Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya unveils the logo of World’s first franchise based “Cycling League of India”
“This cycling league will inspire young Indians to take up cycling as a sport”: Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India to organise world’s first professional franchise based Road Cycling League
India is witnessing a rapid expansion of professional league culture across multiple sports
05 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today unveiled the logo of India’s pioneering sporting initiative, the world’s first franchise-based Road Cycling League, named Cycling League of India.
Describing the initiative as a transformative step for cycling in the country, Union Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said the launch represents a defining moment for cycling in the country.
“This launch marks a watershed moment in Indian sports. By introducing the world’s first franchise based road cycling league, we are not merely organising races but creating a professional ecosystem that will nurture talent, attract global attention and align with our vision of a fit and vibrant India,” he said.
The Minister added that the initiative builds on the momentum created by recent professional cycling events in the country and will inspire young Indians to take up the sport.
“Whether it's the Pune Grand Tour, this league in Ahmedabad, or Sunday on Cycle which happens every week at different places in the country. All of this, in the coming days, will establish cycling as a sport in India,” he added.
The upcoming league will feature eight city or region based franchises, each comprising ten cyclists.
The team composition will include two international riders, bringing global expertise and competitiveness, along with two junior cyclists aimed at nurturing emerging Indian talent and ensuring long term sustainability of the sport.
The competitions will be conducted in three structured phases leading to a grand finale, with races featuring diverse formats such as criterium races, team time trials and mass start events designed to deliver both strategic competition and exciting viewing for spectators.
The initiative also builds upon the remarkable resurgence of professional cycling in India in recent years.
Among the most prominent successes has been the Pune Grand Tour, which emerged as the world’s largest UCI 2.2 stage race, attracting 2.5 million active spectators, generating ₹144 million in public relations value, and earning appreciation from the Union Cycliste Internationale.
Complementing the growth at the professional level has been a nationwide push to promote cycling as a mass movement.
Launched in December 2024 by Dr Mandaviya, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a powerful jan-andolan, recording participation of over 25 lakh citizens across more than 2.5 lakh locations nationwide in over 63 editions held so far.
What began with just five locations and about 500 participants has now expanded to over 10,000 locations every Sunday, with more than 10 lakh citizens regularly taking part, turning cycling into a culture and a people led solution to pollution. The movement has also received encouragement from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, helping transform it into a nationwide effort promoting fitness and fighting obesity.
Other major events including the Statue of Unity Cyclothon in Gujarat, the HCL Cyclothons, and numerous cyclothons organised across the country have contributed significantly to expanding the sport’s popularity and participation base.
Shri Ravneet Gill, Chief Executive Officer of New Horizon Alliance Private Limited, emphasised the long term vision behind the initiative.
“The world’s first franchise based road cycling league reflects our belief in building a professional and commercially sustainable sporting ecosystem. With eight dynamic franchises, a mix of international and emerging talent, and race formats designed for excitement and fairness, this league will create a lasting legacy for cycling in India,” he said.
The new league is expected to significantly strengthen India’s cycling ecosystem, expand opportunities for athletes, and enhance the country’s presence in the global sporting landscape while inspiring a new generation to embrace the sport.
India is witnessing a rapid expansion of professional league culture across multiple sports.
With several new leagues set to begin soon, 2026 is expected to see a further expansion of professional leagues in India, strengthening the country’s sports infrastructure and competitive landscape.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व की पहली फ्रेंचाइजी आधारित "साइक्लिंग लीग ऑफ इंडिया" के लोगो का अनावरण किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "यह साइक्लिंग लीग युवा भारतीयों को साइक्लिंग को एक खेल के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी"
भारत विश्व की पहली पेशेवर फ्रेंचाइजी आधारित रोड साइक्लिंग लीग का आयोजन करेगा
भारत में कई खेलों में पेशेवर लीग संस्कृति का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है
05 MAR 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज भारत की अग्रणी खेल पहल, विश्व की पहली फ्रेंचाइजी-आधारित रोड साइक्लिंग लीग, जिसका नाम साइक्लिंग लीग ऑफ इंडिया है, के लोगो का अनावरण किया।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस पहल को देश में साइक्लिंग के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम बताते हुए कहा कि यह शुभारंभ देश में साइक्लिंग के लिए एक निर्णायक क्षण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
उन्होंने कहा, यह शुभारंभ भारतीय खेलों के इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। विश्व की पहली फ्रेंचाइजी आधारित रोड साइक्लिंग लीग की शुरुआत करके, हम केवल दौड़ का आयोजन नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि एक पेशेवर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करेगा, वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करेगा और एक स्वस्थ और जीवंत भारत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होगा।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह पहल देश में हाल ही में आयोजित पेशेवर साइक्लिंग प्रतियोगिताओं द्वारा बनाई गई गति पर आधारित है और युवा भारतीयों को इस खेल को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, चाहे वह पुणे ग्रांड टूर हो, अहमदाबाद में होने वाली यह लीग हो, या फिर 'संडे ऑन साइकिल' जो हर हफ्ते देश के अलग-अलग स्थानों पर आयोजित होता है। ये सभी आयोजन आने वाले दिनों में भारत में साइक्लिंग को एक खेल के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
आगामी लीग में शहर या क्षेत्र आधारित आठ फ्रेंचाइजी होंगी, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में दस साइकिल चालक होंगे।
टीम में दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय राइडर शामिल होंगे, जो वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता लाएंगे, साथ ही दो जूनियर साइकिलिस्ट भी होंगे जिनका उद्देश्य उभरती भारतीय प्रतिभाओं का पोषण करना और खेल की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना है।
प्रतियोगिताएं तीन संरचित चरणों में आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिनका समापन एक भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ होगा। इन दौड़ में क्राइटेरियम रेस, टीम टाइम ट्रायल और मास स्टार्ट इवेंट जैसे विविध प्रारूप शामिल होंगे, जिन्हें रणनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और दर्शकों के लिए रोमांचक दृश्य प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
यह पहल हाल के वर्षों में भारत में पेशेवर साइक्लिंग के उल्लेखनीय पुनरुत्थान पर भी आधारित है।
सबसे प्रमुख सफलताओं में से एक पुणे ग्रांड टूर है, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी यूसीआई 2.2 स्टेज रेस के रूप में उभरी, जिसने 25 लाख सक्रिय दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया, जनसंपर्क के क्षेत्र में 144 मिलियन रुपये का लाभ अर्जित किया और यूनियन साइक्लिस्ट इंटरनेशनेल से प्रशंसा प्राप्त की।
पेशेवर स्तर पर हुई वृद्धि के साथ-साथ, साइक्लिंग को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए देशव्यापी प्रयास भी किए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया द्वारा दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू किया गया, फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल एक शक्तिशाली जन-आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो गया है, जिसमें अब तक आयोजित 63 से अधिक संस्करणों में देश भर में ढाई लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर 25 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों की भागीदारी दर्ज की गई है।
महज पांच स्थानों और लगभग 500 प्रतिभागियों के साथ शुरू हुआ यह कार्यक्रम अब हर रविवार को 10,000 से अधिक स्थानों तक फैल चुका है, जिसमें 10 लाख से अधिक नागरिक नियमित रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। इसने साइक्लिंग को एक संस्कृति और प्रदूषण के जन-केंद्रित समाधान में बदल दिया है। इस आंदोलन को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का भी प्रोत्साहन मिला है, जिससे यह एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास में तब्दील हो गया है जो फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देता है और मोटापे से लड़ता है।
गुजरात में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी साइक्लोथॉन, एचसीएल साइक्लोथॉन और देश भर में आयोजित होने वाले कई अन्य प्रमुख आयोजनों ने इस खेल की लोकप्रियता और इसमें भाग लेने वालों की संख्या बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
न्यू होराइजन एलायंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रवनीत गिल ने इस पहल के पीछे की दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, विश्व की पहली फ्रैंचाइज़ आधारित रोड साइक्लिंग लीग पेशेवर और व्यावसायिक रूप से टिकाऊ खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में हमारे विश्वास को दर्शाती है। आठ गतिशील फ्रैंचाइज़, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और उभरती प्रतिभाओं का मिश्रण, और रोमांच और निष्पक्षता के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए रेस प्रारूपों के साथ, यह लीग भारत में साइक्लिंग के लिए एक स्थायी विरासत बनाएगी।
नई लीग से भारत के साइक्लिंग इकोसिस्टम को काफी मजबूती मिलने, एथलीटों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार होने और वैश्विक खेल परिदृश्य में देश की उपस्थिति बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही यह नई पीढ़ी को इस खेल को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
भारत में विभिन्न खेलों में पेशेवर लीग संस्कृति का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है।
कई नई लीगों के जल्द ही शुरू होने के साथ, 2026 में भारत में पेशेवर लीगों के और विस्तार की उम्मीद है, जिससे देश के खेल बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रतिस्पर्धी परिदृश्य को मजबूती मिलेगी।