेंसरों को समायोजित करेंगे और नदी पर माल और यात्री दोनों की आवाजाही की सतत वृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक नौवहन बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेंगे।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग न केवल सड़क और रेल परिवहन का विकल्प हैं, बल्कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक शक्ति गुणक के रूप में सक्रिय और सक्षम बनाए जा रहे हैं। जलमार्ग से एक टन माल ढुलाई की लागत सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में बहुत कम है, कार्बन उत्सर्जन भी नगण्य है, और इससे हमारे राजमार्ग यात्रियों और समयबद्ध वस्तुओं के लिए मुक्त रहते हैं। ब्रह्मपुत्र पर बने ये प्रकाशस्तंभ इस इरादे का प्रमाण हैं कि भारत की नदियां चौबीसों घंटे व्यापार के लिए खुली हैं
आधारशिला समारोह में असम सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्री रणजीत कुमार दास, परिवहन मंत्री चरण बोरो, लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी मंत्री जयंता मल्लाबरुआ, गुवाहाटी सांसद बिजुली कलिता मेधी और पूर्वी गुवाहाटी विधायक सिद्धार्थ भट्टाचार्य उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव विजय कुमार (आईएएस) और डीजीएलएल के महानिदेशक एन. मुरुगनंदम सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, जलमार्गों से लागत में निर्णायक लाभ मिलता है। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग से एक टन माल परिवहन की लागत सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में लगभग एक तिहाई और रेल परिवहन की तुलना में आधी होती है। पूर्वोत्तर भारत जैसे क्षेत्र के लिए, जहां यातायात और भूभाग दोनों के कारण सड़क अवसंरचना पर लगातार दबाव बना रहता है, ब्रह्मपुत्र को पूर्ण पैमाने पर माल ढुलाई गलियारे के रूप में सक्रिय करना कोई विकल्प नहीं बल्कि एक आवश्यकता है।
पूर्वोत्तर में नदी प्रकाशस्तंभों की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने के लिए मंत्री कार्यालय की पहल के बाद इस परियोजना की परिकल्पना की गई थी। 8 अप्रैल, 2025 को आईडब्ल्यूएआई और डीजीएलएल के बीच सभी चार स्थलों को शामिल करते हुए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। नौवहन सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति के समक्ष एक तकनीकी प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के बाद, जून 2025 में निष्पादित उपयोग के अधिकार समझौतों के तहत स्थलों को औपचारिक रूप से डीजीएलएल को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया। भू-तकनीकी जांच, स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण और विस्तृत डिजाइन के बाद, प्रत्येक प्रकाशस्तंभ का निर्माण अनुबंध दिए जाने के 24 महीनों के भीतर पूरा होने का लक्ष्य है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा,जैसे-जैसे एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2 पर यातायात बढ़ता है, पर्यावरण और यातायात जाम से जुड़े लाभ भी बढ़ते जाते हैं - कम उत्सर्जन, सड़कों का कम घिसाव, दुर्घटनाओं का कम जोखिम और पूर्वोत्तर के लिए अधिक सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला। दीपस्तंभ प्रकाशस्तंभ रात्रि नौकायन को सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय बनाएंगे, जिससे चौबीसों घंटे जलमार्ग संचालन में आने वाली सबसे बड़ी बाधा दूर हो जाएगी।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधीन प्रकाशस्तंभ एवं प्रकाशयान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) भारत की 11,098 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा और अब अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर नौवहन में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जिम्मेदार वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है। भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) भारत के 20,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबे राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के नेटवर्क का प्रशासन और विकास करता है, और देश की नदियों, भीतरी जलमार्ग और खाड़ियों में माल और यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, टर्मिनलों और नौवहन सुविधाओं का प्रबंधन करता है।
एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-2 पश्चिम बंगाल के धुबरी को ऊपरी असम के सादिया से 891 किलोमीटर की नौगम्य लंबाई में जोड़ता है - जो किसी भी भारतीय जलमार्ग का सबसे लंबा नौगम्य खंड है और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर के मध्य से होकर गुजरता है। चार प्रकाशस्तंभ उस व्यापक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत का प्रतीक हैं जिसे एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू भारत के अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को उसी नौगम्य सुरक्षा अवसंरचना से लैस करने के लिए वर्णित करता है जो लंबे समय से इसके तटीय क्षेत्रों को नियंत्रित करती रही है।