Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Over 250 Free Health Check-up Camps Organized Nationwide from 1–5 March
From North to South & East to West Free Health Camps Bring Affordable Healthcare Closer to Citizens During Janaushadhi Saptah
05 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Health Check-up camp organised in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
The nationwide series of free health check-up camps organised as part of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 concluded successfully today, witnessing enthusiastic participation from citizens across the country. The outreach initiative, held from 1st to 5th March 2026, was organized by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in the run-up to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas to be celebrated on 7th March 2026. Under this year's inspiring theme, “जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी, सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ,” Day 5 witnessed health check-up camps at different places delivering on-site diagnostics, free consultations, and widespread distribution of Janaushadhi medicines. The initiative has collectively engaged thousands of citizens, with special emphasis on services for women, senior citizens, and children, fostering greater trust in accessible healthcare.
Health Check-up camp organised in Tamenglon, Manipur
People from urban and rural communities alike participated enthusiastically. They availed free health check-up services and also engaged in interactive sessions with healthcare professionals. Free distribution of Suvidha sanitary pads to women complemented awareness drives on menstrual hygiene and benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Health Check-up camp organised in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Camps on Day 5 were held in key locations including Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Jaipur (Rajasthan), Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Tamenglong, (Manipur), Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Krishnagiri (Tamil Nadu) etc.. reflecting the program's pan-India reach.
Health Check-up camp organised in Sarwal Government Hospital, Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir
Health Check-up camp organised in Pune, Maharashtra
Beneficiaries across locations have shared their experiences, highlighting how Janaushadhi medicines have helped them manage healthcare costs effectively.
Beneficiary Sunil Bhadwa, a resident of Adarsh Nagar, Delhi
Sharing his experience, Sunil Bhadwa, a resident of Adarsh Nagar, Delhi, said that he has been using Janaushadhi medicines for the past seven years. He shared that after suffering a heart attack at a young age, managing treatment expenses had become difficult. However, Janaushadhi medicines helped him significantly reduce his medical costs.
Beneficiary Abdul Raees, a resident of Adarsh Nagar, Delhi
Abdul Raees, a resident of Jamina Nagar, Delhi, expressed his appreciation for the scheme. He said that while medicines in private markets are expensive, the same medicines are available at much lower prices at Janaushadhi Kendras. He especially appreciated the convenience for elderly people, as many Kendras are located close to residential areas.
Beneficiary Shakeel Ahmad a resident of Adarsh Nagar, Delhi
Sharing his experience, another resident of Jamia Nagar Shakeel Ahmad, said that he recently got his blood sugar tested at the camp. He mentioned that he has been visiting the Janaushadhi Kendra for the past two to three years and finds the medicines not only affordable but also effective. Local residents echoed similar sentiments.
Health Check-up camp organised in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu
During the Health Check-up camps, the general public were encouraged to utilize the ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’ mobile application to locate the nearest of the over 18,000 operational Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs). PMBI remains committed to its target of expanding to 25,000 Kendras by March 2027, fortifying last-mile delivery of affordable medicines to every corner of the nation.
Health Check-up camp organised in Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), quality generic medicines are provided at 50%-80% lower prices compared to branded alternatives, ensuring no citizen is deprived of essential healthcare due to financial barriers. Entrepreneurs, pharmacists, doctors, and eligible individuals keen to open a PMBJK can apply online via www.janaushadhi.gov.in, with financial assistance and incentives available to support this nation-building endeavour while creating sustainable livelihoods.

औषधि विभाग
पूरे देश में 01 से 05 मार्च 2026 तक 250 से अधिक निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया
जनऔषधि सप्ताह के दौरान उत्तर से दक्षिण और पूर्व से पश्चिम तक निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के माध्यम से लोगों को सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की गई
05 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के बिलासपुर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 के अंतर्गत आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का आयोजन आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें फूरे देश के नागरिकों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखी गई। इस जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन 01 से 05 मार्च 2026 तक, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) द्वारा 07 मार्च 2026 को मनाए जाने वाले 8वें जनऔषधि दिवस की तैयारियों के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया। जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी - सेहत की बात, बचत के साथथीम के साथ तीसरे दिन स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों में साइट पर निदान, मुफ्त परामर्श और जनऔषधि दवाओं का व्यापक वितरण किया गया। इस पहल में सामूहिक रूप से हजारों नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें महिलाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं बच्चों के लिए सेवाओं पर विशेष बल दिया गया, जिससे सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति ज्यादा विश्वास उत्पन्न हुआ।
मणिपुर के तामेंग्लॉन में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
इसमें शहरी एवं ग्रामीण समुदायों के लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया और वे स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्रों में भी शामिल हुए। महिलाओं के बीच सुविधा सैनिटरी पैड का निःशुल्क वितरण मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता एवं प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के लाभों पर जागरूकता अभियानों के साथ पूरा हुआ।
मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
अभियान के पांचवें दिन शिविरों का आयोजन अहमदाबाद (गुजरात), जयपुर (राजस्थान), उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश), भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश), बिलासपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), तामेंगलांग, (मणिपुर), जम्मू (जम्मू और कश्मीर), कृष्णागिरी (तमिलनाडु) जैसे प्रमुख स्थानों पर किया गया जो कार्यक्रम की अखिल भारतीय पहुंच को दर्शाता है।
जम्मू के सरवाल सरकारी अस्पताल में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
विभिन्न स्थानों के लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया, उन्होंने बताया कि जनऔषधि की दवाओं ने उनके स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लागतों को प्रभावी रूप से कम कर उनकी मदद की है।
लाभार्थी सुनील भादवा, आदर्श नगर, दिल्ली
दिल्ली के आदर्श नगर निवासी और लाभार्थी सुनील भदवा ने अपना अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि वह पिछले सात वर्षों से जनऔषधि की दवाइयां ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कम उम्र में दिल का दौरा पड़ने के बाद उनके लिए इलाज का खर्च उठाना मुश्किल हो गया था लेकिन जनऔषधि की दवाइयों ने उनके चिकित्सा खर्चों को बहुत हद तक कम करने में मदद की।
लाभार्थी अब्दुल रईस, जामिया नगर, दिल्ली
दिल्ली के जामिया नगर निवासी और लाभार्थी अब्दुल रईस ने इस योजना की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजारों में बिकने वाली दवाइयां महंगी होती हैं जबकि जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर वही दवाइयां बहुत कम दामों पर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से बुजुर्गों के लिए इसकी सुविधा की प्रशंसा की क्योंकि कई केंद्र आवासीय क्षेत्रों के नजदीक स्थित हैं।
लाभार्थी शकील अहमद, जामिया नगर, दिल्ली
जामिया नगर के एक अन्य निवासी और लाभार्थई शकील अहमद ने अपना अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने हाल ही में शिविर में अपना ब्लड शुगर चेक करवाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वह पिछले दो-तीन वर्षों से जनऔषधि केंद्र से दवाईयां खरीद रहे हैं और उन्हें वहां की दवाएं न केवल सस्ती बल्कि असरदार भी लगती हैं। स्थानीय निवासियों ने भी इसी तरह की भावनाएं व्यक्त कीं।
तमिलनाडु के कृष्णागिरी में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों के दौरान, आम लोगों को 18,000 से अधिक केंद्रों में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) में से निकटतम केंद्र का पता लगाने के लिए 'जनऔषधि सुगम' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। पीएमबीआई का लक्ष्य मार्च 2027 तक 25,000 केंद्र स्थापित करना जिससे सस्ती दवाओं का वितरण अंतिम छोर तक मजबूत किया जा सके।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुजफ्फरनगर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत, ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में 50 से 80 प्रतिशत कम कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि कोई भी नागरिक वित्तीय बाधाओं के कारण आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से वंचित न रहे। जो उद्यमी, फार्मासिस्ट, डॉक्टर या पात्र व्यक्ति पीएमबीजेके खोलना चाहते हैं, वे www.janaushadhi.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इस राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रयास को समर्थन प्रदान करने एवं स्थायी आजीविका सृजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता एवं प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।