National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported evacuation of over 2,600 people due to hazardous gas leakage at a chemical unit in Palghar district of Maharashtra
The Commission issues a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that over 2,600 people, including 1,600 students, were evacuated due to a massive leak of hazardous oleum gas (fuming sulfuric acid) at a chemical unit in Palghar district of Maharashtra on 2nd March 2026. Reportedly, the incident took place at Boisar MIDC area and the gas was spread within a radius of approximately five kilometres.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 3rd March 2026, three persons complained of minor eye irritation due to the effect of the gas. Reportedly, the exact cause of the leakage is yet to be determined.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع میں ایک کیمیکل یونٹ سے خطرناک گیس کے اخراج کی وجہ سے 2,600 سے زیادہ لوگوں کے انخلاء کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمیشن نے ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2600 سے زائد افراد جنمیں1,600 طلبہ شامل ہیں، کو مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر ضلع میں ایک کیمیکل یونٹ میں بڑے پیمانے پر خطرناک اولیئم گیس (فومنگ سلفیورک ایسڈ) کے اخراج کی وجہ سے محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا گیا۔ اور گیس تقریباً پانچ کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں پھیلی ہوئی تھی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس نے ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتے کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 3 مارچ 2026 کو تین افراد نے گیس کے اثر کی وجہ سے آنکھوں میں معمولی جلن کی شکایت کی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، رساو کی صحیح وجہ کا تعین کرنا ابھی باقی ہے۔