NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and UNICEF India Sign Statement of Intent to Strengthen Nutrition and Health Outcomes in Aspirational Districts and Blocks
05 MAR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening collaborative efforts for improving nutrition and health outcomes, NITI Aayog and UNICEF India today signed a Statement of Intent to support strategic interventions in Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks. The SOI was signed by Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, NITI Aayog and Mr. Arjan de Wagt, Deputy Representative, UNICEF India.
This collaboration aims to leverage the strengths of both institutions to advance efforts toward improved maternal and child nutrition outcomes in underserved regions. The partnership will support the promotion of multi-stakeholder engagement and strengthen implementation systems for nutrition and health interventions at the block level.
Shri Rohit Kumar noted that the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme has demonstrated the importance of convergence, collaboration and data-driven governance in accelerating development outcomes. He highlighted that partnerships with organisations such as UNICEF India will further strengthen efforts to address critical health and nutrition challenges and enhance last-mile service delivery in high-priority regions.
UNICEF India, through the IMPAct4Nutrition (I4N) platform, will provide technical expertise and support engagement with businesses, public sector enterprises and industry associations to channel CSR investments into nutrition-focused initiatives. The collaboration will focus on strengthening Anganwadi infrastructure, enhancing nutrition literacy, improving uptake of ICDS services and building the capacity of frontline workers.
Key activities under the collaboration include mobilising CSR partners to support health and nutrition interventions, promoting community engagement and supporting knowledge sharing platforms to identify and disseminate scalable best practices across Aspirational Districts and Blocks.
The signing of the Statement of Intent underscores the shared commitment of NITI Aayog and UNICEF India to advancing nutrition and health outcomes through strengthened partnerships, evidence-based approaches and coordinated action across government, private sector and community stakeholders.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और यूनिसेफ इंडिया ने आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में पोषण और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर करने के लिए आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 MAR 2026 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, नीति आयोग और यूनिसेफ इंडिया ने आज आकांक्षी जिलों और आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस आशय पत्र पर नीति आयोग के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, आकांक्षी जिले और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के श्री रोहित कुमार और यूनिसेफ इंडिया के उप प्रतिनिधि श्री अर्जन डी वाग्ट ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य दोनों संस्थानों की क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाकर वंचित क्षेत्रों में मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण परिणामों में सुधार लाने के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाना है। यह साझेदारी बहु-हितधारक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने और ब्लॉक स्तर पर पोषण एवं स्वास्थ्य सम्बंधी हस्तक्षेपों के कार्यान्वयन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में सहयोग करेगी।
श्री रोहित कुमार ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिला एवं ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम ने विकास परिणामों को गति देने में समन्वय, सहयोग और डेटा-आधारित शासन के महत्व को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यूनिसेफ इंडिया जैसे संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी से स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सम्बंधी गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयासों को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया, इंपैक्ट4न्यूट्रिशन (I4एन) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से, पोषण-केंद्रित पहलों में सीएसआर निवेश को निर्देशित करने के लिए व्यवसायों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और उद्योग संघों के साथ तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। यह सहयोग आंगनवाड़ी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, पोषण साक्षरता बढ़ाने, आईसीडीएस सेवाओं के उपयोग में सुधार लाने और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित होगा।
इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सम्बंधी हस्तक्षेपों का समर्थन करने के लिए सीएसआर भागीदारों को जुटाना, सामुदायिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना और आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में लागू करने योग्य सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों की पहचान और प्रसार के लिए ज्ञान साझाकरण प्लेटफार्मों का समर्थन करना शामिल है।
आशय वक्तव्य पर हस्ताक्षर नीति आयोग और यूनिसेफ इंडिया की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। इसके तहत मजबूत साझेदारी, साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण और सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र और सामुदायिक हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई के माध्यम से पोषण और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।