National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported evacuation of over 2,600 people due to hazardous gas leakage at a chemical unit in Palghar district of Maharashtra
The Commission issues a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that over 2,600 people, including 1,600 students, were evacuated due to a massive leak of hazardous oleum gas (fuming sulfuric acid) at a chemical unit in Palghar district of Maharashtra on 2nd March 2026. Reportedly, the incident took place at Boisar MIDC area and the gas was spread within a radius of approximately five kilometres.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 3rd March 2026, three persons complained of minor eye irritation due to the effect of the gas. Reportedly, the exact cause of the leakage is yet to be determined.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले में एक रासायनिक संयंत्र में खतरनाक गैस रिसाव के कारण 2,600 से अधिक लोगों की निकासी की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें 2 मार्च 2026 को महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले में एक रासायनिक संयंत्र में खतरनाक ओलियम गैस (फ्यूमिंग सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड) के बड़े पैमाने पर रिसाव के कारण 1,600 छात्रों सहित 2,600 से अधिक लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुँचाने की घटना का जिक्र किया गया है । खबरों के अनुसार, यह घटना बोइसर एमआईडीसी क्षेत्र में हुई और गैस लगभग पांच किलोमीटर के दायरे में फैल गई।
आयोग ने पाया कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य यदि सत्य हैं, तो वे मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन हैं। अतः आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा है।
3 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, तीन लोगों ने गैस के कारण आंखों में हल्की जलन की शिकायत की। खबरों के मुताबिक, रिसाव का सटीक कारण अभी तक पता नहीं चल पाया है।