Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with French President, Emmanuel Macron
05 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today spoke with the President of the French Republic, Emmanuel Macron.
During the conversation, the two leaders discussed their shared concerns over the evolving situation in West Asia and emphasised the need for a return to dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister said that India and France will continue to engage closely and coordinate efforts towards the early restoration of peace and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my friend President Emmanuel Macron today. We discussed our shared concerns over the evolving situation in West Asia and the need for a return to dialogue and diplomacy. We will continue to engage closely and coordinate efforts towards the early restoration of peace and stability in the region.
@EmmanuelMacron”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ফ্রান্সকী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইম্মান্যুল মেক্রোনগা ৱারি শানখ্রে
05 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা ফ্রান্সকী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইম্মান্যুল মেক্রোনগা ৱারি শানখ্রে।
ৱারি শানবা অদুদা, লুচিংবা অনিনা নোংচুপ এসিয়াদা ওইরক্লিবা ফিবমশিংগী মতাংদা মখোয়গী নুঙনাংবা অদু খন্নখি অমসুং ৱারি শানবা অমসুং কুতনিতিগী খুৎথাংদা শান্তি হঞ্জিল্লক্নবা থবক পায়খৎপগী দরকার ওইবা অদু ফোঙদোকখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
ঙসি ঐগী মরুপ ফ্রান্সকী রাষ্ট্রপতি ইম্মান্যুল মেক্রোনগা ৱারি শানখ্রে। নোংচুপ এসিয়াদা ওইরক্লিবা ফিবমশিংগী মতাংদা ঐখোয় খন্নখি অমসুং ৱারি শানবা অমসুং কুতনিতিগী খুৎথাংদা শান্তি হঞ্জিল্লক্নবা থবক পায়খৎপগী দরকার ওইবা অদু ফোঙদোকখি। লমদম অসিদা অথুবা মতমা শান্তি অমসুং তুংদু-লৈতাবা অমুক পুরক্নবা ঐখোয় মখা তানা চেৎনা থবক তৌমিন্নগনি অমসুং থবকশিং পুন্না পায়খৎমিন্নগনি।
@EmmanuelMacron”