Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of President of Finland
05 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements
Sl. No MoU / Agreement Description
1
MoU on Migration and Mobility Partnership
Finland has emerged as an important destination for Indian professionals, particularly in the field of technology and innovation sectors. The MoU on Migration and Mobility Partnership will facilitate mobility of talent.
2
Renewal of MoU on Environmental Cooperation
Renewal of existing MoU signed in November 2020. It encompasses key areas of collaboration that contribute to sustainability, including bioenergy and waste-to-energy solutions, power storage and flexible RE systems, green hydrogen, as well as wind, solar and small hydro power.
3
MOU on cooperation in the field of Statistics
To evolve mutual cooperation and exchange of experiences/best practices and collaboration in the field of official statistics.
Announcements
Title
1
Elevation of India - Finland bilateral relations to "Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability”
2
Joint Research Calls under Implementation Arrangement between Department of Science and Technology of India and Finnish Innovation Funding Agency Business Finland
3
Aim to double the present bilateral trade between India and Finland by 2030 (Capitalizing on recently concluded India-EU FTA)
4
Establish a cross-sectoral Joint Working Group on Digitalization (Advancing cooperation in new and emerging technologies such as 5G, 6G, quantum communications, high-performance and quantum computing, Artificial Intelligence etc.)
5
Creation of Joint Task Force on 6G (6G research by University of Oulu, Finland and the Bharat 6G Alliance)
6
Greater connectivity of startup ecosystems through Indo-Finland Startup Corridor (Active participation of Indian startups in Slush in Helsinki and Finnish startups in Startup Mahakumbh in New Delhi)
7
Co-hosting of World Circular Economy Forum in India in 2026 (By Ministry of Environment, forest and Climate Change and Finnish Innovation Fund SITRA)
8
Establish Consular Dialogue between the respective Foreign Ministries

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति यात्रा के परिणामों की सूची
05 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
समझौता ज्ञापन / समझौते
क्रम संख्या
समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौता
विवरण
1
प्रवासन और गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौता ज्ञापन
फिनलैंड विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार क्षेत्रों में भारतीय पेशेवरों के महत्वपूर्ण गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। प्रवासन और गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौता ज्ञापन प्रतिभाओं की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगा।
2
पर्यावरण सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण
नवंबर 2020 में हस्ताक्षरित मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण। इसमें स्थिरता में योगदान करने वाले सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इनमें जैव ऊर्जा और अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा समाधान, बिजली भंडारण और लचीली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियां, हरित हाइड्रोजन, साथ ही पवन, सौर और लघु जल विद्युत शामिल हैं।
3
सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन
आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक सहयोग, अनुभवों/सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान और सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना।
घोषणाएं
शीर्षक
1
भारत-फिनलैंड द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों को "डिजिटलीकरण और स्थिरता में रणनीतिक साझेदारी" के स्तर तक उन्नत करना।
2
भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और फिनलैंड की नवाचार वित्तपोषण एजेंसी बिजनेस फिनलैंड के बीच कार्यान्वयन समझौते के तहत संयुक्त अनुसंधान आमंत्रण।
3
भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच (हाल ही में संपन्न भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते का लाभ उठाते हुए) वर्तमान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 2030 तक दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य
4
डिजिटलीकरण पर एक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना करें (5जी, 6जी, क्वांटम संचार, उच्च-प्रदर्शन और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, एआई आदि जैसी नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना)।
5
6जी पर संयुक्त कार्य बल का गठन (फिनलैंड के औलू विश्वविद्यालय और भारत 6जी गठबंधन द्वारा 6जी अनुसंधान)
6
भारत-फिनलैंड स्टार्टअप कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में बेहतर संपर्क (हेलसिंकी में स्लश (एक स्टार्टअप और तकनीकी कार्यक्रम) में भारतीय स्टार्टअप और नई दिल्ली में स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में फिनिश स्टार्टअप की सक्रिय भागीदारी)
7
भारत में 2026 में विश्व चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मंच की सह-मेजबानी (पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और फिनिश इनोवेशन फंड एसआईटीआरए द्वारा)
8
सम्बंधित विदेश मंत्रालयों के बीच कांसुलर संवाद स्थापित करें।