Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Post Budget Webinar on “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” on 6th March
05 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post Budget Webinar on the theme “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” on 6th March 2026 at 11:15 AM via video conferencing.
Under this theme, eight different webinar sessions are being held covering four major sectors : (i) Agriculture (ii) Animal Husbandry and Dairying (iii) Fisheries (iv) Rural Livelihoods.
The Post-Budget Webinar will focus on promoting high-value agriculture by unlocking the potential of crops such as cashew, coconut, sandalwood, agarwood, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts. It will also deliberate on the opportunities offered by Bharat Vistaar, the AI-powered Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture. The sessions will also deliberate upon private sector investment and entrepreneurship in the animal husbandry value chain, integrated development of reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars for fisheries, strengthening coastal fisheries value chains, and expanding market access for products made by rural women entrepreneurs through Self Help Entrepreneurs-Marketing Avenues for Rural Transformation (SHE-Marts).

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ‘ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬਦਲਾਅ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:15 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬਦਲਾਅ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅੱਠ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: (i) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ (ii) ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ (iii) ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ (iv) ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ।
ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਕਾਜੂ, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ, ਚੰਦਨ, ਅਗਰਵੁੱਡ, ਬਦਾਮ, ਅਖਰੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲਗੋਜ਼ਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਉੱਚ-ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਭਾਵ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ’ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ’ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸ਼ੀ-ਮਾਰਟਸ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।