Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of President of Finland
05 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements
Sl. No MoU / Agreement Description
1
MoU on Migration and Mobility Partnership
Finland has emerged as an important destination for Indian professionals, particularly in the field of technology and innovation sectors. The MoU on Migration and Mobility Partnership will facilitate mobility of talent.
2
Renewal of MoU on Environmental Cooperation
Renewal of existing MoU signed in November 2020. It encompasses key areas of collaboration that contribute to sustainability, including bioenergy and waste-to-energy solutions, power storage and flexible RE systems, green hydrogen, as well as wind, solar and small hydro power.
3
MOU on cooperation in the field of Statistics
To evolve mutual cooperation and exchange of experiences/best practices and collaboration in the field of official statistics.
Announcements
Title
1
Elevation of India - Finland bilateral relations to "Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability”
2
Joint Research Calls under Implementation Arrangement between Department of Science and Technology of India and Finnish Innovation Funding Agency Business Finland
3
Aim to double the present bilateral trade between India and Finland by 2030 (Capitalizing on recently concluded India-EU FTA)
4
Establish a cross-sectoral Joint Working Group on Digitalization (Advancing cooperation in new and emerging technologies such as 5G, 6G, quantum communications, high-performance and quantum computing, Artificial Intelligence etc.)
5
Creation of Joint Task Force on 6G (6G research by University of Oulu, Finland and the Bharat 6G Alliance)
6
Greater connectivity of startup ecosystems through Indo-Finland Startup Corridor (Active participation of Indian startups in Slush in Helsinki and Finnish startups in Startup Mahakumbh in New Delhi)
7
Co-hosting of World Circular Economy Forum in India in 2026 (By Ministry of Environment, forest and Climate Change and Finnish Innovation Fund SITRA)
8
Establish Consular Dialogue between the respective Foreign Ministries

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিনল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতির সফর : কার্যাবলির তালিকা
05 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ ২০২৬
মোবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় পেশাদারদের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠছে ফিনল্যান্ড বিশেষ করে প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে। মাইগ্রেশন অ্যান্ড মোবিলিটি পার্টনারশিপ সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতা মেধাবীদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধা করলো।
পরিবেশগত সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ২০২০-র নভেম্বরে স্বাক্ষরিত চলতি সমঝোতাটির পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হয়েছে। বায়োএনার্জি এবং বর্জ্য থেকে প্রাপ্ত শক্তি, পাওয়ার স্টোরেজ এবং ফ্লেক্সিবল আরই সিস্টেম, গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেনের পাশাপাশি বায়ু, সৌর এবং ছোট জলবিদ্যুৎ সহ সুস্থায়িত্বে অবদান রাখতে পারে এমন ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতার জন্য এই সমঝোতা।
পরিসংখ্যান ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে সমঝোতা। সরকারি পরিসংখ্যান ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা এবং অভিজ্ঞতা/সেরা পদ্ধতির বিনিময় এবং একযোগে কাজ করার পথ খুঁজতে এই সমঝোতা।
এই সফরে যে যে ঘোষণাগুলি করা হল, সেগুলি হল “স্ট্র্যাটেজিক পার্টনারশিপ ইন ডিজিটালাইজেশন অ্যান্ড সাসটেনেবিলিটি”-তে ভারত-ফিনল্যান্ড দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উত্তরণ।
ভারতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং ফিনল্যান্ডের ফিনিশ ইনোভেশন ফান্ডিং এজেন্সি বিজনেসের মধ্যে রূপায়ণ ব্যবস্থার অধীনে যৌথ গবেষণার আহ্বান।
ভারত এবং ফিনল্যান্ডের মধ্যে বর্তমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্য (ভারত-ইইউ সম্প্রতি চূড়ান্ত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সুযোগ নিয়ে)।
ডিজিটালাইজেশন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের একটি যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী স্থাপন
৬জি নিয়ে জয়েন্ট টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন
ভারত-ফিনল্যান্ড স্টার্টআপ করিডরের মাধ্যমে স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলগুলির মধ্যে আরও বেশি যোগাযোগ
২০২৬-এ ভারতে ওয়ার্ল্ড সার্কুলার ইকনমি ফোরামের যৌথ আয়োজন
দু-দেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক স্তরে আলোচনার সূত্রপাত