Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Post Budget Webinar on “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” on 6th March
05 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post Budget Webinar on the theme “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” on 6th March 2026 at 11:15 AM via video conferencing.
Under this theme, eight different webinar sessions are being held covering four major sectors : (i) Agriculture (ii) Animal Husbandry and Dairying (iii) Fisheries (iv) Rural Livelihoods.
The Post-Budget Webinar will focus on promoting high-value agriculture by unlocking the potential of crops such as cashew, coconut, sandalwood, agarwood, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts. It will also deliberate on the opportunities offered by Bharat Vistaar, the AI-powered Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture. The sessions will also deliberate upon private sector investment and entrepreneurship in the animal husbandry value chain, integrated development of reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars for fisheries, strengthening coastal fisheries value chains, and expanding market access for products made by rural women entrepreneurs through Self Help Entrepreneurs-Marketing Avenues for Rural Transformation (SHE-Marts).

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 6ઠ્ઠી માર્ચે “કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ પરિવર્તન” પર બજેટ પછીના વેબિનારને સંબોધિત કરશે
05 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 6 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ સવારે 11:15 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા “કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ પરિવર્તન” થીમ પર બજેટ પછીના (Post Budget) વેબિનારને સંબોધિત કરશે.
આ થીમ હેઠળ, ચાર મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેતા આઠ અલગ-અલગ વેબિનાર સત્રો યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે: (i) કૃષિ (ii) પશુપાલન અને ડેરી (iii) મત્સ્યપાલન (iv) ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા.
બજેટ પછીનો આ વેબિનાર કાજુ, નાળિયેર, ચંદન, અગરવુડ, બદામ, અખરોટ અને પાઈન નટ્સ જેવા પાકોની સંભવિતતાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઉચ્ચ મૂલ્યવાળી ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. તે કૃષિ માટે AI-સંચાલિત ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર 'ભારત વિસ્તાર' (Bharat Vistaar) દ્વારા ઓફર કરવામાં આવતી તકો પર પણ વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરશે. આ સત્રો પશુપાલન વેલ્યુ ચેઇનમાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રનું રોકાણ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ માટે જળાશયો અને અમૃત સરોવરોનો સંકલિત વિકાસ, દરિયાકાંઠાના મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગની વેલ્યુ ચેઇનને મજબૂત કરવા અને સેલ્ફ હેલ્પ એન્ટરપ્રેન્યોર્સ-માર્કેટિંગ એવન્યુઝ ફોર રૂરલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન (SHE-Marts) દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલી પ્રોડક્ટ્સ માટે બજારની પહોંચ વિસ્તારવા અંગે પણ વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરશે.