Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Finland renew MoU on Environmental Cooperation
Renewal will further strengthen India-Finland partnership on pollution control, waste management, circular economy and climate action
05 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, and the Minister of Climate and the Environment of Finland, Ms. Sari Multala, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Environmental Cooperation between India and Finland in New Delhi.
In a post on social media platform X, Shri Yadav said he was happy to note that India had renewed the MoU signed in 2020, deepening cooperation on pollution prevention and control, waste management, climate change, forests and natural resource management through knowledge and technology cooperation.
The renewed MoU will continue to provide a structured framework for collaboration and exchange of best practices between the two countries on, inter alia, prevention and control of air and water pollution (including remediation of contaminated soil); waste management (including hazardous waste, waste-to-energy and recycling); circular economy and low-carbon solutions in the use of natural resources and forests; climate change mitigation and adaptation; environmental and forest monitoring (including data management); and conservation and sustainable use of marine and coastal resources and integrated water resources management.
The two sides also discussed the opportunities for collaboration on the circular economy, through focused dialogue and joint initiatives.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
পরিবেশগত সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভারত ও ফিনল্যান্ডের সমঝোতাপত্রের পুনর্নবীকরণ
05 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব এবং ফিনল্যান্ডের জলবায়ু ও পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী সারি মালতালার সঙ্গে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দু’দেশের পরিবেশগত সহযোগিতা নিয়ে সমঝোতাপত্রের পুনর্নবীকরণ হয়েছে।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে একটি পোস্টে শ্রী যাদব বলেছেন, ২০২০ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত এই সমঝোতাপত্রের পুনর্নবীকরণ দূষণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, বন ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে আরও গভীরতা দেওয়া হবে।
পুনর্নবীকৃত এই সমঝোতাপত্র দু’দেশের মধ্যে উন্নত ব্যবহারিক পদ্ধতির লেনদেনে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে, যা বায়ু ও জল দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ, মৃত্তিকা দূষণ ও প্রতিরোধ, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতি এবং বাতাসে কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করতে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা পালন করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, সামুদ্রিক ও উপকূল সম্পদ এবং সুসংহত জলসম্পদের ব্যবস্থাপনা ও সম্পদ সংরক্ষণে তা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
যৌথ উদ্যোগ এবং বিষয়-ভিত্তিক পারস্পরিক আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতিতে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র কিভাবে আরও প্রসারিত করা যায়, তা নিয়ে উভয় পক্ষ আলোচনা করেছে।