Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Birthday with a Purpose: Shivraj Singh Chouhan Announces 5 Major Public Welfare Initiatives
‘Uphaar Nahi, Upkaar’: Thousands Plant Trees on Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Birthday
‘Mama Coaching Classes’ Launched, Free Competitive Exam Preparation for Youth
‘Prem-Sundar Pratibha Samman’ Announced to Honour Meritorious Students
‘Mama Mobile Hospital’ to Take Healthcare to Villages Across Vidisha
Motorised Tricycles to Empower Divyang Citizens with Independent Mobility
Five Resolutions for a Strong Society: Social Harmony, Swadeshi and Civic Responsibility
Thousands Turn ‘Shiv Vriksh Mitra’, Plant Saplings on Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s Birthday
05 MAR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Bhopal
Bhopal: Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan celebrated his birthday on Thursday as 'Prem Aur Seva Sankalp Diwas.' Marking the occasion, he planted saplings with his family at Smart City Park in Bhopal and announced several public welfare initiatives for his parliamentary constituency, Vidisha. Ahead of his birthday, he had appealed to people not to offer flowers, garlands, hoardings or banners, and instead follow the message of 'Uphaar Nahi, Upkaar' by planting at least one tree. Responding to the appeal, thousands of well-wishers and party workers planted saplings across the country and shared photographs on social media while extending greetings.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, BJP National President Shri Nitin Nabin, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, several Union Ministers and senior BJP leaders conveyed their wishes through social media. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other Chief Ministers also extended greetings and wished him a long life.
Trees Are Oxygen Factories
Shri Chouhan said that protecting the environment is one of his most important commitments. He emphasized that trees are the foundation of life and described them as 'oxygen factories' that sustain not only human life but also countless other living beings. Trees provide shelter and food to birds, insects and many other species, attract rainfall that supports agriculture, prevent soil erosion, reduce carbon emissions and help regulate the Earth’s temperature.
LO5T.jpeg)
‘Prem-Sundar Pratibha Samman’ in Memory of Parents
Paying tribute to his parents, Shri Chouhan announced the launch of 'Prem-Sundar Pratibha Samman' to encourage meritorious students. Under this initiative, students securing outstanding results in Classes 10 and 12 across the eight Assembly segments of the Vidisha Lok Sabha constituency will be felicitated. The toppers will receive cash awards of Rs 51,000, Rs 31,000 and Rs 21,000, while the top three students across the entire constituency will also receive special larger awards. He said the initiative aims to ensure that no talented student falls behind due to lack of resources.
Z3GG.jpeg)
‘Mama Coaching Classes’ for Youth
To support youth preparing for competitive examinations, Shri Chouhan announced the launch of 'Mama Coaching Classes.' The initiative will begin in Vidisha, Raisen and Bhairunda, providing free coaching for examinations such as Banking, SSC, MPPSC, DRDO and Forest Services. Students will receive guidance from experienced teachers, modern study material and career guidance. He said the aim is to ensure that no young person in the region is deprived of opportunities due to lack of resources.
‘Mama Mobile Hospital’ for Rural Healthcare
Shri Chouhan also announced the launch of 'Mama Mobile Hospital' to improve healthcare access in rural areas. These mobile medical units will operate across all eight Assembly segments of the Vidisha constituency and will travel to villages and remote habitations providing free medical consultation, treatment and diagnostic facilities with the support of qualified doctors. The initiative will be supported through the MP Local Area Development Fund and public cooperation.
Motorised Tricycles for Divyang Citizens
As part of his commitment to social inclusion, Shri Chouhan announced a campaign to distribute motorised tricycles to Divyang citizens in the Vidisha region. Beneficiaries will be identified and provided with tricycles to help them travel independently and carry out their daily activities without depending on others, enabling them to live with dignity and self-respect.
Call for a Harmonious and Responsible Society
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan called upon citizens to strengthen social harmony, family unity, promotion of Swadeshi products and responsible citizenship. He emphasized that love, brotherhood and mutual respect should prevail in society without discrimination. He also urged people to support local artisans and traders by buying products made in India and to follow civic responsibilities such as wearing helmets and adhering to safety rules.
He concluded by appealing to every citizen to contribute to environmental protection and collectively work toward building a harmonious, responsible and prosperous society.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایک مقصد کے ساتھ سالگرہ: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عوامی بہبود کے 5 بڑے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
’اُپہار نہیں، اپکار‘: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی سالگرہ پر ہزاروں پودے لگائے گئے
نوجوانوں کے لیے مفت مسابقتی امتحان کی تیاری کے لئے‘ماما کوچنگ کلاسز’ کا آغاز
ہونہار طلباء کےعزت افزائی کے لیے ‘پریم سندر پرتیبھا سمان’ کا اعلان
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو ودیشا کے گاؤں گاؤں تک پہنچانے کے لئے’ماما موبائل اسپتال’ کا قیام
دیویانگ شہریوں کو آزادانہ نقل و حرکت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکلیں
ایک مضبوط معاشرے کے لیے پانچ قراردادیں:سماجی ہم آہنگی، سودیشی اور شہری ذمہ داری
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے یوم پیدائش پر ہزاروں افراد نے ‘شیو ورکش متر’ کے تحت پودے لگائے
05 MAR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھوپال: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جمعرات کو اپنی سالگرہ ‘پریم اور سیوا سنکلپ دیوس’ کے طور پر منائی۔ اس موقع انہوں نے بھوپال کے اسمارٹ سٹی پارک میں اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ پودا لگایا اور اپنے پارلیمانی حلقہ ودیشا کے لیے کئی عوامی فلاحی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ اپنی سالگرہ سے پہلے انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ پھول، مالا، ہورڈنگز یا بینر نہ چڑھائیں اور اس کے بجائے کم از کم ایک درخت لگا کر ‘اپہار نہیں، اپکار’ کے پیغام پر عمل کریں۔ اپیل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہزاروں خیر خواہوں اور پارٹی کارکنوں نے ملک بھر میں پودے لگائے اور مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے تصاویر سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، بی جے پی کے قومی صدر جناب نتن نبین، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، کئی مرکزی وزراء اور بی جے پی کے سینئر رہنماؤں نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور دیگر وزرائے اعلیٰ نے بھی مبارکباد دی اور ان کی لمبی عمر کی خواہش کی۔
درخت آکسیجن کے کارخانے ہیں
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کا تحفظ ان کے سب سے اہم وعدوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ درخت زندگی کی بنیاد ہیں اور انہیں ‘آکسیجن فیکٹریاں’ قرار دیا جو نہ صرف انسانی زندگی بلکہ لاتعداد دیگر جانداروں کو بھی برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ درخت پرندوں، کیڑے مکوڑوں اور بہت سی دوسری نسلوں کو پناہ اور خوراک فراہم کرتے ہیں، بارشوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں جو زراعت کو سہارا دیتے ہیں، مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکتے ہیں، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہیں اور زمین کے درجہ حرارت کو منظم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
LO5T.jpeg)
والدین کی یاد میں ‘پریم سندر پرتیبھا سمان’
اپنے والدین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے ہونہار طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ‘پریم سندر پرتیبھا سمان’ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ اس پہل کے تحت ودیشا لوک سبھا حلقہ کے آٹھ اسمبلی حلقوں میں کلاس 10 اور 12 میں شاندار نتائج حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو نوازا جائے گا۔ ٹاپ کرنے والوں کو 51,000 روپے، 31,000 اور 21,000 روپے کے نقد انعامات دیے جائیں گے۔ جبکہ پورے حلقے میں ٹاپ تھری طلباء کو خصوصی بڑے ایوارڈز بھی دیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی ہونہار طالب علم وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیچھے نہ رہے۔
Z3GG.jpeg)
نوجوانوں کے لیے ‘ماما کوچنگ کلاسز’
مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری کرنے والے نوجوانوں کی مدد کے لیے، شری چوہان نے ‘ماما کوچنگ کلاسز’ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ پہل ودیشا، رائسین اور بھیروندا میں شروع ہوگی۔ جس میں بینکنگ، ایس ایس سی، ایم پی پی ایس سی، ڈی آر ڈی او اور فاریسٹ سروسز جیسے امتحانات کے لیے مفت کوچنگ فراہم کی جائے گی۔ طلباء کو تجربہ کار اساتذہ سے رہنمائی، جدید مطالعاتی مواد اور کیرئر کی رہنمائی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ خطے کا کوئی بھی نوجوان وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے مواقع سے محروم نہ رہے۔
دیہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ‘ماما موبائل اسپتال’
جناب چوہان نے دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ‘ماما موبائل اسپتال’ کے آغاز کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ یہ موبائل میڈیکل یونٹ ودیشا حلقہ کے تمام آٹھ اسمبلی حلقوں میں کام کریں گے اور دیہاتوں اور دور دراز بستیوں کا سفر کریں گے جو مستند ڈاکٹروں کے تعاون سے مفت طبی مشاورت، علاج اور تشخیصی سہولیات فراہم کریں گے۔ اس اقدام کی حمایت ایم پی لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اور عوامی تعاون کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
دیویانگ شہریوں کے لیے موٹرسائیکلیں
سماجی شمولیت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب چوہان نے ودیشا کے علاقے میں دیویانگ شہریوں کو موٹرسائیکلیں تقسیم کرنے کی مہم کا اعلان کیا۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کی جائے گی اور انہیں ٹرائی سائیکلیں فراہم کی جائیں گی تاکہ انہیں آزادانہ طور پر سفر کرنے اور دوسروں پر انحصار کیے بغیر اپنی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے میں مدد ملے، تاکہ وہ عزت اور عزت کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکیں۔
ایک ہم آہنگ اور ذمہ دار معاشرے کا مطالبہ کریں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے شہریوں سے سماجی ہم آہنگی، خاندانی اتحاد، سودیشی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور ذمہ دار شہریت کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرے میں بلا تفریق محبت، بھائی چارہ اور باہمی احترام کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات خرید کر مقامی کاریگروں اور تاجروں کی مدد کریں اور ہیلمٹ پہننے اور حفاظتی اصولوں کی پابندی جیسی شہری ذمہ داریوں پر عمل کریں۔
انہوں نے ہر شہری سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں اور ایک ہم آہنگ، ذمہ دار اور خوشحال معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں۔