Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with French President, Emmanuel Macron
05 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today spoke with the President of the French Republic, Emmanuel Macron.
During the conversation, the two leaders discussed their shared concerns over the evolving situation in West Asia and emphasised the need for a return to dialogue and diplomacy.
The Prime Minister said that India and France will continue to engage closely and coordinate efforts towards the early restoration of peace and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Spoke with my friend President Emmanuel Macron today. We discussed our shared concerns over the evolving situation in West Asia and the need for a return to dialogue and diplomacy. We will continue to engage closely and coordinate efforts towards the early restoration of peace and stability in the region.
@EmmanuelMacron”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
05 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
@EmmanuelMacron"