Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Post Budget Webinar on “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” on 6th March
05 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post Budget Webinar on the theme “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” on 6th March 2026 at 11:15 AM via video conferencing.
Under this theme, eight different webinar sessions are being held covering four major sectors : (i) Agriculture (ii) Animal Husbandry and Dairying (iii) Fisheries (iv) Rural Livelihoods.
The Post-Budget Webinar will focus on promoting high-value agriculture by unlocking the potential of crops such as cashew, coconut, sandalwood, agarwood, almonds, walnuts and pine nuts. It will also deliberate on the opportunities offered by Bharat Vistaar, the AI-powered Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture. The sessions will also deliberate upon private sector investment and entrepreneurship in the animal husbandry value chain, integrated development of reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars for fisheries, strengthening coastal fisheries value chains, and expanding market access for products made by rural women entrepreneurs through Self Help Entrepreneurs-Marketing Avenues for Rural Transformation (SHE-Marts).

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৬ মাৰ্চত “কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ৰূপান্তৰ” শীৰ্ষক বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
05 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৬ৰ পুৱা ১১:১৫ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে “কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ৰূপান্তৰ” শীৰ্ষক বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব।
এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত আঠখন ভিন্ন ৱেবিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে, য’ত চাৰিটা প্ৰধান খণ্ড- (i) কৃষি (ii) পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ (iii) মীনপালন (iv) গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকাক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰত কাজু, নাৰিকল, চন্দন, আগৰ কাঠ, আমণ্ড, আখৰুট আৰু পাইন বাদাম আদি শস্যৰ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰি উচ্চ মূল্যৰ কৃষিক প্ৰসাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব। তদুপৰি, কৃষিৰ বাবে এআই চালিত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভাৰত বিস্তাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব। পশুপালনৰ মূল্য শৃংখলত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগ আৰু ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ, মীনপালনৰ বাবে জলাশয় আৰু অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ সংহত উন্নয়ন, উপকূলীয় মীনৰ মূল্য শৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলে গ্ৰাম্য ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে আত্মসহায়ক উদ্যোগী-মাৰ্কেটিং এভিনিউ (SHE-Marts)ৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।