National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers and severe burn injuries to 24 others in an explosion at an explosives manufacturing unit at Raulgaon in Katoltaluka area in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Reportedly, preliminary findings suggest possible violations of Explosives and the Factories Acts' provisions
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of injured persons, investigation, as well as disbursement of the amount of the compensation to the NoK of the deceased and to the injured persons
05 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 18 workers died and 24 others were injured after an explosion at an explosives manufacturing unit at Raulgaon in Katoltaluka area of Nagpur, Maharashtra. Reportedly, the incident happened in the packing section of the factory at around 7:00 am on 1st March 2026. Several victims have suffered severe burn injuries ranging from 30 to 80 per cent apart from serious trauma.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Maharashtra Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured persons and investigation as well as disbursement of compensation to the injured and to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd March 2026, preliminary findings have suggested possible violations of Explosives and the Factories Acts' provisions. Reportedly, a case of culpable homicide has been registered against the factory management.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर जिले के कटोलतालुका क्षेत्र के राउलगांव में एक विस्फोटक निर्माण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में 18 श्रमिकों की मौत और 24 अन्य के गंभीर रूप से झुलसने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
खबरों के मुताबिक, प्रारंभिक जांच से विस्फोटक और कारखाना अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के संभावित उल्लंघन का संकेत मिलता है
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, जांच और मृतक के परिजनों तथा घायल व्यक्तियों को मुआवजे की राशि के वितरण से संबंधित जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
05 MAR 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिनमें कहा गया है कि महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर जिले के कटोलतालुका क्षेत्र के राउलगांव में एक विस्फोटक निर्माण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में कम से कम 18 श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई और 24 अन्य घायल हो गए। बताया जाता है कि यह घटना 1 मार्च 2026 को सुबह लगभग 7:00 बजे कारखाने के पैकिंग अनुभाग में हुई। कई पीड़ितों को गंभीर आघात के अलावा 30 से 80 प्रतिशत तक गंभीर रूप से जलने की चोटें आई हैं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो इससे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन के मामले सामने आते हैं। इसलिए, आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, जांच और घायलों तथा मृतकों के परिजनों को मुआवजे के वितरण से संबंधित जानकारी शामिल होनी चाहिए।
2 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक जांच में विस्फोटक और कारखाना अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों के संभावित उल्लंघन का संकेत मिला है। खबरों के मुताबिक, कारखाना प्रबंधन के खिलाफ गैर इरादतन हत्या का मामला दर्ज किया गया है।