Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Riverine Lighthouses to Come Up on Brahmaputra (NW-2) as Sarbananda Sonowal Lays Foundation Stones
Pandu, Bogibeel, Silghat & Biswanath Ghat to station country’s First Riverine Lighthouses
DGLL, in collaboration with IWAI, to build Four Lighthouses with an investment of ₹84 crores
“Brahmaputra’s Lighthouses to Serve as Beacons for Safer Navigation and New Tourist Attractions”: Sarbananda Sonowal
05 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
India took a pioneering step in inland waterway navigation as Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stones for four river lighthouses along the banks of the Brahmaputra River, marking the first time lighthouse infrastructure will be established on an inland waterway in the country. The ceremony, held at Lachit Ghat, Guwahati, was jointly organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) and the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
The four sites — Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district, Pandu in Kamrup (Metro) district, Silghat in Nagaon district, all along the south bank of the river, and Biswanath Ghat in Biswanath district, the only one in the north bank, — are located at strategic points along Brahmaputra (National Waterway-2), one of India's most important inland cargo and passenger corridors. The combined project outlay for all four lighthouses stands at approximately ₹84 crore. Each lighthouse will rise to 20 metres with a geographical range of 14 nautical miles and a luminous range of 8–10 nautical miles, powered entirely by solar energy. Alongside navigation infrastructure, every site will feature a museum, amphitheatre, cafeteria, children's play area, souvenir shop and landscaped public spaces, positioning each lighthouse as a tourism landmark as well as a functional maritime asset.
The commissioning of river lighthouses on NW-2 is a direct response to a 53 percent surge in cargo movement on the Brahmaputra waterway in the financial year 2024–25, as recorded by IWAI. Cargo traffic on NW-2 has been growing consistently and the Brahmaputra corridor is now integral to supply chains serving Assam's tea, coal and fertiliser industries, in addition to carrying passenger and tourism traffic. The new lighthouses will enable 24×7 safe navigation, accommodate weather observation sensors and provide the navigational infrastructure necessary for the sustained growth of both freight and passenger movement on the river.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, inland waterways are not merely an alternative to roadways and railways but they are being energised and enabled as force multiplier for our economy. A tonne of freight moved by water costs a fraction of what road transport demands, generates a fraction of the carbon, and frees our highways for passengers and time-sensitive goods. These lighthouses on the Brahmaputra are a statement of intent: that India’s rivers are open for business, round the clock,” said Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
The foundation stone ceremony was attended by Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Tourism, Government of Assam; Charan Boro, Minister of Transport, Government of Assam; Jayanta Mallabaruah, Minister of Public Health Engineering, Government of Assam; Bijuli Kalita Medhi, Member of Parliament, Guwahati; and Siddhartha Bhattacharya, MLA, East Guwahati. Senior officials present included Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and N. Muruganandam, Director General, DGLL.
“Waterways offer a decisive cost advantage. Moving a tonne of cargo by inland waterway costs roughly one-third of road transport and half of rail. For a region like Northeast India, where road infrastructure is perpetually under pressure from both traffic and terrain, activating the Brahmaputra as a full-scale freight corridor is not a choice but a necessity,” Sonowal added.
The project was conceived following an initiative by the Minister's Office to explore the feasibility of river lighthouses in the Northeast. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between IWAI and DGLL was signed on April 8, 2025, covering all four sites. Sites were formally transferred to DGLL under Right of Use agreements executed in June 2025, after a technical proposal placed before the Central Advisory Committee for Aids to Navigation. Each lighthouse is scheduled for completion within 24 months of award of contract, following geotechnical investigation, topographic survey and detailed design.
“As traffic on NW-2 grows, the environmental and congestion benefits compound — fewer emissions, less road wear, lower accident risk, and a more resilient supply chain for the Northeast. The Deepstambh lighthouses will make night navigation safe and reliable, removing the single largest barrier to round-the-clock waterway operations,” added Sonowal.
The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, is the statutory authority responsible for providing aids to navigation across India's 11,098 kilometre coastline and now its inland waterways. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) administers and develops India's network of national waterways, which spans over 20,000 kilometres, managing infrastructure, terminals and navigational facilities to enable cargo and passenger movement across the country's rivers, backwaters and creeks.
NW-2 connects Assam's Dhubri to Sadiya across a navigable length of 891 kilometres — the longest navigable stretch of any Indian waterway — passing through the heart of India's Northeast. The four lighthouses mark the beginning of what MoPSW describe as a wider programme to equip India's inland waterways with the same navigational safety infrastructure that has long governed its coasts.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
برہم پترا (این ڈبلیو-2) پر ہندوستان کا پہلا دریائی لائٹ ہاؤس تعمیر کیا جائے گا، سربانند سونووال نے سنگ بنیادرکھا
پانڈو ، بوگیبیل ، سلگھاٹ اور بسواناتھ گھاٹ ملک کے پہلے دریائی لائٹ ہاؤس قائم کریں گے
ڈی جی ایل ایل ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے تعاون سے 84 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے چار لائٹ ہاؤس تعمیر کرے گا
برہم پترا کے لائٹ ہاؤس محفوظ نیویگیشن اور نئے سیاحتی مقامات کے لیے منارہ نورکے طور پر کام کریں گے: سربانند سونووال
05 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے دریائے برہم پترا کے کنارے چاردریائی لائٹ ہاؤسوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، جس سے ملک میں پہلی بار اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ پر لائٹ ہاؤس کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ گوہاٹی کے لاچت گھاٹ میں منعقدہ اس تقریب کا اہتمام بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے زیراہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤس اینڈ لائٹ شپ (ڈی جی ایل ایل) اور ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا ۔
چار مقامات — بوگیبیل ضلع ڈبروگڑھ، پانڈو ضلع کامروپ (میٹرو)، سلگھاٹ ضلع ناگاؤن، جو سب دریا کے جنوبی کنارے پر واقع ہیں، اور بسواناتھ گھاٹ ضلع بسواناتھ، جو واحد شمالی کنارے والا مقام ہے — برہمپُترا (نیشنل واٹر وے-2) کے اسٹریٹجک پوائنٹس پر واقع ہیں، جو بھارت کے سب سے اہم اندرونی مال بردار اور مسافر راستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔چاروں لائٹ ہاؤسز کے لیے کل منصوبے کی لاگت تقریباً 84 کروڑ ہے۔ ہر لائٹ ہاؤس کی اونچائی 20 میٹر ہوگی، جس کا جغرافیائی دائرہ 14 ناٹیکل میل اور روشنی کا دائرہ 8–10 ناٹیکل میل ہوگا، اور یہ مکمل طور پر شمسی توانائی سے چلیں گے۔نیویگیشن انفرااسٹرکچر کے ساتھ، ہر مقام پر ایک میوزیم، امفی تھیٹر، کیفے ٹیریا، بچوں کے کھیل کے لیے جگہ، سووینیئر شاپ اور خوبصورت عوامی جگہیں بھی بنائی جائیں گی، جس سے ہر لائٹ ہاؤس نہ صرف بحری کارروائی کے لیے اہم اثاثہ بنے گا بلکہ سیاحت کے لیے بھی نمایاں مقام بن جائے گا۔
این ڈبلیو-2 پر ریور لائٹ ہاؤسوں کی شروعات مالی سال 2024-25 میں برہم پتر آبی گزرگاہ پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں 53 فیصد اضافے کا براہ راست جواب ہے ، جیسا کہ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے ریکارڈ کیا ہے ۔ این ڈبلیو-2 پر کارگو ٹریفک مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے اور برہم پترا کوریڈور اب مسافروں اور سیاحتی ٹریفک کو لے جانے کے علاوہ آسام کی چائے ، کوئلہ اور کھاد کی صنعتوں کی خدمت کرنے والی سپلائی چین کا لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ نئے لائٹ ہاؤس 24×7 محفوظ نیویگیشن کوممکن بنائیں گے ، موسمی مشاہدے کے سینسرز کو ایڈجسٹ کریں گے اور دریا پر مال بردار اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت دونوں کی مستقل ترقی کے لیے ضروری نیوی گیشنل انفرااسٹرکچر فراہم کریں گے ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں محض سڑکوں اور ریلوے کا متبادل نہیں ہیں بلکہ انہیں ہماری معیشت کے لیے قوت ضرب کے طور پر متحرک اور فعال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ پانی کے ذریعے نقل و حمل کی جانے والی ایک ٹن مال برداری سڑک کی نقل و حمل کی طلب کا ایک حصہ خرچ کرتی ہے ، کاربن کا ایک حصہ پیدا کرتی ہے ، اور مسافروں اور وقت کے لحاظ سے حساس سامان کے لیے ہماری شاہراہوں کو آزاد کرتی ہے برہم پترا پر یہ لائٹ ہاؤس ارادے کا بیان ہے کہ ہندوستان کے دریا 24 گھنٹے کاروبار کے لیے کھلے ہیں ۔
سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں حکومت آسام کے وزیر سیاحت رنجیت کمار داس ، حکومت آسام کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ چرن بورو ، حکومت آسام کے وزیر صحت عامہ انجینئرنگ جینتا ملابارواہ ، گوہاٹی کی رکن پارلیمنٹ بیجولی کلیتا میدھی اور مشرقی گوہاٹی کے ایم ایل اے سدھارتھ بھٹاچاریہ نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر موجود سینئر عہدیداروں میں بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وجے کمار ، آئی اے ایس اور ڈی جی ایل ایل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل این مروگانندم شامل تھے ۔
جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ "آبی گزرگاہیں فیصلہ کن لاگت کے فائدہ کی پیش کش کرتی ہیں ۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہ کے ذریعے ایک ٹن کارگو کی نقل و حمل میں سڑک نقل و حمل کا تقریبا ایک تہائی اور ریل کا تقریباً نصف خرچ آتا ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان جیسے خطے کے لیے،جہاں سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ٹریفک اور خطوں دونوں کے دباؤ میں رہتا ہے ، برہم پتر کو مکمل پیمانے پر مال بردار راہداری کے طور پر سرگرم کرنا کوئی انتخاب نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ضرورت ہے ۔
شمال مشرق میں دریا کے لائٹ ہاؤسز کی فزیبلٹی کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے وزیر کے دفتر کی پہل کے بعد اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور کیا گیا تھا ۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور ڈی جی ایل ایل کے درمیان 8 اپریل 2025 کو ایک مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے ، جس میں چاروں مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ۔ ایڈز ٹو نیویگیشن کی مرکزی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کی گئی تکنیکی تجویز کے بعد جون 2025 میں عمل میں لائے گئے رائٹ آف یوز معاہدوں کے تحت سائٹس کو باضابطہ طور پر ڈی جی ایل ایل کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ۔ اسے جیو ٹیکنیکل تحقیقات ، ٹوپوگرافک سروے اور تفصیلی ڈیزائن کے بعد ، ہر لائٹ ہاؤس کو معاہدہ ملنے کے 24 ماہ کے اندر مکمل کیا جانا ہے ۔
"جیسا کہ این ڈبلیو-2 پر ٹریفک بڑھتا ہے ، ماحولیاتی اور بھیڑ کے فوائد مرکب ہوتے ہیں-کم اخراج ، کم سڑک کی خرابی ، کم حادثاتی خطرہ ، اور شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک زیادہ لچکدار سپلائی چین ۔ دیپ استمبھ لائٹ ہاؤس رات کی نیویگیشن کو محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد بنائیں گے ، جس سے چوبیس گھنٹے آبی گزرگاہوں کی کارروائیوں میں حائل سب سے بڑی واحد رکاوٹ دور ہو جائے گی ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس (ڈی جی ایل ایل) ایک قانونی اتھارٹی ہے جو ہندوستان کے 11,098 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی علاقے اور اب اس کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں جہاز رانی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ بھارت کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) ہندوستان کی قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے نیٹ ورک کا انتظام اور ترقی کا کام انجام دیتی ہے ، جو 20,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہ ملک کے دریاؤں ، بیک واٹرس اور کھاڑیوں میں کارگو اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹرمینلز اور نیوی گیشنل سہولیات کا انتظام کرتی ہے ۔
این ڈبلیو-2 مغربی بنگال کے ڈھبری کو بالائی آسام میں سادیا سے 891 کلومیٹر کی بحری لمبائی میں جوڑتا ہے-جو کسی بھی ہندوستانی آبی گزرگاہ کا سب سے طویل بحری حصہ ہے-جو ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق کے درمیان سے گزرتا ہے ۔ چار لائٹ ہاؤس اس بات کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جسے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو اسی بحری حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آراستہ کرنے کے ایک وسیع تر پروگرام کے طور پر بیان کرتا ہے جس نے طویل عرصے سے اس کے ساحلوں پر حکومت کی ہے ۔