National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported evacuation of over 2,600 people due to hazardous gas leakage at a chemical unit in Palghar district of Maharashtra
The Commission issues a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
05 MAR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that over 2,600 people, including 1,600 students, were evacuated due to a massive leak of hazardous oleum gas (fuming sulfuric acid) at a chemical unit in Palghar district of Maharashtra on 2nd March 2026. Reportedly, the incident took place at Boisar MIDC area and the gas was spread within a radius of approximately five kilometres.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 3rd March 2026, three persons complained of minor eye irritation due to the effect of the gas. Reportedly, the exact cause of the leakage is yet to be determined.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
महाराष्ट्रात पालघर जिल्ह्यातील एका रासायनिक कारखान्यात घातक वायूच्या गळतीमुळे 2,600 हून अधिक लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्याच्या वृत्ताची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने स्वतःहून घेतली दखल
आयोगाने राज्याच्या मुख्य सचिवांना नोटीस बजावली आणि दोन आठवड्यांच्या आत या प्रकरणाचा सविस्तर अहवाल मागवला
05 MAR 2026 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2026
महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर जिल्ह्यात 2 मार्च 2026 रोजी एका रासायनिक कारखान्यात धोकादायक ऑलियम वायूच्या (गंधकयुक्त आम्ल) मोठ्या प्रमाणात झालेल्या गळतीमुळे 1,600 विद्यार्थ्यांसह 2,600 हून अधिक लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यात आल्याच्या माध्यमांमध्ये प्रसारित झालेल्या वृत्ताची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी), स्वतःहून दखल घेतली आहे. मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, ही घटना बोईसर एमआयडीसी परिसरात घडली आणि विषारी वायु सुमारे पाच किलोमीटरच्या परिघात पसरला होता.
आयोगाने असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे की जर बातमीतील मजकूर खरा असेल तर तो मानवी हक्कांच्या उल्लंघनाचा गंभीर मुद्दा उपस्थित करतो. त्यामुळे, आयोगाने राज्याच्या मुख्य सचिवांना नोटीस बजावली असून, दोन आठवड्यांच्या आत या प्रकरणाचा सविस्तर अहवाल मागवला आहे.
3 मार्च 2026 रोजी प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या मीडिया रिपोर्टनुसार, गॅसच्या परिणामामुळे तीन जणांनी डोळ्यांची किरकोळ जळजळ होत असल्याची तक्रार केली होती. गळतीचे नेमके कारण अद्याप स्पष्ट झालेले नाही.