कोयला मंत्रालय
खदान बंद करने और पुनर्उपयोग विषय पर देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का नेवेली में आयोजन
05 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के तत्वावधान में तमिलनाडु के नेवेली में 23 और 24 फरवरी 2026 को निष्कर्षण से आगे बढ़ना: खदान बंद करना और पुनर्उपयोग विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफल आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया और खदान बंद करने और सतत विकास योजना तथा खनन के बाद भूमि के सतत पुनर्उपयोग पर केंद्रित देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल के बारे में बताया। कोयला सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, अपर सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बराड़ और श्री सनोज कुमार झा, कोयला नियंत्रक श्री सजीश कुमार एन और कोयला मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यशाला में उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यशाला में बंद किए जाने वाली खानों के 147 नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, निजी खनन कंपनियों, नियामक निकायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, नीति निर्माताओं, वित्तीय संस्थानों, शिक्षाविदों, द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस विविध भागीदारी ने खानों को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया को अनुपालन-आधारित प्रक्रिया से बदलकर दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय पुनरुत्थान के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में विकसित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान आयोजित नौ विषयगत सत्रों में सरकार, उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विकास संगठनों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के 29 प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया। इन विशेषज्ञों ने खदानों को बंद करने और खनन के बाद के बदलावों के बारे में अपने व्यावहारिक अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की, जिससे नोडल अधिकारियों और प्रतिभागियों को टिकाऊ, समुदाय-उन्मुख खदान बंद करने की रणनीतियों की योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हुआ।
इन सत्रों में खनन के बाद के विभिन्न विकल्पों पुनर्योजी कृषि, कृषि वानिकी, पशुपालन आधारित आजीविका, खनन क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य पालन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एकीकरण, पर्यटन विकास, सांस्कृतिक उद्यम, कौशल विकास केंद्र, नीतिगत समन्वय, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त तक पहुंच और संरचित खदान बंद करने में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं आदि पर चर्चा की गई। विचार-विमर्श में खनन के बाद के क्षेत्रों में विविध और टिकाऊ आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। वक्ताओं ने खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में समावेशी और टिकाऊ विकास सुनिश्चित करने में सामुदायिक भागीदारी और आजीविका सृजन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी बल दिया।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि खदानों को बंद करना खनन गतिविधि का अंत नहीं, बल्कि खनन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले समुदायों के लिए नए सामाजिक-आर्थिक अवसरों की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक पुनर्स्थापन, पर्यावरण बहाली, खदान बंद करने के लिए आवंटित धनराशि का प्रभावी उपयोग और खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला में, प्रतिभागियों ने एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के पुनर्निर्मित और कोयला-मुक्त क्षेत्रों का भी दौरा किया, जहां खनन की गई भूमि को नौका विहार सुविधाओं, पुनर्जीवित जल निकायों और समृद्ध पक्षी आवासों वाले पर्यावरण-पर्यटन स्थलों में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है। इस भ्रमण के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को यह जानने का अवसर मिला कि वैज्ञानिक पुनर्निर्माण और एकीकृत योजना विक्षुब्ध खनन क्षेत्रों को जैव विविधता से समृद्ध और आर्थिक रूप से उत्पादक भूदृश्यों में परिवर्तित कर सकती है।
कार्यशाला में बताया गया कि 25 खानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से सफलतापूर्वक बंद किया जाना एक राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि है, जो देश में व्यवस्थित, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेही शासन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों को लागू कर रहा है, जिनमें सामुदायिक विकास के लिए एस्क्रो फंड का 25 प्रतिशत अनिवार्य आवंटन शामिल है। इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने पहले ही रिक्लेम फ्रेमवर्क (रीच आउट, एनविज़न, को-क्रिएट, लोकलाइज़, एक्ट, इंटीग्रेट और मेंटेन) जारी कर दिया है, जो खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका है।
मंत्रालय ने, खनन से क्षतिग्रस्त भूमि के सतत पुनर्उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पहले एलआईवीईएस फ्रेमवर्क पेश किया था और इंटरैक्टिव ऑनलाइन टूल सुविकल्प विकसित किया था, ताकि परियोजना प्रस्तावक उपयुक्त पुनर्उपयोग परियोजनाओं की पहचान और कार्यान्वयन में सहायता कर सकें।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन कार्यशाला से मिली गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, राष्ट्रीय वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है। इन वेबिनारों में आजीविका विविधीकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त तक पहुंच, पर्यटन आधारित विकास, कौशल इकोसिस्टम और हितधारकों के बीच सतत ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने जैसे विशिष्ट विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला का सफल संचालन सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है कि खदानों को बंद करना केवल एक वैधानिक दायित्व नहीं, बल्कि इसे देश भर के खनन क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरणीय बहाली, समावेशी विकास और दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक लचीलेपन के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी अवसर बनाना है।

Ministry of Coal
Moving Beyond Extraction: India’s First National Workshop on Mine Closure & Repurposing Held at Neyveli
05 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on Mine Closure & Repurposing was successfully conducted on 23rd and 24th February 2026 at Neyveli, Tamil Nadu, under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal and NLC India Limited. Inaugurated by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, the workshop marked India’s first national-level initiative focused exclusively on structured mine closure planning and sustainable post-mining land repurposing. The workshop was graced by the august presence of Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary (Coal), Smt. Rupinder Brar and Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretaries, Shri Sajeesh Kumar N, Coal Controller, along with other senior officials of the Ministry of Coal.
The workshop brought together 147 Nodal Officers from mines identified for closure, along with representatives from coal sector PSUs, private mining companies, regulatory bodies, NGOs, policymakers, financial institutions, academia, bilateral and multilateral organisations. In total, over 500 participants attended the workshop. The diverse participation reflected a shared commitment to transforming mine closure from a compliance-driven process into a catalyst for long-term regional regeneration.
The key highlight of the workshop was the conduct of nine thematic sessions featuring 29 eminent speakers from government, industry, research institutions, development organisations, and international agencies. These domain experts shared their practical insights and on-ground experiences in mine closure and post-mining transitions, providing valuable guidance to nodal officers and participants on planning and implementing sustainable, community-oriented mine closure strategies.
The sessions explored a wide spectrum of post-mining pathways including regenerative agriculture, agroforestry, livestock-based livelihoods, aquaculture in mine voids, renewable energy integration, tourism development, cultural enterprises, skill development centres, policy convergence, accessing international finance, and global best practices in structured mine closure. The deliberations strongly focused on creating diversified and sustainable livelihood opportunities in post-mining landscapes. Speakers also underscored the critical role of community engagement and livelihood generation in ensuring inclusive and sustainable development in mined-out regions.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy emphasized that mine closure should not be perceived as the end of mining activity, but rather as the beginning of renewed socio-economic opportunities for communities in mining regions. He highlighted the importance of scientific reclamation, environmental restoration, effective utilization of mine closure funds, and the creation of sustainable livelihood opportunities in mining-affected regions.
As part of the workshop, participants also visited the reclaimed and de-coaled areas of NLC India Limited, where mined-out lands have been transformed into eco-tourism destinations featuring boating facilities, rejuvenated water bodies, and thriving bird habitats. The field visit provided a firsthand demonstration of how scientific reclamation and integrated planning can convert degraded mine areas into biodiversity-rich and economically productive landscapes.
The workshop also acknowledged a significant national milestone, noting that 25 mines have been successfully closed in a scientific manner, marking an important step towards strengthening systematic, transparent, and accountable mine closure governance in the country.
To advance this vision, the Ministry of Coal has been implementing several key initiatives, including the mandatory allocation of 25% of escrow funds for community development. To facilitate its effective on-ground implementation, the Ministry has already released the RECLAIM Framework (Reach Out, Envision, Co-create, Localize, Act, Integrate, and Maintain), a comprehensive guide to facilitate active community engagement in mining-affected regions.
In addition, to promote sustainable repurposing of mined-out lands, the Ministry had earlier introduced the LIVES Framework and developed an interactive online tool called SUVIKALP, to help the project proponents to identify and implement suitable repurposing projects.
Building on the momentum generated through the workshop, the Coal Controller Origination under the Ministry of Coal plans to organise a series of National Webinars. These webinars will focus on specific thematic areas such as livelihood diversification, renewable energy integration, accessing international finance, tourism-led development, skill ecosystems, and adoption of global best practices to ensure sustained knowledge exchange and capacity building among stakeholders.
The successful conduct of the workshop reaffirms the Government’s commitment to ensuring that mine closure becomes not merely a statutory obligation, but a transformative opportunity for environmental restoration, inclusive growth, and long-term socio-economic resilience in mining regions across India.