पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच पर्यावरण सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण
इससे प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और जलवायु कार्रवाई पर भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी
05 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और फिनलैंड की जलवायु और पर्यावरण मंत्री सुश्री सारी मुलतला ने नई दिल्ली में भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच पर्यावरण सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण किया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा कि, उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत ने वर्ष 2020 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण किया है। इससे ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन, वन और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन पर सहयोग और गहरा होगा।
नवीनीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से वायु और जल प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण (दूषित मिट्टी फिर से उपयोग के लिए तैयार करना); अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (खतरनाक अपशिष्ट, अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा और पुनर्चक्रण सहित); प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और वनों के उपयोग में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाना; जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और अनुकूलन; पर्यावरण और वन निगरानी (डेटा प्रबंधन सहित); और समुद्री और तटीय संसाधनों का संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग तथा एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने केंद्रित संवाद और संयुक्त पहलों के माध्यम से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Finland renew MoU on Environmental Cooperation
Renewal will further strengthen India-Finland partnership on pollution control, waste management, circular economy and climate action
05 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, and the Minister of Climate and the Environment of Finland, Ms. Sari Multala, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Environmental Cooperation between India and Finland in New Delhi.
In a post on social media platform X, Shri Yadav said he was happy to note that India had renewed the MoU signed in 2020, deepening cooperation on pollution prevention and control, waste management, climate change, forests and natural resource management through knowledge and technology cooperation.
The renewed MoU will continue to provide a structured framework for collaboration and exchange of best practices between the two countries on, inter alia, prevention and control of air and water pollution (including remediation of contaminated soil); waste management (including hazardous waste, waste-to-energy and recycling); circular economy and low-carbon solutions in the use of natural resources and forests; climate change mitigation and adaptation; environmental and forest monitoring (including data management); and conservation and sustainable use of marine and coastal resources and integrated water resources management.
The two sides also discussed the opportunities for collaboration on the circular economy, through focused dialogue and joint initiatives.